Nick Stevens

Webb, Rocky Mount No. 1 seeds in 3A boys projections

Posted February 2, 2013

Using the conference standings on HighSchoolOT.com, we are able to project the N.C. High School Athletic Association state playoffs as if the playoffs began today.

The playoffs will be done differently this season.

Each conference has been assigned to a division. The East Division is made up of the Coastal, Big East, Northeastern Coastal, Waccamaw, and the No. 1, No. 3, and No. 4 teams from the Eastern Carolina Conference.. The Mideast Division is made up of the Mid-State, Cape Fear Valley, Carolina 6, the No. 2 team from the Eastern Carolina, and No. 3 and No. 4 teams from the Mid-Piedmont.

To determine the automatic bids from each conference, divide the number of teams in the conference in half and add one.

In each division, the teams are seeded 1-16 based on their overall winning percentage. All No. 1 teams are seeded first, followed by the No. 2 teams, the No. 3 teams, and so on.

Discuss the projections in our Boys Basketball Forum!

Note: The accuracy of these projections depends on our conference standings being accurate. Please report any score/standings corrections to highschoolot@wral.com.

3-A Boys Mideast:

1. J.F. Webb (17-3)
16. Western Alamance (5-13)

8. Cardinal Gibbons (10-7)
9. Southern Lee (8-9)

5. Overhills/Morehead (12-5)
12. McMichael (11-6)

4. Chapel Hill (15-4)
13. Gray's Creek (9-10)

6. Overhills/Morehead (12-5)
11. Northern Guilford (8-11)

3. Eastern Alamance (15-5)
14. Asheboro (9-11)

7. Southern Wayne (12-6)
10. Southern Guilford (8-10)

2. Westover (15-4)
15. Orange (7-11)

3-A Boys East:

1. Rocky Mount (18-2)
16. D.H. Conley (10-9)

8. Currituck (8-13)
9. South Brunswick (3-15)

5. Hertford (9-9)
12. C.B. Aycock (11-9)

4. West Brunswick (9-7)
13. North Lenoir (11-9)

6. Hunt (18-4)
11. Havelock (10-7)

3. West Craven (13-4)
14. Jacksonville (9-10)

7. South Central (11-6)
10. Nash Central (11-7)

2. Triton (16-3)
15. Northern Nash (8-10)

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
5/28
AYCK
LEE
5/28
FUQ
MBK
 
5/28
MDWY
SGRA
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
Final
MCGN 4
Communit 3
 
Final
DIXN 3
FFLT 1
 
Final
EFOR 0
LNOR 3
 
Final
FRNK 1
LNOC 0
 
Final
FRKA 0
RCHA 1
 
Final
JAX 2
NGUL 1
 
Final
LNCH 0
UNAC 3
 
Final
PRKW 0
FORB 3
 
Final
RAGS 1
PROV 2
 
Final
TSAN 0
SWAN 3
 
Final
TNTY 0
CARR 1
 
5/26
CUTH
ACR
5/26
DIXN
CARR
5/26
FRNK
FORB
5/26
HOG
PAN
5/26
JAX
SWAN
5/26
PROV
LNOR
5/26
UNAC
MCGN
5/26
WHITE
RCHA
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
Final
CARD 13
MARV 12
Final
CARD 15
LNOR 17