Holiday Invitational

Girls, boys champs to be crowned at HighSchoolOT Holiday Invitational

Posted December 29, 2012

— It is championship Saturday at the HighSchoolOT Holiday Invitational. The day begins at 11 a.m. and builds to three title games in the evening. 

In the first title game, the ladies take the floor at Broughton High School's Holliday Gymnasium at 5:40 p.m. The host Capitals will meet the defending champs Myers Park from the Charlotte area.

At 7:20, two out-of-state teams meet in the Summit Hospitality bracket championship. DeSoto, Texas, features Duke University recruit Matt Jones, while their opponents, St. Joseph's from New Jersey boast the top player in the Class of 2014.

Jones had 18 points to lead his Eagles to victory Friday night against another top Triangle recruit, Anthony "Cat" Barber, who is committed to North Carolina State University.

St. Joe's' Karl Towns is headed to the University of Kentucky in 2014. He showed why he is the top-ranked center in the country, pouring in 17 points and snagging 7 rebounds in a win Friday over Broughton.

Finally at 9, Raleigh's own Word of God faces off with a New Hampton, NH.

The Holy Rams defeated Oxford Webb, 70-57, on Friday on Tyrek Coger's 23 points and 9 rebounds. Jordan Whitfield added 17 points and 5 boards while Josh Newkirk contributed 12 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists.

The  Huskies will provide plenty of challenge. Their power forward Noah Vonleh is among the top 10 in the country, according to ESPN and is headed to Indiana to play his college ball.

 Holiday Invitational daily schedule: Boys

In the first two games, Cuthbertson topped Holly Springs and The Miller School edged Apex.

High Point Christian Academy, from the Charlotte area, topped Oxford Webb and UNC recruit Isaiah Hicks in the third-place game of the Shavlik Randolph bracket.

 

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
Final
MCGN 4
Communit 3
 
Final
DIXN 3
FFLT 1
 
Final
EFOR 0
LNOR 3
 
Final
FRNK 1
LNOC 0
 
Final
FRKA 0
RCHA 1
 
Final
JAX 2
NGUL 1
 
Final
LNCH 0
UNAC 3
 
Final
PRKW 0
FORB 3
 
Final
RAGS 1
PROV 2
 
Final
TSAN 0
SWAN 3
 
Final
TNTY 0
CARR 1
 
5/26
CUTH
ACR
5/26
DIXN
CARR
5/26
FRNK
FORB
5/26
HOG
PAN
5/26
JAX
SWAN
5/26
PROV
LNOR
5/26
UNAC
MCGN
5/26
WHITE
RCHA
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
Final
CARD 13
MARV 12
Final
CARD 15
LNOR 17