Boys Tennis

Terry Sanford's Lieberman wins 3A singles title

Posted May 13

— The N.C. High School Athletic Association individual tennis state championships were held on Friday and Saturday.

In the 3A singles bracket, Terry Sanford's Henry Lieberman prevailed over Charlie Schuls from Forestview 6-3, 6-2. Lieberman reached the finals a year ago but was defeated by Marvin Ridge's George Lovitt.

The win is the first championship for a Terry Sanford singles player since Ryan Noble did it in 2008.

In 3A doubles, it was an all Weddington affair as Logan Trimp and William Hatt knocked off teammates Grant Kimner and Henry Hatt 6-3, 6-2. The win was the first title in singles or doubles for the Warrior's men's tennis program.

Last year William Hatt reached the final in doubles with Nicholas Ulehla, but fell to the Marvin Ridge pair of John Hatala and Avanish Madhavaram.

Singles Results

First Round
#1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) def. #4 Tanner Wike (Pisgah) 6-3, 6-1
#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #3 Joseph McPherson (Eastern Alamance) 6-2, 6-3
#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #4 James Brennan (Swansboro) 6-1, 6-1
#2 Will Hart (Union Pines) def. #3 Dylan Whitehead (Cuthbertson) 6-4, 6-3
#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #4 Nolan Martino (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-0
#2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) def. #3 Joseph Delmastro (South Brunswick) 6-2, 6-3
#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #4 David Mirzoyan (Chapel Hill) 6-0, 6-3
#3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) def. #2 Tyler Brice (Rocky Mount) 6-0, 6-2

Second Round
#2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) def. #1 Jimmy Davis (West Carteret) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #2 Will Hart (Union Pines) 6-3, 6-2
#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #2 Zach Theodossiou (Asheville) 7-5, 6-0
#1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Branson Smith (West Henderson) 6-2, 6-2

Semifinals
#1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) def. #2 Grant Perry (Cox Mill) 6-0, 6-0
#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #1 John Hatala (Marvin Ridge) 6-0, 6-2

Championship
#1 Henry Lieberman (Terry Sanford) def. #1 Charlie Schuls (Forestview) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles Results

First Round
#1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount) def. #4 Sam Killen & Neeral Patel (South Point) 6-4, 6-4
#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #3 Zack Bolzan & Jerry Cai (Chapel Hill) 6-2, 6-0
#1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) def. #4 Ryan Sullivan & Lee Lupton (West Carteret) 6-1, 6-0
#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Alex Kasari & Andrew Zahran (Terry Sanford) 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-1
#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #4 Cole Teal & Clay Teal (Jay M. Robinson) 6-1, 6-2
#2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) def. #3 Thomas Hodges & John Gilarmis (Fike) 6-4, 6-2
#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #4 Giles Corzine & Sam Earnshaw (Northwood) 6-2, 6-0
#2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) def. #3 Isaiah Elkins & Charlie Jarvis (East Henderson) 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4)

Second Round
#2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) def. #1 George Shannon & Landon Norwood (Rocky Mount)
#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #1 Henry Kelso & Meade Olson (Asheville) 7-5, 6-4
#1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) def. #2 Josh Arditti & Edgar Ellis (Hickory) 6-4, 6-3
#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Hudson Smith & Sam Garland (Topsail) 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals
#3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) def. #2 Michael Kronovet & Chris Graveline (Marvin Ridge) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #1 Mark Fujino & Eric Zhang (Northern Guilord) 6-4, 4-6, 6-1

Championship
#1 Logan Trimp & William Hatt (Weddington) def. #3 Grant Kimner & Henry Hatt (Weddington) 6-3, 6-2

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
Scores
Schools