Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

High School Sports

Tennis singles, doubles championships begin Friday

Published: 2012-10-23 17:52:35
Updated: 2012-10-23 17:52:35

Oct 23, 2012

Here are the opening round pairings in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state women's tennis tournaments in all four classifications, set to begin on Friday morning at the designated sites:

1-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cary Tennis Center, Cary

Singles

Darden Kin (Raleigh Charter) vs. Meghan Hedgepeth (Misenheimer Gray Stone Day)

Jordan Jackson (Mount Airy) vs. Casey Langer (Franklin Academy)

Hannah Archer (Lake Norman Charter) vs. Emily Daniel (Seven Springs Spring Creek)

Jalisa Quintanilla (North Duplin) vs. Kyndall Cortes (Kernersville Bishop McGuinness)

Doubles

Anna Page-Gabrielle Beaudry (Durham N.C. School of Science and Math) vs. Monica Kellis-Brynn Hinson (East Montgomery)

Davi Barbour-Haley Thomas (Mount Airy) vs. Ashley Spivey-Daijah Faucette (Saxapahaw River Mill Academy)

Libby Fowler-Brooke Herlocker (Misenheimer Gray Stone Day) vs. Emma Burroughs-Logan Elkins (West Columbus)

Ashleigh Cleveland-Erin Rymiszewski (Durham N.C. School of Science and Math) vs. Jade Hughes-Elizabeth Dinkins (Mount Airy)

2-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cary Tennis Center, Cary

Singles

Megan Hampton (Hampstead Topsail) vs. Leah Shelton (West Stokes)

Nancy Bridges (Shelby) vs. Mary Vecellio (Trinity Wheatmore)

Kalli Karas (Waxhaw Cuthbertson) vs. Julie Hayes (Tarboro)

Una Healey (Durham School of Arts) vs. Cassidy Shell (Catawba Bandys)

Danielle Sawyer (Carrboro) vs. Madeline Harrison (North Lincoln)

Madeline Hoskins (Salisbury) vs. Kate Power (Kill Devil Hills First Flight)

Hunter Hall (Brevard) vs. Ashton Daniel (Reidsville)

Morgan Sheehan (Swansboro) vs. Kayla Honeycutt (Salisbury)

Doubles

Jessica Hatch-Olivia Jackson (Greene Central) vs. Heavan Walters-Ashley Griffin (Boonville Starmount)

Riley Zopp-Cassandra Monday (Valdese Draughn) vs. Vimbai Muyengwa-Melanie Brown (Roanoke Rapids)

Katelyn Storey-Anna Flynn (Salisbury) vs. Savannah Pierson-Abigail Grady (East Duplin)

Rebecca White-Maribeth Farnham (Roanoke Rapids) vs. Molly Black-Cenyu Yang (Maiden)

Delaney King-Josie Newburg (Hillsborough Cedar Ridge) vs. Anna Fuller-Allie Williams (Brevard)

Sallie Kate Meyerhoeffer-Alexandra Drye (Salisbury) vs. Kayla Radford-Laurie Sutton (Greene Central)

Emma McLeod-Taylor Snowdon (Brevard) vs. Jordan Brown-Taylor Billings (Randleman)

Molly High-Ellie Whichard (Edenton Holmes) vs. Haley Maloney-Anna Wooten (Ashe County)

3-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Burlington Tennis Center, Burlington

Singles

Ashton Walker (Pikeville C.B. Aycock) vs. Meredith Emery (Waxhaw Marvin Ridge)

Melissa Tally (Cameron Union Pines) vs. Kaelan Forbes (Gastonia Forestview)

Sarah Jiang (Cox Mill) vs. Sarah Hinson (Northern Nash)

Erynn Hurst (Charlotte Harding) vs. Devin Knors (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons)

Masey DeMoss (Mayodan McMichael) vs. Taylor Frederickson (Morganton Patton)

Ja'ney Carrothers (Charlotte Harding) vs. Katie Gurley (Pikeville C.B. Aycock)

Alix Theodossiou (Asheville) vs. Mary Beth Jackson (Cameron Union Pines)]

Caley Bass (Nash Central) vs. Elizabeth Weaver (East Rowan)

Doubles

Randi Price-Kaley Price (Nash Central) vs. Kaylee Graham-Jackie Smith (Hickory Ridge)

Laura Cameron-Elena D'Argenio (Cameron Union Pines) vs. Claudia Steffey-Hope McIntosh (Gastonia Ashbrook)

Grace Deering-Rachel Tomchin (Charlotte Catholic) vs. Savannah Sutton-Faith Sutton (Eastern Wayne)

Zoe Fisher-Celeste Womack (Hickory) vs. Danielle Cohen-Nicole Chang (Chapel Hill)

Natalie Freeman-Caroline Smith (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) vs. Grace Kim-Kristie Kim (Asheville)

Emma Yates-Heidi Swope (Weddington) vs. Jennifer Byrd-Cailin Goff (Erwin Triton)

Madeline Finley-Julia Kessel (Hickory), bye

Dana Kelly-Lizzie Eakin (Nash Central) vs. Caroline Smith-Christine Kessel (Charlotte Catholic)

4-A WOMEN'S TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Millbrook Exchange Park, Raleigh

Singles

McKayla Zupan (Wilmington Hoggard) vs. Astrid Pascua (Greensboro Grimsley)

Briana Bodner (Cornelius Hough) vs. Jamie Rogers (Cary)

Chloe Willetts (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. Campbell Cooper (Wilmington New Hanover)

Susanne Boyden (Raleigh Wakefield) vs. Gabby Moore (Cornelius Hough)

Maggie Kane (Raleigh Broughton) vs. Meredith Smith (Watauga)

Hannah Templeton (Greensboro Page) vs. Helen Zhang (Fayetteville Terry Sanford)

Hollie Champion (Matthews David Butler) vs. Megan Smith (Cary Panther Creek)

Emma Caroline Edge (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) vs. Elizabeth Ansari (Greensboro Page)

Doubles

Gabby Khoury-Emily Clark (Greenville Rose) vs. Julia Hamrick-Carolina Chao (Greensboro Grimsley)

Bella Dokell-Mary Scott Lowery (Lake Norman) vs. Adrienne Overcash-Kara Summerford (Raleigh Broughton)

Majdou Lavoie-Alex Silver (Greensboro Grimsley) vs. Louisa Cone-Erin Nesselroade (Wilmington Laney)

Lauren McCorquodale-Savannah Taranto (Raleigh Millbrook) vs Haley Tan-Camie Hobson (Charlotte Providence)

Sammi Smith-Jordan Strickland (Cary Panther Creek) vs Havyn Colon-Sarah Fenwick (Charlotte Ardrey Kell)

J. Klages-Miller--Christiana Woodard (Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds) vs. Huda McGraw-Laura Hatcher (Fayetteville Terry Sanford)

Constance Crisp-Elizabeth Farley (Lake Norman) vs. Kelsey Boole-Olivia King (Raleigh Broughton)

Claire Lieberman-Trisha Slehria (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) vs Joelle Fuchs-Jasmine Fuchs (Northwest Guilford)

COMMENTS

0 Comments



This story is closed for comments.