Track and Field

Southeast Raleigh's girls dominate regional track meet

Posted May 14, 2016

Teams and athletes from across the region gathered at Apex Friendship High School for the 4-A Mideast Track & Field Regional Championship on Saturday, May 14, 2016. (Photo By: Nick Stevens/HighSchoolOT.com)

— Southeast Raleigh's girls track & field team ran away with the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4-A Mideast championship at Apex Friendship High School on Saturday.

The Bulldogs had four first place finishers in the girls competition on Saturday – the 4x100 meter relay, the 4x200 meter relay, the 4x400 meter relay, and the 400 meter dash.

Samantha Davis, Charminigu Hackney, Kaila Lewis and Charlonda Washington won the girls 4x100 meter relay for Southeast Raleigh with a time of 46.50. That time broke the previous meet record of 47.20 set by Wakefield in 2014.

Green Hope finished second in the girls 4x100 meter relay with a time of 48.41, followed by Knightdale with a time of 48.44.

Davis, Hackney, Lewis and Asya Macon won the girls 4x200 meter relay for Southeast Raleigh, setting another meet record with a time of 1:37.09. The previous record was set by Cary in 2015 with a time of 1:39.15. Wakefield and Green Hope finished second and third with times of 1:41.07 and 1:43.28 respectively.

Southeast Raleigh also finished first in the girls 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:47.59, just over seven seconds ahead of second place Leesville Road.

The Bulldogs' 4x400 meter relay team consisted of Macon, Sierra Fletcher, Saidah Hardwick and Kyna Robinson.

Wakefield finished third in the girls 4x400 meter relay with a time of 4:01.77.

Southeast Raleigh swept the top three spots in the girls 400 meter dash. Robinson won the event with a time of 54.94. Macon finished second at 56.63, followed by teammate Kleo Torres at 56.68.

Southeast Raleigh also had second place finishes in the 100 meter hurdles, the 100 meter dash, the 200 meter dash, discus and shot put.

Leesville Road's girls finished second in the team standings with a score of 95.5, followed by Wakefield (91), Green Hope (84), and Apex (44).

4-A Mideast Track & Field Girls Champions

100 Meter Hurdles: Breanne Bygrave (Wakefield) - 13.85

100 Meter Dash: Lauren White (Rolesville) - 11.46

100 Meter Wheelchair Race: Cara King (Apex) - 24.88

1,600 Meter Run: Nevada Mareno (Leesville Road) - 4:55.03

200 Meter Dash: Lauren White (Rolesville) - 24.19

200 Meter Wheelchair Race: Cara King (Apex) - 51.76

300 Meter Hurdles: Shellbi Chapman (Leesville Road) - 42.83

3,200 Meter Run: Nevada Mareno (Leesville Road) - 10:32.23

400 Meter Dash: Kyna Robinson (Southeast Raleigh) - 54.94

4x100 Meter Relay: Southeast Raleigh - 46.50

4x200 Meter Relay: Southeast Raleigh - 1:37.09

4x400 Meter Relay: Southeast Raleigh - 3:47.59

4x800 Meter Realy: Green Hope - 9:23.38

800 Meter Run: G'jasmyne Butler (Leesville Road) - 2:10.48

Discus: Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) - 142-04.00

Wheelchair Discus: Cara King (Apex) - 29-10.00

High Jump: Hanna Scanlon (Millbrook) - 5-03.00

Long Jump: Mikieja Covington (East Wake) - 17-06.00

Pole Vault: Zoe Early (Apex) - 11-06.00

Shot Put: Veronica Fraley (Wakefield) - 38-04.00

Wheelchair Shot Put: Cara King (Apex) - 10-03.00

Triple Jump: Chardonei Sutton (Garner) - 37-00.00

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
Scores
Schools
Our Take