Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Nick Stevens

Numerous possibilities in 4-A boys playoffs

Published: 2013-02-13 01:02:00
Updated: 2013-02-16 13:48:09


Feb 16, 2013

Boys Basketball: Millbrook vs. Broughton (Jan. 31, 2013)

John Peacock (10) surrounded by Broughton defenders. Broughton hosts Millbrook on Thursday January 31, 2013 in Raleigh NC. CAPs take the home vicotory with a 65 to 54 total. Photo by CHRIS BAIRD

Using the latest conference standings and results, HighSchoolOT.com is able to project the 4-A boys basketball Eastern Region.

The region is divided into two divisions – the East and Mideast.

There are a couple ties that cannot be broken head-to-head at the moment. Different scenarios are laid out below.

Mideast Ties: Broughton & Millbrook tied for 1st in Cap 8; Apex & Middle Creek tied for 1st in Tri-9; Holly Springs & Panther Creek tied for 5th in Tri-9

East Ties: Garner & Clayton tied for 1st in Greater Neuse

Here are the latest projections (Updated Feb. 16, 9:45 a.m.):

Send corrections to highschoolot@wral.com

4-A Mideast Division

IF BROUGHTON GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF APEX GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF PANTHER CREEK GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Panther Creek (9-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Middle Creek (17-7)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Hillside (18-6)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Millbrook (15-9)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Apex (16-8)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Broughton (19-5)
15. Enloe (11-12)

(Holly Springs gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF BROUGHTON GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF APEX GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF HOLLY SPRINGS GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Enloe (11-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Middle Creek (17-7)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Hillside (18-6)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Millbrook (15-9)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Apex (16-8)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Broughton (19-5)
15. Holly Springs (12-11)

(Sanderson gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF BROUGHTON GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF MIDDLE CREEK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF HOLLY SPRINGS GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Enloe (11-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Apex (16-8)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Hillside (18-6)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Millbrook (15-9)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Middle Creek (17-7)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Broughton (19-5)
15. Holly Springs (12-11)

(Sanderson gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF BROUGHTON GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF MIDDLE CREEK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF PANTHER CREEK GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Panther Creek (9-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Apex (16-8)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Hillside (18-6)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Millbrook (15-9)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Middle Creek (17-7)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Broughton (19-5)
15. Enloe (11-12)

(Holly Springs gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF MILLBROOK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF APEX GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF PANTHER CREEK GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Panther Creek (9-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Hillside (18-6)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Broughton (19-5)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Middle Creek (17-7)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Millbrook (15-9)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Apex (16-8)
15. Enloe (11-12)

(Holly Springs gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF MILLBROOK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF APEX GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF HOLLY SPRINGS GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Enloe (11-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Hillside (18-6)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Broughton (19-5)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Middle Creek (17-7)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Millbrook (15-9)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Apex (16-8)
15. Holly Springs (12-11)

(Sanderson gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF MILLBROOK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF MIDDLE CREEK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF HOLLY SPRINGS GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Enloe (11-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Hillside (18-6)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Broughton (19-5)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Apex (16-8)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Millbrook (15-9)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Middle Creek (17-7)
15. Holly Springs (12-11)

(Sanderson gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

IF MILLBROOK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE CAP 8; IF MIDDLE CREEK GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE TRI-9; IF PANTHER CREEK GETS THE NO. 5 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Jordan (19-4)
16. Panther Creek (9-12)

8. Leesville Road (16-7)
9. Pinecrest (14-8)

5. Hillside (18-6)
12. Wakefield (12-10)

4. Broughton (19-5)
13. Lee County (12-12)

6. Apex (16-8)
11. Northern Durham (13-9)

3. Millbrook (15-9)
14. Lumberton (9-14)

7. Green Hope (19-5)
10. Person (14-10)

2. Middle Creek (17-7)
15. Enloe (11-12)

(Holly Springs gets the wildcard as the No. 16 in the East)

4-A East Division

IF CLAYTON GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE GREATER NEUSE

1. Clayton/Seventy-First/Hoke County (22-2)
16. Holly Springs (11-12)/Sanderson (11-13)

8. New Hanover (13-9)
9. Ashley (15-7)

5. South View (20-3)
12. Knightdale (13-10)

4. Hoggard (15-7)
13. Terry Sanford (12-10)

6. Garner (19-3)
11. Pine Forest (14-10)

3. Clayton/Seventy-First/Hoke County (22-2)
14. J.H. Rose (9-13)

7. Richmond County (17-7)
10. Southeast Raleigh (13-9)

2. Clayton/Seventy-First/Hoke County (22-2)
15. East Wake (8-15)

IF GARNER GETS THE NO. 1 OUT OF THE GREATER NEUSE

1. Seventy-First/Hoke County(22-2)
16. Holly Springs (11-12)/Sanderson (11-13)

8. New Hanover (13-9)
9. Ashley (15-7)

5. Clayton (22-2)
12. Knightdale (13-10)

4. Hoggard (15-7)
13. Terry Sanford (12-10)

6. South View (20-3)
11. Pine Forest (14-10)

3. Garner (19-3)
14. J.H. Rose (9-13)

7. Richmond County (17-7)
10. Southeast Raleigh (13-9)

2. Seventy-First/Hoke County(22-2)
15. East Wake (8-15)

Back to Nick Stevens
COMMENTS

4 Comments



page 1
sort order: oldest first | newest first

Shouldn't Richmond, Hoke, and 71st be in the Mideast instead of the East?
tigertown63
February 16, 2013 2:42 p.m.
• Report abuse

It is a shame that Holly Springs is only a potential wildcard team. With the talent on that team, they should have been a lock as the conference champion! Doyle is a special player and it is a shame that he might not finish his high school career playing in the state playoffs. It goes to show you that you can't just roll the ball out and play the game, it does take some X's and O's sometimes to win games.
carolinahomeboy
February 15, 2013 12:54 p.m.
• Report abuse

No, not at all.

If Sanderson beats Broughton and Millbrook beats Enloe, then Sanderson will get in the playoffs. But if both Sanderson & Enloe win or lose, or if Enloe beats Millbrook & Sanderson loses to Broughton, Enloe will get in over Sanderson.

Sanderson is also fighting for the wildcard spot in the East. Right now Holly Springs has the wildcard bid with an 11-11 record. Sanderson is 11-12. It's probably going to come down to those two, but SSS is also not out of the picture yet. Friday and the conference tournament will decide the wildcard.
Nick Stevens
February 14, 2013 11:35 p.m.
• Report abuse

Are you saying that the Broughton vs Sanderson and the Millbrook vs Enloe games have no significance for Sanderson making the playoffs?
justsayin1
February 14, 2013 1:45 p.m.
• Report abuse

page 1
sort order: oldest first | newest first

This blog post is closed for comments.

Blogs
*
More HSOT Today
*
More On The Trail
HighSchoolOT Forums
More HighSchoolOT Forums
  1. HighSchoolOT: Cleveland, Eastern Wayne move into Fabulous 15 http://t.co/YjduhBXT9t
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 11:46 AM
  2. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Cleveland, Eastern Wayne enter Tom Suiter's Fabulous 15 this week http://t.co/UKUOIv9AJf
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 11:06 AM
  3. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Another beautiful fall morning at Jack Coombs Field. #goduke #wintheday http://t.co/JbGjffawHr
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 10:34 AM
  4. HSOTSWAC: PANTHER CREEK: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/13gx7q9fy4
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 3:53 AM
  5. HighSchoolOT: Pinecrest golf finishes second in 4-A Central Regional http://t.co/acMTY2g40L
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 2:02 AM
  6. HighSchoolOT: Local volleyball teams to take on second round opponents Tuesday http://t.co/3ZLtC2wybK
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 2:02 AM
  7. HighSchoolOT: Alexander Central wins 4-A West golf regional http://t.co/4mLkJJNY1j
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 2:02 AM
  8. HSOTSWAC: ATHENS DRIVE: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/nDz7osoheM #HSOT
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 1:24 AM
  9. HSOTSWAC: APEX: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/MrE8qQQG2R #HSOT
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 12:51 AM
  10. HSOTGNRC: WEST JOHNSTON: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/DyL9wG2Wxa
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 12:24 AM
  11. HSOTMidSouth: JACK BRITT: Pinecrest golf finishes second in 4-A Central Regional http://t.co/PLYMPxIwEI #HSOT
      — Tuesday, October 21, 2014 12:09 AM
  12. HSOTMidSouth: CAPE FEAR: Pinecrest golf finishes second in 4-A Central Regional http://t.co/PLYMPxIwEI #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 11:58 PM
  13. HSOTPAC6: RIVERSIDE: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/pfjw3TEWMn
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 10:49 PM
  14. HSOTScores: Soccer final: New Bern 3, D.H. Conley 0 #HSOTscores
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 10:48 PM
  15. HSOTCap8: BROUGHTON: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/pXRtTdGWe9 #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 10:01 PM
  16. HSOTSWAC: APEX: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/w4Kwozcm0l #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:40 PM
  17. HSOTScores: Soccer final: Heritage 3, Wakefield 2 #HSOTscores
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:39 PM
  18. HSOTCap8: SANDERSON: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/vfGOD2aVla #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:32 PM
  19. HSOTCap8: SANDERSON: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/6mtbk1gxxi #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:32 PM
  20. HighSchoolOT: Avery's Church runs away with 1A/2A West title http://t.co/1eCViF7Je7
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:30 PM
  21. HighSchoolOT: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/NvD00eeSjy
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:30 PM
  22. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/X3xkqndmc6 #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:25 PM
  23. HSOTCap8: HERITAGE: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/cH0dBitzyq #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:24 PM
  24. HSOTSWAC: CARY: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/a3TuDOAxOO
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:24 PM
  25. HSOTCap8: WAKEFIELD: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/KmbQhBOkfH #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:22 PM
  26. HSOTBigEast: HUNT: Match-ups set for girls tennis singles, doubles state championships http://t.co/AOLx9PtGUE #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:21 PM
  27. HSOTScores: Soccer (correction) final: Leesville Road 3, Millbrook 1 #HSOTscores
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 9:18 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: Here are the pairings for the girls tennis singles & doubles state championships this weekend: http://t.co/6AbOSkYvmT #HSOT #NCHSAA
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 8:47 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: Salisbury sweeps individual, team titles in 1A/2A central regional http://t.co/ze2ZXATgDo
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 8:11 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Paige Church (Avery) won the 1A/2A West Regional girls golf title on Monday with an 18-hole score of 79 — 9 strokes ah…
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 7:59 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: 1A/2A West Girls Golf Team Qualifiers: Hendersonville (295), Avery County (296), Highland Tech (343).
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 7:59 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: Congrats to George Arnold of Frankfort, KY (!!) for winning the #FFChallenge last week. #HSOT #FootballFriday
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 7:56 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: Our Game of the Week this week is Corinth Holders @ Cleveland. We'll air it LIVE on 620 The Buzz & http://t.co/pGWDmkczot Friday night.
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 7:45 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Salisbury's Grace Yatawara won the 1A/2A Central Regional individual title with an 18-hole score of 77.
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 7:15 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Salisbury won the 1A/2A Central Regional team title with a score of 274. West Davidson (297) was 2nd, Gray Stone Day (…
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 7:15 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: Heritage's Bhatia wins 4-A East Regional golf tournament http://t.co/YmNq1vlL3N
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 6:35 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: Here are the details from today's 4-A East Regional girls golf tournament, including full standings: http://t.co/pedvr7Rr58 #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 5:39 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: We'll have a story from the 4A East Regional golf tournament on @HighSchoolOT shortly. #HSOT
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 5:28 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Heritage's Rhea Bhatia won the individual 4A East golf title in a 4-hole playoff with Ganrer's Kayla Ward. Both shot a…
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 5:28 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Holly Springs won the girls golf 4A East Regional on Monday with a team score of 256. Green Hope & Fuquay also qualify…
      — Monday, October 20, 2014 5:27 PM