Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Wakefield

Adversity leads Broughton to Wake County cheerleading Grand Championship

Jan 24, 2015

Despite several episodes of adversity spanning a year, Broughton's cheerleading squad took home the Grand Championship at the Wake County competition on Saturday.

Greene leads Jordan in win over Wakefield

Nov 19, 2014

Salita Greene scored 23 points, brought in 15 rebounds and recorded eight steals in Jordan's win.

Garner downs Wakefield, 37-7

Nov 22, 2014

Brodie West had a pair of first half touchdowns Friday night as Garner built a lead on Wakefield and never looked back in a 37-7 win.

Football: Wakefield vs. Heritage (Nov. 14, 2014)

Nov 15, 2014

Wakefield upset Heritage in the first round of the playoffs Friday night, 40-35.

Turnovers doom Heritage in 40-35 loss to Wakefield

Nov 15, 2014

Turnovers crippled favored Heritage in its rematch with neighboring Wakefield. The 6-5 Wolverines built a 21-14 halftime lead, then nearly broke the game open in the third quarter.

[RSS] Wakefield Archive
Wakefield Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 21 @Garner L 7-37
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Wake Forest7-01.00015-10.938
Millbrook6-10.85711-30.786
Heritage5-20.7148-40.667
Wakefield4-30.5717-60.538
Leesville Road3-40.4295-70.417
Sanderson2-50.2863-80.273
Enloe1-60.1433-80.273
Broughton0-70.0001-100.091
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 29 @Green Hope L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Broughton8-1-10.90015-2-20.895
Leesville Road6-1-20.8899-5-20.688
Heritage6-4-10.63610-8-20.600
Sanderson5-6-10.50010-9-30.591
Enloe4-4-00.5008-7-00.533
Wakefield3-5-10.4448-7-20.588
Millbrook4-7-00.3647-11-10.421
Wake Forest1-9-00.1004-12-10.294
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 18 South Central L 2-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Broughton1-01.0006-10.857
Heritage1-01.0003-10.750
Wake Forest1-01.0001-10.500
Wakefield1-01.0001-10.500
Leesville Road0-10.0001-20.333
Enloe0-10.0000-10.000
Sanderson0-10.0000-10.000
Millbrook0-10.0000-20.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 03 @Millbrook L 66-100
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Millbrook13-10.92924-20.923
Broughton7-20.77816-30.842
Leesville Road7-40.63611-100.524
Heritage6-60.50013-100.565
Sanderson3-50.3756-120.333
Enloe1-50.1674-110.267
Wake Forest1-70.1256-120.333
Wakefield0-80.0002-140.125
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Holliday: Wakefield vs. Garner (Nov. 21, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Garner's 37-7 win over Wakefield.
Holliday: Leesville Road vs. Wake Forest, Wakefield vs. Heritage (Nov. 14, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Leesville Road vs. Wake Forest, Wakefield vs. Heritage.
Highlights: Leesville Road vs. Wakefield (Nov. 7, 2014)
Wakefield edged Leesville Road 40-35 Friday.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Heritage (Oct. 31, 2014)
Heritage enjoyed a 40-21 home win over Wakefield Friday.
Highlights: Broughton vs. Wakefield (Oct. 24, 2014)
Wakefield topped Broughton in an overtime thriller 44-37.
Holliday: Wake Forest vs. Heritage, Millbrook vs. Wakefield (Oct. 17, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Wake Forest vs. Heritage and Millbrook vs. Wakefield.
Stevens: Heritage vs. Enloe & Wakefield vs. Wake Forest (Oct. 13, 2014)
Heritage came from behind to top Enloe 20-12, while Wake Forest blew past Wakefield to reclaim the Predator Trophy, 58-12.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Wake Forest (Oct. 10, 2014)
Wakefield is behind of Wake Forest 17-6 in the second quarter as the game was postponed for weather.
Holliday: Enloe vs. Wakefield, Wake Forest vs. Millbrook (Oct. 3, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Enloe vs. Wakefield and Wake Forest vs. Millbrook.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Sanderson (Sept. 26, 2014)
Wakefield topped Sanderson 36-13 Friday.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 03 Millbrook L 13-34
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Millbrook13-01.00023-20.920
Broughton8-20.80013-60.684
Sanderson4-30.5714-40.500
Leesville Road4-60.40011-100.524
Heritage3-70.3007-130.350
Wakefield1-30.2501-50.167
Enloe1-60.1434-120.250
Wake Forest0-70.0001-80.111
Visitor submitted images
  1. HighSchoolOT: 4A East Boys teams left by conference: PAC 6 - 2 Greater Neuse - 2 Cap 8 - 1 Eastern Carolina - 1 Mid-South - 1 Mideastern - 1
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:59 PM
  2. NickStevensHSOT: No. 21 East Chapel Hill has made a run all the way to the 3rd round of the playoffs. They will travel to No. 4 South Central tomorrow.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:52 PM
  3. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Assignments for tomorrow night are being made. I will be covering @KhsAthletic at @MillbrookMBB. Winner to the East Re…
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:32 PM
  4. HighSchoolOT: RT @WRALSportsFan: On a slow night for local college hoops, our friends @HighSchoolOT are killing it tonight on state tourney coverage.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:32 PM
  5. NickStevensHSOT: Assignments for tomorrow night are being made. I will be covering @KhsAthletic at @MillbrookMBB. Winner to the East Regional. #HSOT
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:31 PM
  6. NickStevensHSOT: Cary fell to Hoggard 92-83 in double-overtime. Sounds like a phenomenal game. @HoggardHoops to 71st tomorrow.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:27 PM
  7. HSOTScores: BBB: Hoggard 92, Cary 83 - Final #HSOTscores #HighSchoolOT.com/scores
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:26 PM
  8. HSOTScores: BBB: Millbrook 76, East Wake 52 - Final #HSOTscores #HighSchoolOT.com/scores
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:24 PM
  9. HSOTScores: GBB: Gates County 65, Perquimans 43 - Final #HSOTscores #HighSchoolOT.com/scores
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:18 PM
  10. HighSchoolOT: RT @Millbrook_SBC: ALERT: @MillbrookMBB will HOST Knightdale at 7:00 pm tomorrow night @PrepsNow @HighSchoolOT
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:16 PM
  11. NickStevensHSOT: Millbrook beats East Wake 76-52. Knightdale @ Millbrook tomorrow night for a trip to regionals.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:14 PM
  12. NickStevensHSOT: Whoever wins this Cary-Hoggard game has to play again tomorrow with a road trip to Fayetteville. Legs may be an issue.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:14 PM
  13. HSOTScores: MORE free basketball! Cary/Hoggard double OT.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:14 PM
  14. NickStevensHSOT: Oh my. (11) Cary & (6) Hoggard are headed to double-overtime with the scored tied at 77-77.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:13 PM
  15. NickStevensHSOT: RT @AlexRileySN: Here we go again: Cary up 77-75 after a jumper with 30.8 left.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:10 PM
  16. NickStevensHSOT: At Seventy-First RT @cclos20: @NickStevensHSOT who will cary play if they win?
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:09 PM
  17. NickStevensHSOT: I nearly made the trip to Wilmington for this game, but @IMPAthletics tweets are the second best thing. 2OT anyone? Tied game, 49.9 left OT.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:09 PM
  18. HighSchoolOT: RT @IMPAthletics: Cary 75 Hoggard 75 Cary ball 49.9 left.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:08 PM
  19. NickStevensHSOT: RT @MattSholtis: @NickStevensHSOT I have never seen a team shoot the ball like they did to start the game. If they keep that up they will b…
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:06 PM
  20. NickStevensHSOT: I covered Millbrook @ Knightdale at the beginning of the year. Knights were short-handed. They're not anymore.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:06 PM
  21. NickStevensHSOT: Looks like Millbrook will beat East Wake. That will be Knightdale @ Millbrook tomorrow night. And I think it'll be great.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:06 PM
  22. HSOTScores: MBB: Northside 77, Midway 59 - Final #HSOTscores #HighSchoolOT.com/scores
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:05 PM
  23. HSOTScores: BBB: Havelock 70, Orange 59 - Final #HSOTscores #HighSchoolOT.com/scores
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:04 PM
  24. HighSchoolOT: @diamondfalcons A dry field… Hmmm…
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 9:01 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: RT @SRMHSAD: Southeast Raleigh will host Hillside tomorrow night at 7pm...Sectional Finals
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:59 PM
  26. NickStevensHSOT: No. 11 Cary & No. 6 Hoggard are headed to overtime tied at 64-64 in the second round of the 4A boys playoffs.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:58 PM
  27. HSOTScores: Free basketball! Cary and Hoggard headed to OT, tied at 64.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:57 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: RT @bunn_athletics: GBB- Bunn vs Northside - Jacksonville at 6 pm. Third round 2A East
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:53 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: RT @RCKount: BBB: Huge game for the Raiders, but they come up just a little short. They fall to #1 Ardrey Kell 63-60.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:53 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: RT @Millbrook_SBC: Wildcats now up by 18 as East Wake’s Quincy Jackson knocks down a pair of free throws. 56-38 is the score. 3:39 - 3rd.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:47 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: RT @RCKount: BBB: Raiders cut it to 3 with just under a minute and a half.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:47 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: RT @RCKount: BBB: Ardrey Kell 61, Richmond 56, 2 minutes remaining.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:47 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: RT @CvHSABC: FINAL BBB #NCHSAA 3A Tournament: Cleveland 69, Eastern Guilford 63 #HSOTScores @PrepsNow #RamFam
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:46 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @FCHSsportsJags: BBB final Farmville Central 82 North Pitt 74. @WITNSports @HighSchoolOT @NCPiedmontSport @DannyStapp @Lane_Fobbs @Patri
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:46 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: Complete coverage of the second round games - including all the upsets & close calls - tonight on http://t.co/pGWDmjUYwV! #HSOT
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:40 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: Potential major upset in 4A West RT @langstonwertzjr: End third, Richmond Senior 49, No. 1 Ardrey Kell 48 #clthsbb #NCHSAA
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:35 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: UPSET ALERT: No. 9 Northern Durham has defeated No. 8 Broughton 58-51 in the 2nd round of the boys playoffs.
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:24 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: If some of these scores hold, we may have to call this "Bloody Monday" from now on. #AllTheUpsets
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:23 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @Hillside_Bbball: Lady Hornets advance with a 57-52 OT win against Dudley. @HighSchoolOT @PrepsNow
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:22 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Knightdale was 9-of-11 from 3-point range in the first half alone. Coach Byrd said that worried him in 2nd half bc it'…
      — Monday, March 2, 2015 8:09 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball