Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Wakefield

Leesville Road pitcher strikes out 14 batters in no-hitter

Apr 15, 2015

Leesville Road baseball pitcher Ryan Sande threw a no-hitter on Tuesday in a 4-0 win over Wakefield.

Smalley edges competition for Cap 8 golf victory at Heritage

Apr 15, 2015

Wake Forest golfer Alex Smalley edged the rest of the field on Tuesday during a Cap 8 golf match at Heritage.

After 28 years, some push for extra-duty pay raises in Wake County

Apr 4, 2015

Over the last several months, staff for Wake County Schools have been looking at proposals that would increase the salary supplement for extra duty employees.

Franken, Stanley tie at Wildwood Green

Mar 20, 2015

Despite the rain, the Cap 8 was able to play its conference golf match on Thursday at the Wildwood Green Golf Club in Raleigh.

Broughton takes golf win at North Ridge

Mar 17, 2015

Broughton took home its second first-place finish of the season on Monday with a total of 143 on the Oaks Course at North Ridge Country Club.

[RSS] Wakefield Archive
Wakefield Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 21 @Garner L 7-37
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Wake Forest7-01.00015-10.938
Millbrook6-10.85711-30.786
Heritage5-20.7148-40.667
Wakefield4-30.5717-60.538
Leesville Road3-40.4295-70.417
Sanderson2-50.2863-80.273
Enloe1-60.1433-80.273
Broughton0-70.0001-100.091
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 29 @Green Hope L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Broughton8-1-10.90015-2-20.895
Leesville Road6-1-20.8899-5-20.688
Heritage6-4-10.63610-8-20.600
Sanderson5-6-10.50010-9-30.591
Enloe4-4-00.5008-7-00.533
Wakefield3-5-10.4448-7-20.588
Millbrook4-7-00.3647-11-10.421
Wake Forest1-9-00.1004-12-10.294
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 18 South Central L 2-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Broughton1-01.0006-10.857
Heritage1-01.0003-10.750
Wake Forest1-01.0001-10.500
Wakefield1-01.0001-10.500
Leesville Road0-10.0001-20.333
Enloe0-10.0000-10.000
Sanderson0-10.0000-10.000
Millbrook0-10.0000-20.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 @Leesville Road L 34-43
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Millbrook13-10.92926-30.897
Broughton7-20.77816-30.842
Leesville Road10-40.71414-110.560
Heritage6-60.50013-100.565
Sanderson3-60.3336-130.316
Enloe1-60.1434-120.250
Wake Forest1-70.1256-120.333
Wakefield0-90.0002-150.118
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Holliday: Wakefield vs. Garner (Nov. 21, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Garner's 37-7 win over Wakefield.
Holliday: Leesville Road vs. Wake Forest, Wakefield vs. Heritage (Nov. 14, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Leesville Road vs. Wake Forest, Wakefield vs. Heritage.
Highlights: Leesville Road vs. Wakefield (Nov. 7, 2014)
Wakefield edged Leesville Road 40-35 Friday.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Heritage (Oct. 31, 2014)
Heritage enjoyed a 40-21 home win over Wakefield Friday.
Highlights: Broughton vs. Wakefield (Oct. 24, 2014)
Wakefield topped Broughton in an overtime thriller 44-37.
Holliday: Wake Forest vs. Heritage, Millbrook vs. Wakefield (Oct. 17, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Wake Forest vs. Heritage and Millbrook vs. Wakefield.
Stevens: Heritage vs. Enloe & Wakefield vs. Wake Forest (Oct. 13, 2014)
Heritage came from behind to top Enloe 20-12, while Wake Forest blew past Wakefield to reclaim the Predator Trophy, 58-12.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Wake Forest (Oct. 10, 2014)
Wakefield is behind of Wake Forest 17-6 in the second quarter as the game was postponed for weather.
Holliday: Enloe vs. Wakefield, Wake Forest vs. Millbrook (Oct. 3, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Enloe vs. Wakefield and Wake Forest vs. Millbrook.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Sanderson (Sept. 26, 2014)
Wakefield topped Sanderson 36-13 Friday.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 03 Millbrook L 13-34
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Millbrook13-01.00023-20.920
Broughton8-20.80014-70.667
Sanderson4-30.5714-40.500
Leesville Road4-60.40011-100.524
Heritage3-70.3007-130.350
Wakefield1-30.2501-50.167
Enloe1-60.1434-120.250
Wake Forest0-70.0001-80.111
Visitor submitted images
  1. HighSchoolOT: We have a crew headed to the SWAC track & field championships. Look for coverage on http://t.co/pGWDmjUYwV.
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 4:30 PM
  2. JamesAlverson: Was definitely the surprise of the week for me. Continually surprised by how strong BC has been in #ACCBASE https://t.co/ZAIZFEUc0u
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 3:49 PM
  3. JamesAlverson: RT @BaseballAmerica: Three Strikes focuses on @TerpsBaseball, @IlliniBaseball and the resilient @GamecockBasebll http://t.co/iwlLepxcF7
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 3:47 PM
  4. JamesAlverson: RT @dennisglasgow: VP/GM of New Media at @CBCCorporate Jimmy Goodmon is honored by @NABShow for the Digital Leadership Award, congrats!
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 3:14 PM
  5. HighSchoolOT: UPDATED: McGeorge leaving Heritage football program; says new opportunity was better for his family: http://t.co/w8k4ruVBtj #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:43 PM
  6. JamesAlverson: Best of luck to a guy I thought did an incredible job @heritagehuskyfb https://t.co/7jrYzHHzyh
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:28 PM
  7. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: McGeorge said this opportunity will allow him to be home on weekends, spend more time with his kids. He wasn't looking…
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:28 PM
  8. NickStevensHSOT: McGeorge said this opportunity will allow him to be home on weekends, spend more time with his kids. He wasn't looking, but job came up.
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:28 PM
  9. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: "Obviously being in edu you're not in it to retire when you're 30 y/o, but I have two daughters & my family is huge fo…
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:27 PM
  10. NickStevensHSOT: "Obviously being in edu you're not in it to retire when you're 30 y/o, but I have two daughters & my family is huge for me." -Jason McGeorge
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:27 PM
  11. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Just got off the phone with Jason McGeorge. He said the new positions was the right decision for his family, allows hi…
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:26 PM
  12. NickStevensHSOT: Just got off the phone with Jason McGeorge. He said the new positions was the right decision for his family, allows him time with his kids.
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:25 PM
  13. HighSchoolOT: Northwood promotes Harrington to head football coach http://t.co/0puVbD7Ofs
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:24 PM
  14. HighSchoolOT: Morehead, South Point athletes earn performance awards from NCHSAA http://t.co/bYiWzBC5Vx
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:24 PM
  15. HighSchoolOT: McGeorge steps down as football coach at Heritage http://t.co/OKr2RKrzGQ
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:24 PM
  16. HSOTBig8: NORTHWOOD: Northwood promotes Harrington to head football coach http://t.co/1voCTiiKNC #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:57 AM
  17. HSOTGNRC: GARNER: Garner, Southern Durham win NCHSAA Commissioner's Cup http://t.co/WHXoRP5BsA
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:41 AM
  18. HighSchoolOT: Football coaching news this AM: Heritage loses McGeorge >> http://t.co/w8k4ruE04J Northwood hires Harrington >> http://t.co/5ctcZxI86L
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:27 AM
  19. NickStevensHSOT: Busy morning of coaching news and we may not be done.
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:19 AM
  20. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Brian Harrington promoted to position of head football coach at Northwood http://t.co/qFTkES44aw
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:13 AM
  21. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Northwood has hired Brian Harrington as its next head football coach. Harrington has been at the school for 19 years. …
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:06 AM
  22. NickStevensHSOT: Northwood has hired Brian Harrington as its next head football coach. Harrington has been at the school for 19 years. #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:06 AM
  23. HSOTCap8: HERITAGE: McGeorge steps down as football coach at Heritage http://t.co/uk7MScS6LR #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 11:05 AM
  24. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: McGeorge has accepted a position in the private sector. He has been the HFC at Heritage since the school opened in 201…
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 10:23 AM
  25. NickStevensHSOT: McGeorge has accepted a position in the private sector. He has been the HFC at Heritage since the school opened in 2010. #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 10:22 AM
  26. NickStevensHSOT: Here's a short story on Jason McGeorge resigning as the football coach at Heritage: http://t.co/3gFh4tlOdg #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 10:22 AM
  27. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Jason McGeorge steps down as Heritage football coach http://t.co/AttdGgYMpq
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 10:16 AM
  28. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Jason McGeorge has resigned from his coaching & teaching duties at Heritage HS. #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 10:08 AM
  29. NickStevensHSOT: Jason McGeorge has resigned from his coaching & teaching duties at Heritage HS. #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 10:08 AM
  30. HSOTBig8: SOUTHERN: Garner, Southern Durham win NCHSAA Commissioner's Cup http://t.co/OPvZfXwLXg #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 9:52 AM
  31. HighSchoolOT: Garner, Southern Durham win NCHSAA Commissioner's Cup http://t.co/mQlNOh9zpn
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 9:32 AM
  32. HighSchoolOT: Congrats to @Garner_HS & @SDurhamFootball, winners of the @NCHSAA Commissioner's Cup: http://t.co/ts2T3EK7FO #HSOT
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 9:30 AM
  33. NickStevensHSOT: RT @GHFALCONS: 2015 SWAC Championship Schedule of Events: http://t.co/YEBkjWjHwc @HawksLead @ADHSJagClub @JMBpreps @NickStevensHSOT @919Mag
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 9:20 AM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @wralweather: A Tornado Watch has been issued for much of the viewing area. http://t.co/sov7Vweanp #ncwx #wral
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:49 AM
  35. JamesAlverson: RT @Redskins: http://t.co/IL0G7GjHQT
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 4:02 PM
  36. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Thanks for listening to the Duke Baseball Show. If you weren't able to join us, check back later for the audio archives. #go
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 2:21 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: RT @KHSVOICE: Baseball Game today v Rolesville postponed until Wednesday @PrepsNow @HighSchoolOT
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 2:02 PM
  38. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Thanks to @chasejns of @Vs_Cancer for joining today's show! Please consider donating & help us #CureKidsCancer:
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 12:56 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @GHFALCONS: Green Hope High School Athletic Hall of Fame Seeking Nominations! https://t.co/4x4QoB8WKl @WCPSS @WCPSS_Athletics @HighSchoo
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 10:42 AM
  40. HighSchoolOT: Millbrook QB Herring commits to East Carolina http://t.co/rwUtzpamaS
      — Saturday, April 18, 2015 4:20 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball