Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Wakefield

Adversity leads Broughton to Wake County cheerleading Grand Championship

Jan 24, 2015

Despite several episodes of adversity spanning a year, Broughton's cheerleading squad took home the Grand Championship at the Wake County competition on Saturday.

Greene leads Jordan in win over Wakefield

Nov 19, 2014

Salita Greene scored 23 points, brought in 15 rebounds and recorded eight steals in Jordan's win.

Garner downs Wakefield, 37-7

Nov 22, 2014

Brodie West had a pair of first half touchdowns Friday night as Garner built a lead on Wakefield and never looked back in a 37-7 win.

Football: Wakefield vs. Heritage (Nov. 14, 2014)

Nov 15, 2014

Wakefield upset Heritage in the first round of the playoffs Friday night, 40-35.

Turnovers doom Heritage in 40-35 loss to Wakefield

Nov 15, 2014

Turnovers crippled favored Heritage in its rematch with neighboring Wakefield. The 6-5 Wolverines built a 21-14 halftime lead, then nearly broke the game open in the third quarter.

[RSS] Wakefield Archive
Wakefield Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 21 @Garner L 7-37
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Wake Forest7-01.00015-10.938
Millbrook6-10.85711-30.786
Heritage5-20.7148-40.667
Wakefield4-30.5717-60.538
Leesville Road3-40.4295-70.417
Sanderson2-50.2863-80.273
Enloe1-60.1433-80.273
Broughton0-70.0001-100.091
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 29 @Green Hope L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Broughton8-1-10.90015-2-20.895
Leesville Road6-1-20.8899-5-20.688
Heritage6-4-10.63610-8-20.600
Sanderson5-6-10.50010-9-30.591
Enloe4-4-00.5008-7-00.533
Wakefield3-5-10.4448-7-20.588
Millbrook4-7-00.3647-11-10.421
Wake Forest1-9-00.1004-12-10.294
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 18 South Central L 2-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Broughton1-01.0006-10.857
Heritage1-01.0003-10.750
Wake Forest1-01.0001-10.500
Wakefield1-01.0001-10.500
Leesville Road0-10.0001-20.333
Enloe0-10.0000-10.000
Sanderson0-10.0000-10.000
Millbrook0-10.0000-20.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Jan. 21 @Heritage L 45-47
Feb. 03 @Millbrook  
Feb. 06 @Broughton  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Millbrook9-10.90018-20.900
Broughton6-20.75015-20.882
Leesville Road6-30.66710-90.526
Heritage5-40.55612-70.632
Sanderson3-40.4296-110.353
Wake Forest1-50.1676-100.375
Enloe1-50.1674-110.267
Wakefield0-70.0002-130.133
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Holliday: Wakefield vs. Garner (Nov. 21, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Garner's 37-7 win over Wakefield.
Holliday: Leesville Road vs. Wake Forest, Wakefield vs. Heritage (Nov. 14, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Leesville Road vs. Wake Forest, Wakefield vs. Heritage.
Highlights: Leesville Road vs. Wakefield (Nov. 7, 2014)
Wakefield edged Leesville Road 40-35 Friday.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Heritage (Oct. 31, 2014)
Heritage enjoyed a 40-21 home win over Wakefield Friday.
Highlights: Broughton vs. Wakefield (Oct. 24, 2014)
Wakefield topped Broughton in an overtime thriller 44-37.
Holliday: Wake Forest vs. Heritage, Millbrook vs. Wakefield (Oct. 17, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Wake Forest vs. Heritage and Millbrook vs. Wakefield.
Stevens: Heritage vs. Enloe & Wakefield vs. Wake Forest (Oct. 13, 2014)
Heritage came from behind to top Enloe 20-12, while Wake Forest blew past Wakefield to reclaim the Predator Trophy, 58-12.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Wake Forest (Oct. 10, 2014)
Wakefield is behind of Wake Forest 17-6 in the second quarter as the game was postponed for weather.
Holliday: Enloe vs. Wakefield, Wake Forest vs. Millbrook (Oct. 3, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Enloe vs. Wakefield and Wake Forest vs. Millbrook.
Highlights: Wakefield vs. Sanderson (Sept. 26, 2014)
Wakefield topped Sanderson 36-13 Friday.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Jan. 09 Broughton L 53-62
Feb. 03 Millbrook  
Feb. 06 @Broughton  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Millbrook10-01.00019-10.950
Broughton7-20.77811-60.647
Sanderson4-20.6674-30.571
Leesville Road3-50.37510-80.556
Wakefield1-20.3331-40.200
Heritage2-60.2506-120.333
Enloe1-60.1434-120.250
Wake Forest0-50.0001-60.143
Visitor submitted images
  1. JamesAlverson: RT @TheBenSwain: @AGoldFan @jmgl @joeovies @JamesAlverson congrats guys! one fourth of the way to the regional EGOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 11:02 PM
  2. JamesAlverson: RT @jmgl: Het @joeovies @AGoldFan @JamesAlverson -- you are #Emmys winners! #WRAL #missionormoney
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 10:46 PM
  3. HighSchoolOT: The new HS basketball polls come out tomorrow afternoon on http://t.co/hKAQlb5Tes. There may be major changes this week! #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 10:10 PM
  4. Chris__Edwards: Great night looking ahead to the 2015 season. Can not wait to share all of the moments of the @Duke_BASE season with you!
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 9:53 PM
  5. Chris__Edwards: RT @DurhamBullsTurf: A great time 2nite @ @Duke_BASE 1st Pitch Banquet. We've gone from partners 2 friends & look forward to the future. ht…
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 9:03 PM
  6. NickStevensHSOT: RT @waltersblake7: So very honored and blessed to say that I have been appointed to the United States Military Academy! #USMA19
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 5:21 PM
  7. Chris__Edwards: We can arrange that! RT @Jon_Massey07: Is it too much to ask for me to be featured on an episode of Pepper with @Chris__Edwards
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 12:07 PM
  8. Chris__Edwards: Reminder: Millbrook at Broughton girls will air Saturday at 3 & 7 pm. The boys will air at 5 & 9 on TWC 323 #twcsports
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 10:48 AM
  9. JamesAlverson: On the road with the Sports Shop this morning on .@BuzzSportsRadio With a studio audience http://t.co/bdCzZPGLEb
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 9:09 AM
  10. HighSchoolOT: No. 2 Broughton takes down No. 1 Millbrook, 82-73 http://t.co/0GIiTGsXEl
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 5:35 AM
  11. HighSchoolOT: Millbrook's girls pull away from Broughton, 51-41 http://t.co/oXF5o8HxpJ
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 5:35 AM
  12. HighSchoolOT: Athens Drive earns one-point win over Apex in girls basketball http://t.co/DuRmqypJ9r
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 4:26 AM
  13. HighSchoolOT: Holly Springs beats Cary, 74-73 http://t.co/JuL52poK57
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 4:26 AM
  14. HighSchoolOT: East Wake gets road win at Southeast Raleigh, 66-54 http://t.co/QqWOOUV2Op
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 4:26 AM
  15. HighSchoolOT: Hillside's girls basketball team hammers Jordan http://t.co/xJQu8A8pao
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 4:26 AM
  16. HighSchoolOT: Panther Creek edges Green Hope, 58-55 http://t.co/UnsLxxQzST
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 4:26 AM
  17. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: Boys Basketball: Green Hope vs. Panther Creek (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/IugA30RjWp
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 2:53 AM
  18. HSOTSWAC: PANTHER CREEK: Boys Basketball: Green Hope vs. Panther Creek (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/AtLglvKUTG
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 2:46 AM
  19. HSOTBig8: SOUTHERN: Boys Basketball: Southern Durham vs. Orange (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/GCssrOzt6j #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 2:17 AM
  20. HSOTBig8: ORANGE: Boys Basketball: Southern Durham vs. Orange (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/GCssrOzt6j #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 2:03 AM
  21. HSOTSWAC: APEX: Girls Highlights: Apex vs. Athens Drive (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/JCw6deam58 #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 1:50 AM
  22. Chris__Edwards: PROGRAM UPDATE: Millbrook at Broughton girls will air Saturday at 3 & 7 pm. The boys will air at 5 & 9 on TWC 323 #twcsports
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 12:26 AM
  23. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: Summers: Millbrook girls, Broughton boys earn wins (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/5Oov0SzI0n #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 12:25 AM
  24. HSOTSWAC: ATHENS DRIVE: Girls Highlights: Apex vs. Athens Drive (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/N1o1fSKoGb #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 12:20 AM
  25. HSOTCap8: BROUGHTON: Summers: Millbrook girls, Broughton boys earn wins (Jan. 30, 2015) http://t.co/t2YYveDk6M #HSOT
      — Saturday, January 31, 2015 12:18 AM
  26. NickStevensHSOT: RT @Hoop_Dreamz21: Our student section tonight tho!! @SportsCenter @espn @Ballislife @NickStevensHSOT http://t.co/iozXYiWFYP
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 11:56 PM
  27. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: @Duke_BASE enjoyed the evening with @NHLCanes ! #STLvsCAR http://t.co/wFz9aq2Mkw
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 11:48 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: Stanford was the right fit athletically, academically for Bryce Love http://t.co/UqzGP8VgxS
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 8:22 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: RT @danak728: #westandup #neverforgetHSOT2014 http://t.co/ndrYMn3GqZ
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 7:56 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Look familiar @bchanks? No this isn't left over from the #HSOTInvite. http://t.co/TBvMBHEowT
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 7:55 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Holliday Gym is about to sell out for this Broughton-Millbrook game and it's not even the #HSOTInvite.
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 7:55 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: RT @WFHSCounselors: @HighSchoolOT thank u 4 covering our many amazing athletes-especially Bryce Love's big announcement today! @GoStanford
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 5:45 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: 39 photos from Wake Forest RB Bryce Love's commitment to #Stanford: http://t.co/PfFdT3HAG9 #HSOT http://t.co/6dl6ieNCzz
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 5:36 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: ICYMI: Full video of the Bryce Love press conference can be seen here: http://t.co/LQ2sxOLjiF #HSOT
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 5:28 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: VIDEO: Wake Forest football coach Reggie Lucas says Stanford is getting a great athlete & person: http://t.co/tHA8plsNoO #HSOT
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 5:27 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: VIDEO: We talk 1-on-1 with Wake Forest RB Bryce Love (@Blovee_23): http://t.co/2iVqSQuFzC #HSOT
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 5:27 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Stanford was the right fit all around for Bryce Love: http://t.co/OmfeFRSrv7 #HSOT http://t.co/orzzNKq8fg
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 5:25 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: Bryce Love commits to Stanford http://t.co/3qmfZWA7CU
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 3:41 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @trendinaliaUS: The tweet with the most impact of the 'Bryce Love' Trend, was published by @HighSchoolOT: http://t.co/3xW3aBBeLZ (59 RTs…
      — Friday, January 30, 2015 3:29 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball