Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Terry Sanford

Carrboro, Gibbons, Green Hope lead state Wells Fargo Cup races

Apr 7, 2015

In the 4-A classification, Green Hope has taken over first after occupying second place after the fall sports, tallying 332.5 points.

Brandon Ingram named player of the year by NCBCA

Mar 30, 2015

Kinston High School's Brandon Ingram, one of the most sought after basketball recruits in the Class of 2015, has been named the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association's Player of the Year.

Athens Drive's Hunter named district's player of the year

Mar 19, 2015

Athens Drive's Grace Hunter was named the District 5 girls basketball player of the year by the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

2015 NCBCA All-District Girls Basketball Players

Mar 19, 2015

See photos of area players selected to the NCBCA All-District Team for girls basketball.

Barkley, Clemons named district players of the year

Mar 19, 2015

Millbrook's Chris Clemons and Northern Durham's Kentrell Barkley were both selected as players of the year for their respective districts by the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

[RSS] Terry Sanford Archive
Terry Sanford Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 21 Chapel Hill L 20-23
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Terry Sanford6-01.0009-40.692
Lee County4-20.6679-30.750
Southern Lee4-20.6678-50.615
Gray's Creek4-20.6677-50.583
Union Pines2-40.3336-60.500
Douglas Byrd1-50.1671-100.091
Westover0-60.0001-100.091
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 08 Lee County L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Lee2-0-01.0004-3-10.625
Lee County5-1-00.8338-7-00.533
Terry Sanford1-1-00.5003-3-00.500
Gray's Creek2-2-00.5003-4-00.429
Union Pines1-2-00.3332-5-00.286
Westover0-0-00.0000-0-00.000
Douglas Byrd0-5-00.0000-8-00.000
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 23 @Asheboro L 1-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Douglas Byrd1-01.0001-01.000
Terry Sanford2-01.0004-10.800
Gray's Creek1-10.5004-20.667
Lee County0-10.0004-20.667
Union Pines0-10.0001-20.333
Southern Lee0-00.0000-00.000
Westover0-10.0000-10.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Mar. 14 @Ashbrook W 67-60
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Terry Sanford5-01.00016-20.889
Westover7-20.77813-90.591
Southern Lee4-30.5719-90.500
Union Pines3-30.5007-100.412
Gray's Creek2-30.4004-90.308
Douglas Byrd1-60.1431-160.059
Lee County0-60.0004-120.250
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Highlights: Chapel Hill vs. Terry Sanford (Nov. 21, 2014)
Chapel Hill edged Terry Sanford 23-20 Friday.
Highlights: Eastern Guilford vs. Terry Sanford (Nov. 14, 2014)
Terry Sanford cruised to a 45-6 win over Eastern Guilford Friday.
Highlights: Terry Sanford vs. Westover (Nov. 7, 2014)
Terry Sanford blanked Westover 41-0 Friday in their regular season finale.
Holliday: Jack Britt vs. Cape Fear, Terry Sanford vs. Southern Lee (Oct. 31, 2014)
Bob Holliday has the highlights from Jack Britt vs. Cape Fear, Terry Sanford vs. Southern Lee.
Jennings: Northern Vance vs. Northwood, Terry Sanford vs. Lee County (Oct. 24, 2014)
Jay Jennings has the highlights from Northern Vance vs. Northwood, Terry Sanford vs. Lee County.
Munden: Union Pines vs. Terry Sanford, Jack Britt vs. Pine Forest (Oct. 3, 2014)
Jamie Munden has the highlights from Union Pines vs. Terry Sanford and Jack Britt vs. Pine Forest.
Munden: Triton vs. Gray's Creek, Terry Sanford vs. Jack Britt (Sept. 19, 2014)
Jamie Munden has the highlights from Triton vs. Gray's Creek, Terry Sanford vs. Jack Britt.
Highlights: Pine Forest vs. Terry Sanford (Sept. 5, 2014)
Terry Sanford had a 35-12 win over Pine Forest.
Highlights: Terry Sanford vs. Seventy-First (Aug. 29, 2014)
Seventy-First defeated Terry Sanford Friday, 20-7.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Mar. 03 Eastern Alamance L 42-47
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Terry Sanford3-01.0005-10.833
Gray's Creek1-01.0002-10.667
Lee County3-01.0004-30.571
Westover2-10.6675-10.833
Southern Lee1-20.3332-40.333
Douglas Byrd0-50.0001-70.125
Union Pines0-20.0000-40.000
Visitor submitted images
  1. Chris__Edwards: RT @Kennykop5: Tomorrow is Disney day at Jack Coombs field! Be ready to hear some of your favorite disney songs as we play 11 inning of bas…
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 8:52 PM
  2. JamesAlverson: Hanging out on @RailHawksFC broadcast on WRAL 5.2 http://t.co/KU5WjC8EbI
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 8:39 PM
  3. Chris__Edwards: Pet peeve: There is a MAJOR difference between a game being cancelled and postponed. Cancelled = no game; PPD means you will make it up.
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 7:41 PM
  4. JamesAlverson: RT @NCStateBaseball: Officially in an indefinite delay at #TheDoak. Coaches walked the field, will re-evaluate conditions at 6:30 PM.
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 6:20 PM
  5. JamesAlverson: RT @MichelleDBeadle: So @GeraldWebb just sent me this. And I wanted to share: http://t.co/J4MmtaWs3o
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 1:49 PM
  6. Chris__Edwards: Soggy day for baseball but we're ready to go! See you at 11:45 on http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ as @duke_base hosts… https://t.co/1eizPtOcfL
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 11:43 AM
  7. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_ATHLETICS: Don't let this be your dog today! 😂 Bring your four-legged friend along to the @duke_base inaugural…
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 8:53 AM
  8. Chris__Edwards: Off to the yard! @Duke_BASE looks for a series win over Virginia Tech and coverage starts at 11:45 on http://t.co/Ucc0kWcO4p!
      — Saturday, April 25, 2015 8:49 AM
  9. Chris__Edwards: I also chatted with @Mike_Rose15 following tonight’s 6-3 @Duke_BASE win over Virginia Tech: http://t.co/Mm81I1qhLa
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 11:05 PM
  10. Chris__Edwards: After a 6-3 win for @Duke_BASE tonight, I caught up with Head Coach Chris Pollard, here’s our chat: http://t.co/TpLEf8Lv6U
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 11:03 PM
  11. JamesAlverson: RT @FSU_Baseball: Great AB by Miller as he draws a bases loaded walk to bring home De La Calle. Noles lead 5-4 T11
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 11:03 PM
  12. JamesAlverson: Free baseball in Coral Gables! Canes and FSU tied at 4 after 9. #ACCBASE
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 10:32 PM
  13. Chris__Edwards: 11:45 Pregame on http://t.co/Ucc0kWcO4p RT @Duke_BASE: Game 2 of this weekend's series has been moved up to a 12 pm start tomorrow
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 10:30 PM
  14. JamesAlverson: GT to the lead w an RBI 1b off the first baseman a glove. 3-2 jackets B8
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 9:39 PM
  15. JamesAlverson: Miami cuts it to 1 w a 1-out 1B. That's why you take the out at 1B kids. Instead of being a fly from being out of it, you're a FB from tied
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 9:37 PM
  16. JamesAlverson: Foul tip on a 2 strike bunt attempt for GT PH, runners don't advance #facepalm
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 9:33 PM
  17. JamesAlverson: GT finally gets Crownover out of the game and now they're in biz. 2 on 0 out. 2-1 Tigers B8
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 9:30 PM
  18. JamesAlverson: FSU letting Miami back in it. P throws it away trying to get lead runner at 3B on a bunt. Now 4-2 FSU and in same situation as before bunt
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 9:25 PM
  19. JamesAlverson: RT @hudsonbelinsky: Joe Dudek's diving grab gives the @DiamondHeels a 1-0 win over Boston College: https://t.co/A8fNYf1T4r #webgems
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 9:09 PM
  20. JamesAlverson: Wow, what a collision at 1B to end the BC/UNC game as Eagles leave bases loaded. Heels win 1-0 #ACCBASE Great finish
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 8:50 PM
  21. HighSchoolOT: RT @SRMHSAD: Southeast Raleigh Men and Women win GNRC Championships http://t.co/7qC0AgRIRa
      — Friday, April 24, 2015 8:15 AM
  22. HighSchoolOT: Chapel Hill's Kantor awarded Foot Locker scholarship http://t.co/CSNTGDUgXg
      — Thursday, April 23, 2015 9:32 PM
  23. HighSchoolOT: Extra Effort: Cameron Dove, Eastern Wayne (April 23, 2015) http://t.co/99Tecrtv74
      — Thursday, April 23, 2015 7:15 PM
  24. HighSchoolOT: Heritage gets past Green Hope, 7-2 http://t.co/NLbvqpTQWE
      — Thursday, April 23, 2015 1:34 AM
  25. HighSchoolOT: Apex boys, Cary girls win SWAC track championships http://t.co/ibwhf6UI7r
      — Thursday, April 23, 2015 12:28 AM
  26. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: Heritage 7, Green Hope 2 - Final
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 6:39 PM
  27. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: Heritage leads Green Hope 7-2 going into the T7. Falcons have 3 outs left.
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 6:24 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: After 5 innings, Heritage leads Green Hope 6-2.
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 6:10 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: RT @WFHSCougars: Congratulations to our Women's Lacrosse team on their first ever win in program history. 12-10 over Enloe.
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 6:08 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: After 4 innings, Heritage leads Green Hope 6-2.
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 5:53 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: After 3 innings, Heritage holds a 4-2 lead over Green Hope
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 5:36 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: It's a great day for some baseball. https://t.co/388ixjxHF1
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 5:26 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: After 2 innings, Green Hope & Heritage are tied at 2-2.
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 5:18 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: After 1 inning Heritage leads Green Hope 2-0.
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 5:04 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: Hoggard, North Iredell coaches named NCHSAA Coaches of the Year http://t.co/ZwqZ5H0t7G
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 4:38 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: Alexander Central sets record for most consecutive softball wins http://t.co/eJ9Lv1mG45
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 4:38 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: RT @AAU_Basketball: #AAUBasketball will allow those affected by the Elevate Basketball scandal to play in an #AAU licensed event for FREE! …
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 1:01 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: I'm going to Wake Forest this afternoon for Heritage's home baseball game against Green Hope. Coverage later on @HighS
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 11:56 AM
  39. HighSchoolOT: 110 photos from day one of the SWAC track & field championships: http://t.co/2OuW3KIbjN #HSOT http://t.co/hhUfX3aEXg
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 11:09 AM
  40. HighSchoolOT: Alexander Central's softball team has broken the state record for most consecutive wins with 84: http://t.co/Gt1RpcEWdh #HSOT
      — Wednesday, April 22, 2015 11:06 AM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball