Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Jordan

Last second shot lifts Jack Britt over Jordan in OT, 47-46

Updated at 1:15 a.m.

A last second shot lifted Jack Britt over Jordan 47-46 in overtime Saturday in the first round of the NCHSAA Men's Basketball State Playoffs.

Girls Basketball: Jordan vs. Northern Durham (Feb. 10, 2015)

Feb 11, 2015

Jordan's girls basketball team handled Northern Durham in a PAC 6 match-up on Tuesday.

Boys Basketball: Jordan vs. Northern Durham (Feb. 10, 2015)

Feb 11, 2015

Jordan claimed the PAC 6 regular season title with a big win over Northern Durham on Tuesday.

Garner the new No. 1 in boys basketball poll

Feb 1, 2015

After Millbrook fell to Broughton on Friday night, Garner took over the No. 1 spot.

Riverside still No. 1 in girls basketball poll

Feb 1, 2015

Riverside remains the top-ranked team in the HighSchoolOT.com Triangle Top 12 Girls Basketball Poll this week.

[RSS] Jordan Archive
Jordan Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 31 Northern Durham L 0-48
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Hillside4-01.0008-50.615
Northern Durham4-10.8004-80.333
Riverside3-20.6004-80.333
Jordan1-30.2501-90.100
Person1-40.2002-90.182
East Chapel Hill0-30.0000-90.000
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 03 Middle Creek L 1-2
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Jordan1-0-01.0007-6-00.538
Northern Durham3-1-00.75012-2-00.857
East Chapel Hill3-2-00.6007-4-10.667
Riverside0-3-00.0005-7-10.462
Person0-3-00.0001-5-00.167
Hillside0-0-00.0000-0-00.000
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 18 @Middle Creek L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
East Chapel Hill0-00.0003-10.750
Hillside0-00.0000-00.000
Northern Durham0-00.0000-00.000
Jordan0-00.0000-10.000
Person0-00.0000-10.000
Riverside0-00.0000-10.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 28 Jack Britt L 46-47
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Jordan7-20.77819-40.826
Northern Durham3-20.60014-60.700
East Chapel Hill4-30.5719-100.474
Hillside2-30.4008-100.444
Riverside2-40.33313-60.684
Person2-60.2507-140.333
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Summers: Jack Britt steals win at Jordan, 47-46 in OT (Feb. 28, 2015)
It took a last second shot but the Buccaneers got the win at Jordan Saturday, Erin Summers has the highlights.
Summers: Jordan girls, boys sweep Northern Durham (Jan. 23, 2015)
The Jordan girls and boys took wins over Northern Durham Friday night, Erin Summers has the highlights.
Interview: Riverside's Mone' Jones (Jan. 16, 2015)
Riverside's Mone' Jones said that defense was key to their victory over Jordan Friday.
Interview: Jordan's Kim Annas (Jan. 16, 2015)
Jordan head coach Kim Annas said that Riverside did a great job hitting their shots from outside and that his team didn't take control of the game until the fourth quarter.
Summers: Riverside girls, Jordan boys get wins (Jan. 16, 2015)
The Riverside girls defeated the Jordan girls Friday night but it was the opposite result for the boys, Erin Summers has the highlights.
Highlights: Northern Durham vs. Jordan (Oct. 31, 2014)
Northern Durham took a 48-0 win over Jordan Friday.
Highlights: Jordan vs. Riverside (Oct. 24, 2014)
Jordan fell at Riverside 48-13 Friday night.
Fialko: Hillside at Jordan (Oct. 10, 2014)
Jared Fialko has the highlights from Hillside's win over Jordan.
Armstrong: Pinecrest vs. Jordan, Webb vs. Chapel Hill (Sept. 26, 2014)
Rick Armstrong has the highlights from Pinecrest vs. Jordan, Webb vs. Chapel Hill.
Highlights: Jordan vs. Holly Springs (Sept. 19, 2014)
Holly Springs dominated Jordan in a 48-10 win Friday night.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 East Chapel Hill W 73-67
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Hillside4-01.0006-20.750
Riverside5-10.83310-20.833
Jordan5-40.55611-40.733
Northern Durham1-40.2001-70.125
East Chapel Hill0-40.0001-40.200
Person0-20.0000-40.000
Visitor submitted images
  1. JamesAlverson: .@joeovies team would rebound so well without him & Cook would be open 4 deep shots... I also have oceanfront in Denver if you're interested
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 7:48 PM
  2. NickStevensHSOT: I refuse to believe any weather forecast that calls for any winter weather this week. I refuse it. #denial
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 7:45 PM
  3. NickStevensHSOT: RT @CougarCrazies15: The one and only @NickStevensHSOT will be covering our game tomorrow AND it's our last home game so we need our bigges…
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 6:58 PM
  4. Chris__Edwards: We are ON THE AIR with Game TWO of tonight’s @Duke_BASE Doubleheader! Join us now on http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 6:46 PM
  5. Chris__Edwards: RT @MeKathyV: @MeKathyV: Oh Sweet Mercy! It’s great to hear Birthday Boy @Chris__Edwards call ANOTHER walk off @Duke_BASE Win. #goduke #ilo
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 6:39 PM
  6. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Game 10 | Duke v Rider | 6:45 pm HOW TO FOLLOW: 💻📱http://t.co/LeunPnTdBL 🔊 http://t.co/gRJjKDQE7D 📊
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 6:39 PM
  7. JamesAlverson: Reynolds Coliseum closing up shop for a while as renovations on the way 67-60 win for Notre dame over NCSU. Special Sr. Day for NCSU
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 3:52 PM
  8. Chris__Edwards: RT @edomaracki: Happy birthday to the man, the myth and the legend himself, @Chris__Edwards. Big 2-7 for the voice of @Duke_BASE
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 2:28 PM
  9. Chris__Edwards: Coming up next on the pregame show, Coach Pollard talks #Istler #Bullpen #Dougherty #Weather #Rider Listen now on http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 2:22 PM
  10. Chris__Edwards: We are on the air with @Duke_BASE! Join us now on http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 2:15 PM
  11. Chris__Edwards: @JamesAlverson Have a good call, bud!
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:33 PM
  12. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: First pitch of game 1 between Duke & Rider is now scheduled for 2:30 p.m. #goduke
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:33 PM
  13. JamesAlverson: Sending off Reynolds into renovations as I broadcast @PackWomensBball vs Notre Dame on ESPN 3 with @chasitymelvin 2p http://t.co/Dnd2kWI4bz
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:33 PM
  14. Chris__Edwards: Thanks bud! Appreciate you. RT @coachjmorton: Happy Birthday to the future Voice of the Atlanta Braves @Chris__Edwards #bestofthebest
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:14 PM
  15. Chris__Edwards: No place that I'd rather spend my birthday than with @Duke_BASE! Looking forward to a great day of baseball! http://t.co/qFITpxEwYb
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:10 PM
  16. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: #OhSweetMercy it's @Chris__Edwards birthday! Be sure to wish him a happy bday when you see/hear him today!
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 12:07 PM
  17. Chris__Edwards: RT @JML_NC: my favorite things about @Chris__Edwards are how he's so dignified😉 & his OSM's 👏 http://t.co/xkjqppxhDG
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 10:52 AM
  18. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Just sent out assignments for Rd. 2 of the playoffs tomorrow. I'll be covering @KhsAthletic vs. @ApexBasketball. #HSOT
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 10:27 AM
  19. NickStevensHSOT: Just sent out assignments for Rd. 2 of the playoffs tomorrow. I'll be covering @KhsAthletic vs. @ApexBasketball. #HSOT
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 10:27 AM
  20. Chris__Edwards: RT @kellymo85: Happy birthday to this guy who has my heart.So thankful you were born and I'm lucky to be by your side! I love you!
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 10:27 AM
  21. HighSchoolOT: Freezing rain delays Wake County playoff games Sunday http://t.co/8sEzWdtV54
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 10:23 AM
  22. HighSchoolOT: @langstonwertzjr *hopefully*
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:49 AM
  23. HighSchoolOT: ICYMI: New schedule for playoffs @ East Wake today: 2:30 PM - East Wake vs. Holly Springs (girls) 4:00 PM - East Wake vs. Leesville (boys)
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:39 AM
  24. HighSchoolOT: RT @LRHSathletics: Var Women's Basketball will play at DH Conley tomorrow nite at 7:00 in 2nd rd of NCHSAA State Playoffs. #RollPride
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:38 AM
  25. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Playoff basketball games at East Wake delayed on Sunday due to freezing rain http://t.co/99PzYrWSom
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:26 AM
  26. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: The 4A girls playoff game between East Wake & Holly Springs has been postponed until 2:30 PM today due to the freezing…
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:19 AM
  27. NickStevensHSOT: The 4A girls playoff game between East Wake & Holly Springs has been postponed until 2:30 PM today due to the freezing rain. #HSOT
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:19 AM
  28. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: The Leesville Road-East Wake 4A boys 1st round playoff game has been postponed until 4:00 PM this afternoon due to fre…
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 9:16 AM
  29. HighSchoolOT: Stay off the roads this morning. Freezing rain is causing many accidents. Wait for this to switch over to rain before heading out.
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 8:38 AM
  30. HighSchoolOT: As of now, local playoff games scheduled for today are still on as scheduled. We will pass along any updates. #HSOT #NCHSAA
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 8:31 AM
  31. HighSchoolOT: Cary knocks out Riverside in first round http://t.co/nF6qZCFnH0
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:56 AM
  32. HighSchoolOT: Knightdale survives Pinecrest in opening round, 56-52 http://t.co/DfxX8cmZVA
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:56 AM
  33. HighSchoolOT: Defending champs Apex survive scare from New Bern http://t.co/ln6087hnnJ
      — Sunday, March 1, 2015 1:56 AM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @bunn_athletics: Girls Basketball: Bunn 68 Northeastern 57 Final 2A Girls East
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 9:02 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: RT @AlexRileySN: Wallace-Rose Hill girls with an amazing effort against No.1 Gates County, falling in OT 55-50
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 8:19 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: Last second shot lifts Jack Britt over Jordan in OT, 47-46 http://t.co/PAuB719mJw
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 8:01 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: Northern battles for 66-60 win over Heritage http://t.co/QBTlUWoMum
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 8:01 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: RT @JamesAlverson: Throwback Saturday ... @Chris__Edwards first game back @ Garner High courtesy Doc Harrell. Solid birthday gift by doc ht…
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 8:00 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @cdarkhorses: Gbb- Clinton wins 54-46 in first round of state playoffs
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 7:47 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @VanHolland74: Boys Basketball: Weldon 72 Tarboro 60 Final 1A East bracket playoffs
      — Saturday, February 28, 2015 7:41 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball