Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Eastern Wayne

Eastern Wayne's Williams to take over at Corinth Holders

Mar 25, 2015

Corinth Holders High School announced on Wednesday it has hired Guy "Bubba" Williams to take over the school's football program.

Athens Drive's Hunter named district's player of the year

Mar 19, 2015

Athens Drive's Grace Hunter was named the District 5 girls basketball player of the year by the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

2015 NCBCA All-District Girls Basketball Players

Mar 19, 2015

See photos of area players selected to the NCBCA All-District Team for girls basketball.

Chapel Hill comes back to beat Eastern Wayne, 57-47

Mar 7, 2015

Chapel Hill had plenty of struggles offensively on Friday evening against Eastern Wayne, but the Tigers got it together in time to pull away from the Warriors and claim a 57-47 win in the 3-A girls basketball eastern regional semifinals.

Girls Basketball: Chapel Hill vs. Eastern Wayne (Mar. 6, 2015)

Mar 7, 2015

Chapel Hill came form behind to defeat Eastern Wayne in the 3-A regional semifinals.

[RSS] Eastern Wayne Archive
Eastern Wayne Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Dec. 05 @Havelock L 12-35
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
New Bern6-01.00016-01.000
Eastern Wayne4-20.66710-30.769
J.H. Rose4-20.66710-30.769
D.H. Conley4-20.6678-40.667
South Central2-40.3337-50.583
C.B. Aycock1-50.1674-80.333
Southern Wayne0-60.0001-100.091
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 28 West Carteret L 1-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
J.H. Rose3-0-11.0007-1-20.900
New Bern3-1-10.8006-3-40.769
D.H. Conley3-1-00.7505-2-00.714
Eastern Wayne2-2-00.5002-5-00.286
Southern Wayne0-1-00.0003-2-00.600
C.B. Aycock0-3-00.0003-5-00.375
South Central0-3-00.0001-7-00.125
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 18 Gray's Creek L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Eastern Wayne2-01.0002-10.667
J.H. Rose0-00.0006-01.000
D.H. Conley0-00.0002-10.667
New Bern0-00.0001-10.500
South Central0-00.0001-10.500
Southern Wayne0-10.0000-10.000
C.B. Aycock0-10.0000-20.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 12 @Southern Wayne W 72-62
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
J.H. Rose6-01.00011-60.647
South Central5-10.83314-20.875
New Bern4-20.66711-70.611
D.H. Conley4-30.57112-40.750
C.B. Aycock1-40.2002-150.118
Eastern Wayne1-60.1434-120.250
Southern Wayne0-50.0004-130.235
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Highlights: Eastern Wayne vs. Havelock (Dec. 5, 2014)
Havelock hammered Eastern Wayne in the eastern regional final to advance to the state title game, again.
Medlin: Northern Guilford vs. Fike, Eastern Wayne vs. So. Nash. (Nov. 21, 2014)
Ken Medlin has the highlights from Northern Guilford vs. Fike, Eastern Wayne vs. So. Nash.
Highlights: Eastern Wayne vs. C.B. Aycock (Oct. 31, 2014)
Eastern Wayne took a 47-21 win over C.B. Aycock Friday night.
Highlights: Eastern Wayne vs. D.H. Conley (Oct. 24, 2014)
D.H. Conley had a home win over Eastern Wayne 42-21.
Highlights: Greenville Rose vs. Eastern Wayne (Oct. 17, 2014)
Eastern Wayne took a 63-23 win over Greenville Rose Friday.
Highlights: Eastern Wayne vs. New Bern (Oct. 3, 2014)
New Bern took down Eastern Wayne 26-3 Friday.
Rives: South Central vs. Eastern Wayne, James Kenan vs. Princeton (Sept. 26, 2014)
Andy Rives has the highlights from South Central vs. Eastern Wayne, James Kenan vs. Princeton.
Highlights: Eastern Wayne vs. Goldsboro (Aug. 29, 2014)
Eastern Wayne had a huge 54-12 win over Goldsboro Friday.
Highlights: Harnett Central vs. Eastern Wayne (Aug. 12, 2014)
The Harnett Central Trojans and Eastern Wayne Warriors met at Triton High Tuesday night.
Highlights: Eastern Wayne vs. Overhills (Aug. 12, 2014)
Eastern Wayne and Overhills met in a wet and muddy football scrimmage Tuesday evening at Triton High.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Mar. 06 Chapel Hill L 47-57
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Eastern Wayne3-01.0005-10.833
C.B. Aycock2-10.6674-20.667
New Bern1-10.5003-10.750
D.H. Conley1-10.5003-20.600
South Central1-10.5002-30.400
Southern Wayne0-20.0002-20.500
J.H. Rose0-20.0001-30.250
Visitor submitted images
  1. JamesAlverson: RT @AaronRodgers12: 2 semesters at Butte 3 semesters at Cal 10 years a Wisconsin resident. I'll pull for any team I want. But I don'…
      — Sunday, March 29, 2015 12:17 AM
  2. JamesAlverson: RT @AaronRodgers12: Also with interview requests, sometimes the answer is yes and sometimes it's no. I'm not there for u, I'm there to sup…
      — Sunday, March 29, 2015 12:17 AM
  3. JamesAlverson: RT @AaronRodgers12: To the biggest twitter crybaby of the night, I had a pass to be on the court. Send your complaints to the A.D. #quitcr
      — Sunday, March 29, 2015 12:17 AM
  4. JamesAlverson: RT @WaldenKen: Barry, do you approve of @AaronRodgers12 cheering in Bucky section in a black tee? http://t.co/mEgGnyR3l8
      — Sunday, March 29, 2015 12:17 AM
  5. Chris__Edwards: RT @LoriAnnT11: What do I love most about listening to @Chris__Edwards call baseball? The things he talks about between plays! #PancakeMach
      — Saturday, March 28, 2015 1:59 PM
  6. Chris__Edwards: !!!!!!! YES!!! RT @TheMasters: 9 days until the Masters #cominginapril #themasters http://t.co/AATyam42M5
      — Saturday, March 28, 2015 12:39 PM
  7. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Game 27 | Duke vs. Boston College | 1 pm FOLLOW 🔊 http://t.co/W0P1PARcB2 📊 http://t.co/C9xmWlH8ae #goduke
      — Saturday, March 28, 2015 12:38 PM
  8. Chris__Edwards: Back to the yard this afternoon for game two of the series at @Duke_BASE takes on BC. Listen at 12:45 on http://t.co/Ucc0kWcO4p!
      — Saturday, March 28, 2015 10:11 AM
  9. Chris__Edwards: Nothing like looking out your window and seeing snow on March 28. Welcome to baseball in the northeast!
      — Saturday, March 28, 2015 9:33 AM
  10. Chris__Edwards: Vin has an iPhone… #whoknew RT @VinScullyTweet: It begins... Vin Scully's 66th season. Photo via @JonSooHoo http://t.co/ZtEk34Ovxj
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 9:22 PM
  11. NickStevensHSOT: It NC State doesn't stop settling for jump shots they're not going to win this game. #analysis
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 8:00 PM
  12. NickStevensHSOT: About time for some basketball...
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 7:15 PM
  13. Chris__Edwards: Weird day…
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 4:22 PM
  14. Chris__Edwards: WOAH! RT @owenobx: Edenton has hired Richmond Co football coach Paul Hoggard for its head job. #nencsports
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 3:31 PM
  15. JamesAlverson: Only 2 #ACCBASE series with no ESPN 3 coverage this weekend, NCSU/Pitt and BC/Duke not on ESPN platform this weekend.
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 2:42 PM
  16. JamesAlverson: RT @dennisglasgow: New column from our @ACCBaseball Insider @johnmanuelba http://t.co/nbh2AHvCP8 #999thefan
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 2:26 PM
  17. JamesAlverson: Now still in the fourth @Duke_BASE manager Pollard gets tossed after a called third strike signal on strike two ... Wow.
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 2:22 PM
  18. JamesAlverson: .@BCBirdBall .@Duke_BASE can someone tell me who this guy behind the plate is? Just want to know to buckle up if I'm at a game he calls soon
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 2:17 PM
  19. JamesAlverson: Craptastic ump job in this @Duke_BASE @BCBirdBall game 4th. Listening to @Chris__Edwards call it for http://t.co/UiUApmnIKD umps are lost
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 2:15 PM
  20. JamesAlverson: Most intriguing #ACCBASE series on weekend outside Miami/UNC is definitely Louisville against Georgia Tech. Top-4 Offenses, Top-3 pitching
      — Friday, March 27, 2015 2:00 PM
  21. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: I spoke with Cincinnati's Gary Clark — a Clayton grad — about his freshman season & #MarchMadness experience today. St…
      — Thursday, March 26, 2015 2:45 PM
  22. HighSchoolOT: Eastern Wayne's Williams to take over at Corinth Holders http://t.co/QEl96vXh94
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 12:14 PM
  23. HighSchoolOT: ICYMI yesterday: Leesville Road has hired a new football coach & he's excited to get started: http://t.co/KLxpdb4S42 #HSOT
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 11:28 AM
  24. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTInvite fans, say a prayer for @BCHanks (our media coord) & his wife, Tina. They're 2 great people: http://t.co/Vb1IH03tLO
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 10:58 AM
  25. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Corinth Holders hires Eastern Wayne's Bubba Williams as next head football coach http://t.co/MJHvv4iVz7
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 10:50 AM
  26. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Corinth Holders has hired Guy "Bubba" Williams as its next head football coach. He was the head coach at Eastern Wayne.
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 10:31 AM
  27. HighSchoolOT: Extra Effort: Charley Cox, Princeton (March 24, 2015) http://t.co/rjlZxnCPah
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 8:15 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: Passion, high expectations led Leesville Road to new football coach http://t.co/G0tkKr7jj3
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 6:49 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: National High School Invitational schedule altered due to weather http://t.co/DwS9ylVsCH
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 6:49 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: Garner's Jack Elliott takes NCHSAA Performance of the Week award http://t.co/mYJ5M59PCu
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 6:49 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: I spoke to Brad Wilson today, here's the story with quotes from him: http://t.co/HlBxrj6rz5
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 5:47 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Leesville Road selects Brad Wilson as next football coach: http://t.co/KLxpdbmtsC #HSOT http://t.co/vsAxBK3qz0
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 5:46 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Leesville Road hires Brad Wilson of Westminster High School (MD) as next head football coach http://t.co/ViiszWTUBX
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 5:45 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Leesville Road has hired Westminster (MD) football coach Brad Wilson as its next head football coach. #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 24, 2015 5:44 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: Heritage downs Apex in Wake County Invitational, 11-1 http://t.co/AyiQz2eCZQ
      — Saturday, March 21, 2015 1:54 AM
  36. HighSchoolOT: Broughton wins Keith Hills championship, Smalley top individual http://t.co/3cEDNpiiOk
      — Saturday, March 21, 2015 1:54 AM
  37. HighSchoolOT: Fuquay-Varina outscores East Wake, 16-12 http://t.co/O5W94EaWp3
      — Saturday, March 21, 2015 1:54 AM
  38. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Baseball: Fuquay-Varina 16, East Wake 12 - Final
      — Friday, March 20, 2015 7:07 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: We will have a story & slideshow from today's Keith Hills HS Kickoff Classic tonight on @HighSchoolOT.
      — Friday, March 20, 2015 6:36 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Keith Hills team scores (top 5): Broughton - 308 Leesville - 312 Panther Ck - 320 Green Hope - 327 Wake Forest - 332
      — Friday, March 20, 2015 6:36 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball