Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

East Chapel Hill

Extra Effort: Morgan Smith, East Chapel Hill (Jan. 22, 2015)

Jan 22, 2015

East Chapel Hill's Morgan Smith is a two time National USA Jump Rope Champion but swimming was always her first love and all those hours in the pool have paid off with a scholarship to Duquesne University. She is this week's winner of Tom Suiter's Extra Effort award.

Cardinal Gibbons to become 4-A school next year

Dec 4, 2014

The N.C. High School Athletic Association Board of Directors approved a request from Cardinal Gibbons High School to move up to the 4-A classification.

Safety concerns keep East Chapel Hill from finishing 2014 football season

Oct 29, 2014

East Chapel Hill High School will not complete the 2014 high school football season, the school announced on Wednesday.

NCHSAA releases final men's soccer brackets

Oct 27, 2014

The N.C. High School Athletic Association men's soccer postseason begins this week.

Girls Tennis: 4-A Individual State Championships (Oct. 25, 2014)

Oct 25, 2014

Panther Creek and Wakefield came away with championship wins in the 4-A individual tennis state championships on Saturday.

[RSS] East Chapel Hill Archive
East Chapel Hill Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 24 Person L 6-42
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Hillside4-01.0008-50.615
Northern Durham4-10.8004-80.333
Riverside3-20.6004-80.333
Jordan1-30.2501-90.100
Person1-40.2002-90.182
East Chapel Hill0-30.0000-90.000
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 21 Carrboro L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Jordan1-0-01.0007-6-00.538
Northern Durham3-1-00.75012-2-00.857
East Chapel Hill3-2-00.6007-4-10.667
Riverside0-3-00.0005-7-10.462
Person0-3-00.0001-5-00.167
Hillside0-0-00.0000-0-00.000
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 25 @J.H. Rose L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
East Chapel Hill0-00.0003-10.750
Hillside0-00.0000-00.000
Northern Durham0-00.0000-00.000
Jordan0-00.0000-10.000
Person0-00.0000-10.000
Riverside0-00.0000-10.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Jan. 16 Person W 56-30
Jan. 27 Jordan  
Jan. 30 Riverside  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Jordan4-01.00016-10.941
Northern Durham2-10.66712-50.706
Riverside2-20.50013-40.765
Hillside1-10.5007-80.467
East Chapel Hill1-20.3336-90.400
Person0-40.0005-120.294
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Extra Effort: Morgan Smith, East Chapel Hill (Jan. 22, 2015)
East Chapel Hill's Morgan Smith is a two time National USA Jump Rope Champion but swimming was always her first love and all those hours in the pool have paid off with a scholarship to Duquesne University. She is this week's winner of Tom Suiter's Extra Effort award.
Mayo: East Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northern Durham vs. Person (Oct. 13, 2014)
The Riverside Pirates blew out the East Chapel Hill Wildcats, 64-0, while Northern Durham spoiled Person's homecoming with a 28-7 win.
Highlights: East Chapel Hill vs. Chapel Hill (Sept. 19, 2014)
Chapel Hill had a dominate home win over East Chapel Hill 65-6.
Mitchell: Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro (Aug. 22, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill and Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro.
Extra Effort: Koya Osada, East Chapel Hill (Jan. 14, 2014)
East Chapel Hill swimmer Koya Osada has been accepted to Harvard, works with the Special Olympics, and is this week's winner of Tom Suiter's Extra Effort Award.
Minnick: Hillside vs. East Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill vs. Northwood (Nov. 1, 2013)
Beau Minnick has the highlights from Hillside vs. East Chapel Hill and Chapel Hill vs. Northwood.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro (Oct. 11, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlightsf rom Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro.
Minnick: Riverside at Chapel Hill, East Chapel Hill at Northwood (Aug. 23, 2013)
Beau Minnick has the highlights from Riverside at Chapel Hill and East Chapel Hill at Northwood.
Hillside once again the favorite in the PAC 6
With a wealth of talent returning this fall, Hillside is again the favorite in the PAC 6 Conference.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Jan. 06 @Riverside L 33-60
Jan. 27 Jordan  
Jan. 30 Riverside  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Hillside2-01.0004-20.667
Riverside2-10.6677-20.778
Northern Durham1-10.5001-40.200
Jordan1-20.3337-20.778
East Chapel Hill0-10.0001-10.500
Person0-10.0000-30.000
Visitor submitted images
  1. HSOTPAC6: HILLSIDE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/163dnDYDma
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 4:31 PM
  2. HSOTGNRC: GARNER: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/uNeO97v1bb
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 4:14 PM
  3. HSOTGNRC: KNIGHTDALE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/t29fkXj3O7
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 4:02 PM
  4. HighSchoolOT: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/MjHirGA9hO
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:52 PM
  5. HighSchoolOT: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/UrfvTmWu77
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:52 PM
  6. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Logan Buckets? RT @HighSchoolOT: Gibbons' Bugg becomes first Wake County athlete to hit 10 3-pointers in a game
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:51 PM
  7. NickStevensHSOT: Logan Buckets? RT @HighSchoolOT: Gibbons' Bugg becomes first Wake County athlete to hit 10 3-pointers in a game http://t.co/qBjvClSfRD
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:51 PM
  8. HSOTSWAC: HOLLY SPRINGS: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/J15jGFsUCs
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:48 PM
  9. HSOTCap8: BROUGHTON: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/hHgUi8h1g8 #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:43 PM
  10. HSOTCap8: BROUGHTON: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/a5DNyYUnGD #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:43 PM
  11. HSOTSWAC: ATHENS DRIVE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/i6C7PkA7Zh #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:42 PM
  12. HSOTGNRC: SOUTHEAST RALEIGH: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/A0CZ7SGpS4
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:40 PM
  13. HSOTBig8: CHAPEL HILL: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/HREMvl1LYp #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:39 PM
  14. HSOTPAC6: RIVERSIDE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/ClFzS3234G
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:33 PM
  15. HSOTGNRC: EAST WAKE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/wOeJyhJ3UR
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:32 PM
  16. HSOTCap8: HERITAGE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/EOGyRa6PxT #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:22 PM
  17. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/V7Zd1Pyc2U
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:22 PM
  18. HSOTPAC6: NORTHERN DURHAM: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/QfhmdjkKnd
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:21 PM
  19. HSOTPAC6: JORDAN: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/DL06HzuuOn
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:18 PM
  20. HSOTSWAC: APEX: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/vBqV7qgI62 #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:17 PM
  21. HSOTSWAC: APEX: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/m2AoKP9dYn #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:17 PM
  22. HSOTSWAC: CARY: Upsets create many changes in Triangle boys basketball poll http://t.co/LG7ucRsRCA
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:03 PM
  23. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: Riverside the new No. 1 in Triangle girls basketball poll http://t.co/y0YU28503o #HSOT
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 3:01 PM
  24. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Many changes in boys basketball poll; top four teams remain the same http://t.co/wkulKoK1xs
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 2:54 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Riverside the new No. 1 in girls basketball poll; Southeast Raleigh moves up to No. 2 http://t.co/t6CnfzEikZ
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 2:52 PM
  26. HighSchoolOT: Gibbons' Bugg becomes first Wake County athlete to hit 10 3-pointers in a game http://t.co/5Z6XSKjGDl
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 1:23 PM
  27. HighSchoolOT: Cardinal Gibbons' Logan Bugg is the 1st Wake County athlete to hit 10 3s in a game: http://t.co/nwcqWnKP3c #HSOT http://t.co/uQC1PbjSe7
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 1:15 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: Davis Whitfield to leave NCHSAA for NFHS http://t.co/XoBJrDTHQN
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 12:08 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: Apex Friendship High School announces first athletic director http://t.co/rz5M2iVWOd
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 12:08 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Holly Springs' Matt Clifton named athletic director at new Friendship High School http://t.co/fYXbl5zhyO
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 11:35 AM
  31. HighSchoolOT: NCHSAA Commissioner Davis Whitfield is leaving to join the NFHS staff: http://t.co/rTRi9U1q2G #HSOT http://t.co/GnZdCvdBiM
      — Monday, January 26, 2015 11:28 AM
  32. HighSchoolOT: RT @Duke_ATHLETICS: #DukeWins 77-68!! http://t.co/AB0e7EtRmN
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 4:24 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: RT @GoMCHSCheer: @HighSchoolOT thank you for coming out to support cheer this weekend!!!!
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 3:38 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: @gomchscheer We're always looking to do things better. We had fun. We'll be back next year!
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 3:37 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: Millbrook's Marshall to commit Tuesday http://t.co/VrvxmkcEo3
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 3:14 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: ICYMI: @PrincetonHSNC RB Johnny Frasier (@JohnnyOsoFast) committed to #NCSU last night: http://t.co/6dSQuFOVTY #HSOT http://t.co/euxTjWT8KE
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 3:11 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: 201 photos from @WCPSS Cheer Competition on Saturday: http://t.co/kLQmxPXIBD #HSOT http://t.co/4NlS6vRbbh
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 2:43 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: Broughton took home top honors at the @WCPSS Cheerleading Competition on Saturday: http://t.co/kLQmxPXIBD #HSOT http://t.co/A4iDgoXLRG
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 2:41 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Millbrook football coach Clarence Inscore says RB Marcus Marshall will announce his college commitment on Tues at 2:30…
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 2:27 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: Middle Creek's Grisel commits to Charleston http://t.co/hGcQZIJbCn
      — Sunday, January 25, 2015 2:02 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball