Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Cedar Ridge

As state champions, Chapel Hill girls dominate Big Eight awards

Mar 27, 2014

Chapel Hill's girls basketball team finished the season undefeated and with the 3-A state championship.

Orange's Crabtree named Big Eight Player of the Year

Mar 27, 2014

Keegan Crabtree has been selected as the conference's Player of the Year.

Green Hope, Gibbons, Carrboro lead state cup standings after winter season

Mar 27, 2014

Wells Fargo, along with the North Carolina High School Athletic Association, today announced the standings for winter sports in the Wells Fargo Cup competitions for the 2013-14 academic year.

Conference cup leaders announced by NCHSAA

Mar 26, 2014

Wells Fargo, along with the North Carolina High School Athletic Association, today announced the final standings in the Wells Fargo Conference Cup competitions for the 2013-14 winter sports season.

Final girls' state playoff brackets released

Feb 22, 2014

Finalized girls' basketball state playoff brackets were released Saturday evening by the N.C. High School Athletic Association.

[RSS] Cedar Ridge Archive
Cedar Ridge Archive
Baseball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Apr. 05 Heritage L 1-14
Apr. 16 East Chapel Hill  
Apr. 17 @East Chapel Hill  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Orange3-01.0009-20.818
Chapel Hill3-10.7506-50.545
Cedar Ridge2-10.6675-60.455
J.F. Webb2-20.5005-40.556
Northwood3-30.5005-70.417
Northern Vance2-30.4005-60.455
Cardinal Gibbons1-20.3337-30.700
Southern Durham0-40.0001-70.125
Girls Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Mar. 11 Chapel Hill L 0-10
Apr. 16 @Northern Vance  
Apr. 21 Southern Durham  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Cardinal Gibbons1-0-01.0006-0-11.000
Chapel Hill1-0-01.0003-0-01.000
Orange1-0-01.0003-2-00.600
J.F. Webb0-0-00.0000-1-10.500
Cedar Ridge0-1-00.0000-2-10.333
Northern Vance0-1-00.0000-1-00.000
Northwood0-0-00.0000-1-00.000
Southern Durham0-1-00.0000-2-00.000
Softball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Mar. 13 Northwood L 1-9
Apr. 16 East Chapel Hill  
Apr. 17 @East Chapel Hill  
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Northwood1-01.0003-01.000
J.F. Webb2-01.0003-10.750
Orange0-00.0002-10.667
Cardinal Gibbons0-00.0003-30.500
Cedar Ridge0-10.0001-10.500
Chapel Hill0-20.0001-30.250
Southern Durham0-00.0000-00.000
Northern Vance0-00.0000-30.000
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Boy's Basketball
More Boy's Basketball
[RSS] Girl's Basketball
More Girl's Basketball
[RSS] Beyond the Area
More Beyond the Area
  Video & Audio
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. S. Durham (Oct. 25, 2013)
Cedar Ridge fell to Southern Durham 68-10 Friday.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro (Oct. 11, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlightsf rom Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge, Randleman vs. Carrboro (Oct. 4, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge and Randleman vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons, Wake Forest vs. Broughton (Sept. 27, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons and Wake Forest vs. Broughton.
Highlights: Southern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge (Aug. 30, 2013)
Southern Vance took a five point win over Cedar Ridge, 24-19.
Highlights: Carrboro vs. Cedar Ridge (Aug. 23, 2013)
Carrboro took a home win away from Cedar Ridge defeating them 36-19 Friday night.
Big 8 Conference loaded with 3-A talent
Several of the top 3-A teams in the Triangle are playing in the Big 8 Conference this year.
Mitchell: Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Gibbons vs. Cedar Ridge, N. Vance vs. Orange (Sept. 21, 2012)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Gibbons vs. Cedar Ridge and N. Vance vs. Orange.
Extra Effort: A.J. Tucker (Sept. 20, 2012)
Cedar Ridge High School's A.J. Tucker is a state champion cross country runner and is this week's winner of the Extra Effort Award.
Armstrong: Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Guilford vs. Orange (Sept. 14, 2012)
Rick Armstrong has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge and South Guilford at Orange.
HighSchoolOT Forums: Most Popular
Visitor submitted images
  1. Chris__Edwards: On the list of the top 200 jobs in America (higher the number the worse the job), broadcaster ranked number 196. Hmm…. Its not so bad!
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 12:06 AM
  2. ZachMayoHSOT: RT @im_dat_kid_dtae: My Top 5 Schools Are: Kansas , Nc State, Virginia , Virginia Tech , Providence !
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 9:38 PM
  3. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Tonight's game vs. Davidson has been cancelled due to inclement weather. Duke returns to action tomorrow at NC Central.
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 6:32 PM
  4. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_GAMEDAY: Tonight's @Duke_BASE game vs. Davidson has been pushed to a 6:30 first pitch due to rainy conditions.
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 6:03 PM
  5. Chris__Edwards: GREAT to be back at Coombs! See you at 5:50 on http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA @Duke_BASE http://t.co/dLsn0ia6Xe
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 4:18 PM
  6. Chris__Edwards: Nothing depresses you quite as much as realizing how much you have to pay to the IRS. #TaxDay
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 2:53 PM
  7. Chris__Edwards: Back to Coombs tonight as @Duke_BASE hosts Davidson. Our coverage starts at 5:50 on http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA! @BlueDevil_NTWRK
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 2:34 PM
  8. ZachMayoHSOT: RT @GHHSAD: Today's BSB game at Cary has been moved to tomorrow, same times.
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 12:15 PM
  9. HighSchoolOT: The official hashtag for the http://t.co/9qqseesaE4 Jamboree is #HSOTJamboree. You'll be using it over the next two days. Big news tomorrow!
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 11:54 AM
  10. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Deitrich Latest Transfer to Excel at Duke - Transfers Playing Key Roles at Duke http://t.co/4juuk4lWoa
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 10:11 AM
  11. NickStevensHSOT: RT @HighSchoolOT: We are less than 36 hours away from the #HSOTJamboree announcement. @NickStevensHSOT will host a special show Wed at 8 PM…
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 9:50 AM
  12. HighSchoolOT: We are less than 36 hours away from the #HSOTJamboree announcement. @NickStevensHSOT will host a special show Wed at 8 PM on HSOT!
      — Tuesday, April 15, 2014 9:50 AM
  13. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Up late working on this #HSOTJamboree announcement script. We'll host a special show at 8 PM on Wednesday to announce …
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 11:58 PM
  14. NickStevensHSOT: Up late working on this #HSOTJamboree announcement script. We'll host a special show at 8 PM on Wednesday to announce the field/match-ups.
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 11:57 PM
  15. Chris__Edwards: Guy gives up 5 runs and the lead but still gets the win. #ILoveBaseball
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 10:52 PM
  16. Chris__Edwards: DAN UGGLA!!!! Stay hot, kid.
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 10:38 PM
  17. Chris__Edwards: Unreal.
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 10:20 PM
  18. ZachMayoHSOT: Don't forget, Wednesday night we're announcing the football teams participating in this year's #HSOTJamboree. The field is very, very strong
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 9:03 PM
  19. ZachMayoHSOT: Normally I'd be ill about this rain but I'm pretty happy it washed all the pollen off my car.
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 7:05 PM
  20. Chris__Edwards: RT @kellymo85: @Chris__Edwards is all set for the @Duke_BASE show starting at 6:30 from tobacco rd.Listen at http://t.co/bJnORSRPCb
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 6:47 PM
  21. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Duke Baseball Show is about to begin! Listen live here: http://t.co/XtpZV1lfsg #goduke
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 6:36 PM
  22. NickStevensHSOT: This is what rain in the spring looks like in NC... #AllThePollen http://t.co/ZgIxPiB0vP
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 6:30 PM
  23. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: From yesterday, my story on @TheNyNy2 and the bond he has with twin sister and track athlete @Heart_Hines. READ:
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 5:32 PM
  24. ZachMayoHSOT: From yesterday, my story on @TheNyNy2 and the bond he has with twin sister and track athlete @Heart_Hines. READ: http://t.co/HmCz5yXaey
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 5:32 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Garner's Nyheim Hines is fueled on the track by a sibling rivalry: http://t.co/VIiGp40uoi
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 12:02 PM
  26. HighSchoolOT: SLIDESHOW: Over 100 photos from this weekend's @WCPSS track & field championship at Athens Drive: http://t.co/x8xYMnmCBX
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 12:01 PM
  27. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Southeast Raleigh's boys edged Garner to win the @WCPSS track & field championship: http://t.co/npHjeVyMgG
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 12:00 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Wakefield's girls took the @WCPSS track & field championship this weekend: http://t.co/GEpiNkWmfE
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 11:59 AM
  29. HighSchoolOT: Wednesday night at 8:00 PM on http://t.co/9qqseesaE4 -- We're releasing the schedule for the #HSOTJamboree. Be sure to watch!
      — Monday, April 14, 2014 11:55 AM
  30. HighSchoolOT: Garner's Hines fueled by sibling rivalry http://t.co/rVaX3OgSS3
      — Sunday, April 13, 2014 6:24 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: Everybody knows Nyheim Hines, the football star. Here's the story of @TheNyNy2, the brother (Via @ZachMayoHSOT). http://t.co/VIiGp40uoi
      — Sunday, April 13, 2014 5:45 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: Don't forget to view all our photos from yesterday's Wake County Track & Field Championships: http://t.co/Vb1bXOtWNf http://t.co/Y4gwB30h1o
      — Sunday, April 13, 2014 3:01 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: Garner gave them a run, but the SE Raleigh Bulldogs won the Wake Co. boys' track championship yesterday. STORY: http://t.co/qd8kRkhIKB
      — Sunday, April 13, 2014 8:45 AM
  34. HighSchoolOT: Just 4.4 points separated first and second place in the Wake County girls' track championship yesterday. STORY: http://t.co/h0MXcQ7FA8
      — Sunday, April 13, 2014 8:30 AM
  35. HighSchoolOT: Southeast Raleigh won the Wake County Track & Field Championship today. Here's how the team did it: http://t.co/npHjeVyMgG
      — Saturday, April 12, 2014 10:10 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: Today's track championship was all about family and "twin power" for two athletes. Look for that story tomorrow on
      — Saturday, April 12, 2014 10:03 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: Southeast Raleigh tops Garner to win Wake track championship http://t.co/VZo9dAGAj6
      — Saturday, April 12, 2014 9:58 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: 108 more images like this one from the @WCPSS track meet today. Here's the gallery: http://t.co/4pLQ0NlkqQ
      — Saturday, April 12, 2014 9:27 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: Wakefield girls take first in Wake County track championship http://t.co/d8YY6uiGvV
      — Saturday, April 12, 2014 8:32 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: Rundown of the Wakefield girls' track & field championship win today: http://t.co/1buwF1BCaT
      — Saturday, April 12, 2014 8:23 PM
[RSS] Wrestling
More Wrestling
HighSchoolOT Forums
More HighSchoolOT Forums