Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Cedar Ridge

Girls Basketball: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange (Feb. 13, 2015)

Feb 14, 2015

Orange's girls basketball team defeated Cedar Ridge 41-35 in a Big Eight game on Friday.

Boys Basketball: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange (Feb. 13, 2015)

Feb 14, 2015

Cedar Ridge upset Orange on Friday in the regular season finale, giving Cardinal Gibbons the No. 1 seed in the conference tournament.

Cardinal Gibbons to become 4-A school next year

Dec 4, 2014

The N.C. High School Athletic Association Board of Directors approved a request from Cardinal Gibbons High School to move up to the 4-A classification.

Football: Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge (Nov. 7, 2014)

Nov 8, 2014

The Chapel Hill Tigers defeated the Cedar Ridge Red Wolves 42-30

[RSS] Cedar Ridge Archive
Cedar Ridge Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 07 Chapel Hill L 30-42
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Durham7-01.00013-10.929
Orange6-10.85712-20.857
Northwood5-20.7149-30.750
Chapel Hill4-30.57111-40.733
Cardinal Gibbons3-40.4296-60.500
Cedar Ridge2-50.2864-70.364
Northern Vance1-60.1432-90.182
J.F. Webb0-70.0002-90.182
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 22 Orange L 1-2
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Northern Vance2-0-01.0005-1-10.857
Chapel Hill3-0-01.0008-3-00.727
Northwood2-0-01.0002-2-10.600
Orange4-3-00.5716-6-00.500
Cardinal Gibbons1-2-00.33310-2-10.846
Cedar Ridge1-2-00.3332-3-00.400
Southern Durham0-2-00.0000-2-00.000
J.F. Webb0-3-00.0000-7-00.000
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 25 @Cardinal Gibbons L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Cardinal Gibbons2-01.0009-01.000
Orange1-01.0001-10.500
Cedar Ridge0-10.0004-20.667
Chapel Hill0-00.0000-00.000
Northwood0-00.0000-00.000
J.F. Webb0-00.0000-10.000
Northern Vance0-10.0000-10.000
Southern Durham0-10.0000-10.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 Orange W 69-63
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Durham7-20.77810-80.556
Cardinal Gibbons8-30.72713-80.619
Orange5-30.6259-60.600
Chapel Hill3-20.6008-50.615
Cedar Ridge5-50.50011-80.579
J.F. Webb2-40.3338-70.533
Northern Vance0-40.0004-90.308
Northwood0-80.0005-120.294
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Fialko: Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Durham vs. Orange (Nov. 7, 2014)
Jared Fialko has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Durham vs. Orange.
Armstrong: Northern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge, South Granville vs. Warren County (Oct. 31, 2014)
Rick Armstrong has the highlights from Northern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge, South Granville vs. Warren County.
Highlights: Southern Durham vs. Cedar Ridge (Oct. 24, 2014)
Southern Durham took a big 60-14 win over Cedar Ridge.
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. Northwood (Oct. 3, 2014)
Northwood had a big home win, 45-6, over Cedar Ridge.
Mitchell: Rolesville vs. Heritage, Louisburg vs. Franklinton, Cedar Ridge vs. Southern Vance (Aug. 29, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Rolesville vs. Heritage, Louisburg vs. Franklinton and Cedar Ridge vs. Southern Vance.
Mitchell: Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro (Aug. 22, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill and Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro.
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. S. Durham (Oct. 25, 2013)
Cedar Ridge fell to Southern Durham 68-10 Friday.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro (Oct. 11, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlightsf rom Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge, Randleman vs. Carrboro (Oct. 4, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge and Randleman vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons, Wake Forest vs. Broughton (Sept. 27, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons and Wake Forest vs. Broughton.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 Orange L 35-41
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Chapel Hill5-01.0007-01.000
Cardinal Gibbons7-20.77812-30.800
Northwood4-20.6674-30.571
Southern Durham1-20.3332-20.500
Orange2-40.3332-40.333
J.F. Webb0-10.0001-20.333
Cedar Ridge0-50.0001-50.167
Northern Vance0-30.0000-30.000
Visitor submitted images
  1. HighSchoolOT: RT @CapsLax: @HighSchoolOT probably just white because #sNOway we play again! #justkidding #ihope
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 11:51 PM
  2. HighSchoolOT: RT @kelbi1lewis: @HighSchoolOT navy blue & white !!!
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 11:51 PM
  3. HighSchoolOT: RT @reignkings: @HighSchoolOT green and black #westbrunswick #Trojans
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 11:33 PM
  4. HighSchoolOT: RT @RCKount: Hey NCHSAA, these guys don't need to travel to finish this basketball tournament. Everybody, get out your Xbox!
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 11:00 PM
  5. HighSchoolOT: RT @mrt423: @HighSchoolOT Green and Gold of the Kinston Vikings!!
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:54 PM
  6. HighSchoolOT: RT @lindsey_naylor9: @HighSchoolOT blue and orange! North Pitt
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:53 PM
  7. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: If you're a #HSOTInvite fan, you're a @BCHanks fan. He's integral to our operation there.
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:53 PM
  8. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Big congrats to my friend @BCHanks who is now officially in charge of the top small daily paper in NC (even though we …
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:53 PM
  9. NickStevensHSOT: If you're a #HSOTInvite fan, you're a @BCHanks fan. He's integral to our operation there.
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:52 PM
  10. NickStevensHSOT: Big congrats to my friend @BCHanks who is now officially in charge of the top small daily paper in NC (even though we already knew that).
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:52 PM
  11. HighSchoolOT: RT @estevalencia55: @HighSchoolOT black & yellow #PeakZiti #Apex #repeat
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:46 PM
  12. NickStevensHSOT: RT @Rob_Maloney: @NickStevensHSOT @jmeb22 black and blue
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:42 PM
  13. HighSchoolOT: RT @_ElvisWest: @HighSchoolOT purple & gold! Tarboro high!
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:38 PM
  14. HighSchoolOT: RT @Stalen_M: @HighSchoolOT Purple and Gold #GoEagles #Rosewood #Seagles
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:33 PM
  15. HighSchoolOT: RT @wjmckeown: @HighSchoolOT oh, there's gonna be a playoff? :) Navy Blue, Gray and White @MillbrookMBB
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:32 PM
  16. HighSchoolOT: Oh, there's gonna be a playoff! RT @wjmckeown: @HighSchoolOT oh, there's gonna be a playoff? :)
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:32 PM
  17. HighSchoolOT: RT @LRHSathletics: @HighSchoolOT I see Navy and Kelly Green making a run in both men and women's. #RollPride
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:31 PM
  18. HighSchoolOT: RT @Nick_Que3: @HighSchoolOT Forrest Green & Old Gold #KINSTONTOUGH
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:30 PM
  19. HighSchoolOT: RT @dopeMENTALITY__: @HighSchoolOT blue & white #Millbrook
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:30 PM
  20. HighSchoolOT: RT @MattSholtis: @HighSchoolOT Black and Gold!! http://t.co/ImBBIhJtrG
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:29 PM
  21. HighSchoolOT: RT @dbrown_03: @HighSchoolOT ORANGE AND BLACK #GOPANTHERS
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:28 PM
  22. HighSchoolOT: Let's talk about a more important color... What colors will we see in the basketball state championship? Who will be there?
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:27 PM
  23. NickStevensHSOT: RT @ProfesoraMLJ13: .@NickStevensHSOT @EwaVarGirlsGolf I'm convinced someone out there knew how bored we all are & decided to occupy our mi…
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 10:17 PM
  24. NickStevensHSOT: When all of Wake County is debating over the color of a dress, it is time for the snow to melt. #cabinfever
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 9:51 PM
  25. NickStevensHSOT: Black & blue ⚫️🔵 RT @jmeb22: @NickStevensHSOT black and blue? Or white and gold? Whatever u say goes http://t.co/dTGPmodu7d
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 9:35 PM
  26. NickStevensHSOT: Not gonna lie, I am a tiny (a lot) bit jealous of my fellow members of the media who got to cover basketball tonight.❄️
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 9:32 PM
  27. NickStevensHSOT: Glow stick snowmen are the best snowmen #ncwx #wralsnow https://t.co/xch11VBaZA
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 8:04 PM
  28. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Duke snowman from one of our campers. Thanks for sending the pic! #goduke http://t.co/32Q45P11Ek
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 6:47 PM
  29. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_GAMEDAY: Making serious progress at Jack Coombs and Brooks Turf http://t.co/wUwt0uoyZs
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 6:46 PM
  30. NickStevensHSOT: RT @SamWalkerOBX: @NickStevensHSOT Add Currituck to that one. 2A Girls West Bladen at Currituck, Saturday 5pm
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 6:39 PM
  31. NickStevensHSOT: No surprise here. Wake County Schools are closed on Friday for the 8th time in two weeks.
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 6:16 PM
  32. NickStevensHSOT: And I would suspect we're going to be adding to that list of closed districts. I'll update the map as we go through the night.
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 6:01 PM
  33. NickStevensHSOT: By my count, there are 15 districts closed tomorrow who have teams participating in the East playoffs in boys/girls basketball.
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 6:00 PM
  34. NickStevensHSOT: To show how widespread this basketball issue is, here's an *unofficial* look at NC districts already closed Friday. http://t.co/tdrlMTOqmX
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 5:59 PM
  35. NickStevensHSOT: Also, we tend to focus on the big counties. This is also really messing up some of the smaller schools. Not limited to 4A at all.
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 5:38 PM
  36. NickStevensHSOT: RT @ApexGirlsBball: @NickStevensHSOT Many kids haven't been active for 2 weeks & might be expected to play of #Playoffs game Saturday❓❓❓ Sa…
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 5:35 PM
  37. NickStevensHSOT: RT @snbball: @NickStevensHSOT Firebirds have practices twice as well. Going to be interesting. Conditioning is going to be a concern
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 5:30 PM
  38. NickStevensHSOT: Not sure how that problem could be remedied without pushing playoffs back, and I don't see that happening. Adversity to play through I guess
      — Thursday, February 26, 2015 5:25 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball