Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Cedar Ridge

Barkley, Clemons named district players of the year

Mar 19, 2015

Millbrook's Chris Clemons and Northern Durham's Kentrell Barkley were both selected as players of the year for their respective districts by the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

2015 NCBCA All-District Boys Basketball Players

Mar 19, 2015

See photos of boys basketball players selected to the 2015 NC Basketball Coaches Association All-District Teams.

Girls Basketball: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange (Feb. 13, 2015)

Feb 14, 2015

Orange's girls basketball team defeated Cedar Ridge 41-35 in a Big Eight game on Friday.

Boys Basketball: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange (Feb. 13, 2015)

Feb 14, 2015

Cedar Ridge upset Orange on Friday in the regular season finale, giving Cardinal Gibbons the No. 1 seed in the conference tournament.

Cardinal Gibbons to become 4-A school next year

Dec 4, 2014

The N.C. High School Athletic Association Board of Directors approved a request from Cardinal Gibbons High School to move up to the 4-A classification.

[RSS] Cedar Ridge Archive
Cedar Ridge Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 07 Chapel Hill L 30-42
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Durham7-01.00013-10.929
Orange6-10.85712-20.857
Northwood5-20.7149-30.750
Chapel Hill4-30.57111-40.733
Cardinal Gibbons3-40.4296-60.500
Cedar Ridge2-50.2864-70.364
Northern Vance1-60.1432-90.182
J.F. Webb0-70.0002-90.182
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 22 Orange L 1-2
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Northern Vance2-0-01.0005-1-10.857
Chapel Hill3-0-01.0008-3-00.727
Northwood2-0-01.0002-2-10.600
Orange4-3-00.5716-6-00.500
Cardinal Gibbons1-2-00.33310-2-10.846
Cedar Ridge1-2-00.3332-3-00.400
Southern Durham0-2-00.0000-2-00.000
J.F. Webb0-3-00.0000-7-00.000
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 25 @Cardinal Gibbons L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Cardinal Gibbons2-01.0009-01.000
Orange1-01.0001-10.500
Cedar Ridge0-10.0004-20.667
Chapel Hill0-00.0000-00.000
Northwood0-00.0000-00.000
J.F. Webb0-00.0000-10.000
Northern Vance0-10.0000-10.000
Southern Durham0-10.0000-10.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 Orange W 69-63
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Durham7-20.77810-80.556
Cardinal Gibbons8-30.72713-90.591
Orange5-30.6259-70.563
Chapel Hill3-20.6008-50.615
Cedar Ridge5-50.50011-80.579
J.F. Webb2-40.3338-70.533
Northern Vance0-40.0004-90.308
Northwood0-80.0005-120.294
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Fialko: Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Durham vs. Orange (Nov. 7, 2014)
Jared Fialko has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Durham vs. Orange.
Armstrong: Northern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge, South Granville vs. Warren County (Oct. 31, 2014)
Rick Armstrong has the highlights from Northern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge, South Granville vs. Warren County.
Highlights: Southern Durham vs. Cedar Ridge (Oct. 24, 2014)
Southern Durham took a big 60-14 win over Cedar Ridge.
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. Northwood (Oct. 3, 2014)
Northwood had a big home win, 45-6, over Cedar Ridge.
Mitchell: Rolesville vs. Heritage, Louisburg vs. Franklinton, Cedar Ridge vs. Southern Vance (Aug. 29, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Rolesville vs. Heritage, Louisburg vs. Franklinton and Cedar Ridge vs. Southern Vance.
Mitchell: Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro (Aug. 22, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill and Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro.
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. S. Durham (Oct. 25, 2013)
Cedar Ridge fell to Southern Durham 68-10 Friday.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro (Oct. 11, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlightsf rom Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge, Randleman vs. Carrboro (Oct. 4, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge and Randleman vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons, Wake Forest vs. Broughton (Sept. 27, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons and Wake Forest vs. Broughton.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 Orange L 35-41
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Chapel Hill5-01.00011-10.917
Cardinal Gibbons7-20.77812-40.750
Northwood4-20.6675-40.556
Southern Durham1-20.3332-20.500
Orange2-40.3332-40.333
J.F. Webb0-10.0001-20.333
Cedar Ridge0-50.0001-50.167
Northern Vance0-30.0000-30.000
Visitor submitted images
  1. HighSchoolOT: McDonald's All-American Game tips off Wednesday night, features Kinston's Ingram http://t.co/Eg4Suqlxiw
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 4:37 PM
  2. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Tonight's McDonadl's All-American Game features Kinston star Brandon Ingram: http://t.co/Lpj9NNLR0Y #HSOT
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 4:22 PM
  3. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Two proposed laws would impact high school sports in NC if they are passed: http://t.co/CieDBCelQA #HSOT #WRAL
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 4:21 PM
  4. HighSchoolOT: Former Wake coach takes over Bartlett Yancey football program http://t.co/w62xxowYUu
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 2:56 PM
  5. HighSchoolOT: Proposed laws could impact high school sports in NC http://t.co/taNI63ZxL4
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 2:56 PM
  6. HighSchoolOT: Extra Effort: Samuel Drew, Rosewood (March 31, 2015) http://t.co/pwFwXYDPXQ
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 2:56 PM
  7. HighSchoolOT: Rosewood wrestler Samuel Drew tore both ACLs but still wrestled for a state championship: http://t.co/NRLM7lP7xc #WRAL
      — Wednesday, April 1, 2015 1:55 PM
  8. JamesAlverson: Those of us five days from fantasy baseball season are probably trying to tame the wrath of Jobu #FantasyBaseball http://t.co/YauvorJKLb
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 8:50 PM
  9. HSOTGNRC: GARNER: Brandon Ingram named player of the year by NCBCA http://t.co/jrdab3tkU8
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 6:18 PM
  10. HSOTPAC6: RIVERSIDE: Hunter named first team all-state http://t.co/oqwsmQtJtU
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 6:09 PM
  11. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Gorgeous day for some baseball! Join us at Coombs at 6 pm for Duke v Campbell! #goduke https://t.co/2BZOsVyHd3
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 5:42 PM
  12. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Home whites for today's game v. Campbell #goduke https://t.co/b3X5QYdzTA
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 5:42 PM
  13. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Game 29 | Campbell at Duke | 6 pm | #goduke 💻📱 http://t.co/XXIsDtO9DD 🔊 http://t.co/Z66usPxwbY 📊 http://t.co/Titm8I8alY
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 5:42 PM
  14. HSOTBig8: ORANGE: Carolina Panthers award uniforms to high school football programs http://t.co/DqAffze2xm #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 5:29 PM
  15. HSOTMidSouth: PINE FOREST: Pine Forest's Davis gets NCHSAA award after record-setting shot put performance http://t.co/pVQ6rsABPK #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 4:50 PM
  16. HSOTGNRC: SOUTHEAST RALEIGH: Hunter named first team all-state http://t.co/GGMir2QqX3
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 4:35 PM
  17. HSOTPAC6: NORTHERN DURHAM: Brandon Ingram named player of the year by NCBCA http://t.co/sCqte1fQbt
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 4:29 PM
  18. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: Brandon Ingram named player of the year by NCBCA http://t.co/iJ3fo2nMcu #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 4:17 PM
  19. Chris__Edwards: Chamber of Commerce Day in Durham! See you at 5:45 on http://t.co/Ucc0kWcO4p for @Duke_BASE vs. Campbell! http://t.co/34cgu9Hn1Z
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 4:14 PM
  20. HSOTSWAC: ATHENS DRIVE: Hunter named first team all-state http://t.co/I1JoV2RH3f #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 4:09 PM
  21. HSOTCap8: BROUGHTON: Hunter named first team all-state http://t.co/ci2MWH4TfK #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 3:52 PM
  22. HighSchoolOT: Pine Forest's Davis gets NCHSAA award after record-setting shot put performance http://t.co/SQYEHQqekJ
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 3:48 PM
  23. HSOTSWAC: APEX: Brandon Ingram named player of the year by NCBCA http://t.co/LNzTRTuJLd #HSOT
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 3:46 PM
  24. JamesAlverson: Go to google maps on your desktop and click on the pac-man logo in the bottom left corner ... You're welcome.
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 2:37 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: Clark's freshman year at Cincinnati 'better than expected' http://t.co/3DrKkimkRB
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 12:28 PM
  26. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_MARKETING: Baseball tonight vs Campbell @6pm at Jack Coombs. Check out snapchat for the promotion test video @Duke_BASE
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 12:14 PM
  27. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_ATHLETICS: Did you miss this week's @Duke_Base radio show? Check out the archive here: http://t.co/PDoa9Yq75U
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 12:14 PM
  28. Chris__Edwards: Back to the ballpark tonight as @Duke_BASE hosts Campbell. Join me for the action beginning at 5:45 on http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ!
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 12:13 PM
  29. Chris__Edwards: 😍 RT @TheMasters: 6 days until the Masters #cominginapril #themasters http://t.co/GMNKFSwQa5
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 12:09 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Clayton's @Gary11_Clark had a 'better than expected' freshman season at Cincinnati: http://t.co/gcV8z6s8QU http://t.co/W4F6PZ58om
      — Tuesday, March 31, 2015 10:57 AM
  31. HighSchoolOT: Carolina Panthers award uniforms to high school football programs http://t.co/WbTitMadTr
      — Monday, March 30, 2015 9:07 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Per ESPN, Raleigh native Anton Gill will transfer from Louisville. He averaged 2.5 PPG this past season.
      — Monday, March 30, 2015 7:22 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: Hunter named first team all-state http://t.co/wGiyWTsrhx
      — Monday, March 30, 2015 1:25 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: Brandon Ingram named player of the year by NCBCA http://t.co/ylYY1l5AvD
      — Monday, March 30, 2015 1:25 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: I spoke with Cincinnati's Gary Clark — a Clayton grad — about his freshman season & #MarchMadness experience today. St…
      — Thursday, March 26, 2015 2:45 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: Eastern Wayne's Williams to take over at Corinth Holders http://t.co/QEl96vXh94
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 12:14 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: ICYMI yesterday: Leesville Road has hired a new football coach & he's excited to get started: http://t.co/KLxpdb4S42 #HSOT
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 11:28 AM
  38. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTInvite fans, say a prayer for @BCHanks (our media coord) & his wife, Tina. They're 2 great people: http://t.co/Vb1IH03tLO
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 10:58 AM
  39. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Corinth Holders hires Eastern Wayne's Bubba Williams as next head football coach http://t.co/MJHvv4iVz7
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 10:50 AM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Corinth Holders has hired Guy "Bubba" Williams as its next head football coach. He was the head coach at Eastern Wayne.
      — Wednesday, March 25, 2015 10:31 AM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball