Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Cedar Ridge

Barkley, Clemons named district players of the year

Mar 19, 2015

Millbrook's Chris Clemons and Northern Durham's Kentrell Barkley were both selected as players of the year for their respective districts by the N.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

2015 NCBCA All-District Boys Basketball Players

Mar 19, 2015

See photos of boys basketball players selected to the 2015 NC Basketball Coaches Association All-District Teams.

Girls Basketball: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange (Feb. 13, 2015)

Feb 14, 2015

Orange's girls basketball team defeated Cedar Ridge 41-35 in a Big Eight game on Friday.

Boys Basketball: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange (Feb. 13, 2015)

Feb 14, 2015

Cedar Ridge upset Orange on Friday in the regular season finale, giving Cardinal Gibbons the No. 1 seed in the conference tournament.

Cardinal Gibbons to become 4-A school next year

Dec 4, 2014

The N.C. High School Athletic Association Board of Directors approved a request from Cardinal Gibbons High School to move up to the 4-A classification.

[RSS] Cedar Ridge Archive
Cedar Ridge Archive
Football Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Nov. 07 Chapel Hill L 30-42
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Durham7-01.00013-10.929
Orange6-10.85712-20.857
Northwood5-20.7149-30.750
Chapel Hill4-30.57111-40.733
Cardinal Gibbons3-40.4296-60.500
Cedar Ridge2-50.2864-70.364
Northern Vance1-60.1432-90.182
J.F. Webb0-70.0002-90.182
Boys Soccer Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 22 Orange L 1-2
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Northern Vance2-0-01.0005-1-10.857
Chapel Hill3-0-01.0008-3-00.727
Northwood2-0-01.0002-2-10.600
Orange4-3-00.5716-6-00.500
Cardinal Gibbons1-2-00.33310-2-10.846
Cedar Ridge1-2-00.3332-3-00.400
Southern Durham0-2-00.0000-2-00.000
J.F. Webb0-3-00.0000-7-00.000
Girls Volleyball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Oct. 25 @Cardinal Gibbons L 0-3
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Cardinal Gibbons2-01.0009-01.000
Orange1-01.0001-10.500
Cedar Ridge0-10.0004-20.667
Chapel Hill0-00.0000-00.000
Northwood0-00.0000-00.000
J.F. Webb0-00.0000-10.000
Northern Vance0-10.0000-10.000
Southern Durham0-10.0000-10.000
Boys Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 Orange W 69-63
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Southern Durham7-20.77810-80.556
Cardinal Gibbons8-30.72713-90.591
Orange5-30.6259-70.563
Chapel Hill3-20.6008-50.615
Cedar Ridge5-50.50011-80.579
J.F. Webb2-40.3338-70.533
Northern Vance0-40.0004-90.308
Northwood0-80.0005-120.294
[RSS] Football
More Football
[RSS] Volleyball
More Volleyball
[RSS] Boys Soccer
More Boys Soccer
  Video & Audio
Fialko: Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Durham vs. Orange (Nov. 7, 2014)
Jared Fialko has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Cedar Ridge, S. Durham vs. Orange.
Armstrong: Northern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge, South Granville vs. Warren County (Oct. 31, 2014)
Rick Armstrong has the highlights from Northern Vance vs. Cedar Ridge, South Granville vs. Warren County.
Highlights: Southern Durham vs. Cedar Ridge (Oct. 24, 2014)
Southern Durham took a big 60-14 win over Cedar Ridge.
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. Northwood (Oct. 3, 2014)
Northwood had a big home win, 45-6, over Cedar Ridge.
Mitchell: Rolesville vs. Heritage, Louisburg vs. Franklinton, Cedar Ridge vs. Southern Vance (Aug. 29, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Rolesville vs. Heritage, Louisburg vs. Franklinton and Cedar Ridge vs. Southern Vance.
Mitchell: Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill, Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro (Aug. 22, 2014)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Chapel Hill vs. Riverside, Northwood vs. E Chapel Hill and Cedar Ridge vs. Carrboro.
Highlights: Cedar Ridge vs. S. Durham (Oct. 25, 2013)
Cedar Ridge fell to Southern Durham 68-10 Friday.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro (Oct. 11, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlightsf rom Cedar Ridge vs. Orange, Riverside vs. E. Chapel Hill, Bartlett Yancey vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge, Randleman vs. Carrboro (Oct. 4, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from N. Vance vs. Orange, Northwood vs. Cedar Ridge and Randleman vs. Carrboro.
Mitchell: Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons, Wake Forest vs. Broughton (Sept. 27, 2013)
Mandy Mitchell has the highlights from Cedar Ridge vs. C. Gibbons and Wake Forest vs. Broughton.
Girls Basketball Schedule & Standings
DateOpponentStats
Feb. 13 Orange L 35-41
Full Schedule & Season Stats
TeamConf.Pct.TotalPct.
Chapel Hill5-01.00011-10.917
Cardinal Gibbons7-20.77812-40.750
Northwood4-20.6675-40.556
Southern Durham1-20.3332-20.500
Orange2-40.3332-40.333
J.F. Webb0-10.0001-20.333
Cedar Ridge0-50.0001-50.167
Northern Vance0-30.0000-30.000
Visitor submitted images
  1. HighSchoolOT: RT @wralweather: A Tornado Watch has been issued for much of the viewing area. http://t.co/sov7Vweanp #ncwx #wral
      — Tuesday, April 21, 2015 12:49 AM
  2. JamesAlverson: RT @Redskins: http://t.co/IL0G7GjHQT
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 4:02 PM
  3. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Thanks for listening to the Duke Baseball Show. If you weren't able to join us, check back later for the audio archives. #go
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 2:21 PM
  4. HighSchoolOT: RT @KHSVOICE: Baseball Game today v Rolesville postponed until Wednesday @PrepsNow @HighSchoolOT
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 2:02 PM
  5. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Thanks to @chasejns of @Vs_Cancer for joining today's show! Please consider donating & help us #CureKidsCancer:
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 12:56 PM
  6. Chris__Edwards: RT @Vs_Cancer: Getting on the air with @Duke_BASE here shortly. http://t.co/Ggr1CUpXxs https://t.co/UBX8fWlyKZ
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 12:55 PM
  7. JamesAlverson: Of course I'll do this all again next Mon, bc current standings are jumbled mess & I've been surprised each of last 3 weekends by something
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:12 AM
  8. JamesAlverson: That makes the #ACCBASE tourney look like this, Pool A - Louisville, UNC, Wake & GT/ND Pool B - Miami, FSU, Clemson & VT/UVA
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:10 AM
  9. JamesAlverson: Clemson has series win over VT and GT has series win over Notre Dame to break those respective ties. #ACCBASE
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:09 AM
  10. JamesAlverson: Proj finishes #ACCBASE cont. 2of2 8) GT 14-16, 9) ND 14-16, 10) UVA 13-17, 11) NCSU 12-17, 12) BC 12-17, 13) Duke 8-21, 14) Pitt 8-22
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:08 AM
  11. JamesAlverson: Projected finishes #ACCBASE 1) Louisville 26-4, 2) Miami 22-8, 3) FSU 18-12, 4) UNC 17-12, 5) Wake 15-15, 6) Clemson 14-15 7) VT 14-15, 1of2
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:07 AM
  12. JamesAlverson: VT has a good chance to win each of remaining #ACCBASE series. at Duke, home BC, and at Pitt. Don't think they'll sweep any, but should win.
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:04 AM
  13. JamesAlverson: The winner of the UVA/NCSU series is in #ACCBASE Tourney, loser will probably be at home. VT has most favorable remaining schedule
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:03 AM
  14. JamesAlverson: Three series remain for each #ACCBASE team. Biggest swing series this weekend UVA/NCSU. Huge series win for UVA over Miami this past weekend
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 11:01 AM
  15. JamesAlverson: After the weekend that was in #ACCBASE ... it's pretty much useless to try and predict the ACC Tourney field. But I'll do it anyway
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 10:59 AM
  16. HighSchoolOT: RT @GHFALCONS: Green Hope High School Athletic Hall of Fame Seeking Nominations! https://t.co/4x4QoB8WKl @WCPSS @WCPSS_Athletics @HighSchoo
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 10:42 AM
  17. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_ATHLETICS: Tune in to the 11th episode of the 2015 @Duke_BASE show at noon! http://t.co/054PDJ1D4n
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 9:49 AM
  18. Chris__Edwards: Our guests on today's @Duke_BASE Show: Head Coach Chris Pollard and @chasejns of @Vs_Cancer join us at noon, http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ.
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 9:02 AM
  19. Chris__Edwards: Join us at noon today for the @Duke_BASE Show from @TobaccoRoadDUR or online @ http://t.co/Ucc0kWupsZ. Send ? to dukebaseballradio@gmail.com
      — Monday, April 20, 2015 9:00 AM
  20. JamesAlverson: RT @RichardA1972: Hero Woman Catches Baseball In Beer At Cubs Game, Proceeds To Chug Beer http://t.co/nkEhcX6HAZ
      — Sunday, April 19, 2015 10:27 PM
  21. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: SCHEDULE UPDATE: Today's game has been cancelled due to inclement weather.
      — Sunday, April 19, 2015 4:40 PM
  22. Chris__Edwards: So, obviously it is still raining and we WILL NOT go on air at 2:45 as scheduled. Stay tuned for… https://t.co/sOyDp7Bhpm
      — Sunday, April 19, 2015 2:39 PM
  23. Chris__Edwards: Hello from a soggy Doug Kingsmore Stadium. Hoping to have @duke_base for you this afternoon on… https://t.co/MlpLDzdzRy
      — Sunday, April 19, 2015 1:15 PM
  24. HighSchoolOT: Millbrook QB Herring commits to East Carolina http://t.co/rwUtzpamaS
      — Saturday, April 18, 2015 4:20 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Millbrook QB Reid Herring commits to East Carolina http://t.co/vDx4bs5qin
      — Saturday, April 18, 2015 3:38 PM
  26. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Millbrook QB Reid Herring has committed to #ECU per his HS coach Clarence Inscore. Herring is a member of the Class of…
      — Saturday, April 18, 2015 3:21 PM
  27. HighSchoolOT: Prom tonight? Have fun and be safe!
      — Friday, April 17, 2015 8:01 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: 77 photos from Apex's 17-4 win over Garner in stunt: http://t.co/8sGMSPXhdI #HSOT http://t.co/wBLO5v75bL
      — Friday, April 17, 2015 10:03 AM
  29. HighSchoolOT: 81 photos from Apex's 20-2 win over Green Hope in stunt: http://t.co/z6Zhb9Un4t #HSOT http://t.co/S35VSbaOzT
      — Friday, April 17, 2015 10:00 AM
  30. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Apex swept Green Hope & Garner in a stunt match on Thursday: http://t.co/IOb8zuikEF #HSOT http://t.co/741EVgUUnx
      — Friday, April 17, 2015 9:58 AM
  31. HighSchoolOT: Apex sweeps stunt meet against Garner, Green Hope http://t.co/fZ1IDreRNt
      — Friday, April 17, 2015 1:25 AM
  32. HighSchoolOT: Extra Effort: Parker Lee, Fuquay-Varina (Apr. 16, 2015) http://t.co/VL1E3WN5An
      — Thursday, April 16, 2015 7:33 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: STUNT: Apex 17, Garner 4 - FINAL
      — Thursday, April 16, 2015 6:39 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: RT @GHFALCONS: Garner vs. Apex - At GH #PlayingHost @STUNTtheSport @WCPSS_Athletics http://t.co/i0IsdZoqAx
      — Thursday, April 16, 2015 6:13 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: STUNT: Apex 8, Garner 3 - Halftime
      — Thursday, April 16, 2015 6:13 PM
  36. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: STUNT: Apex def. Green Hope 20-2.
      — Thursday, April 16, 2015 6:13 PM
  37. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Covering my first @WCPSS_Athletics stunt event tonight. I'll be learning as I go here... But looking for coverage on @…
      — Thursday, April 16, 2015 3:01 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: NFHS looks to minimize risk in cheerleading with new rules http://t.co/GJr6mSkcpC
      — Wednesday, April 15, 2015 4:13 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: Broughton, Jordan volleyball players sign with NC Central http://t.co/ymy4GInQ1W
      — Wednesday, April 15, 2015 4:13 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: Jewelry restrictions lifted in swimming & diving http://t.co/BalMelisA7
      — Wednesday, April 15, 2015 4:13 PM
[RSS] Boys' Basketball
More Boys' Basketball
[RSS] Girls' Basketball
More Girls' Basketball