Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Womens Basketball

NCHSAA girls basketball playoff pairings

Published: 2013-02-23 14:34:20
Updated: 2013-02-23 14:34:20

Feb 23, 2013

Games are hosted by higher seed and will be played Monday, Wednesday and Friday. Game time is 7 pm unless a doubleheader is played at 6:30 pm and 8 pm.

Records include conference tournament results. Seeds are indicated.

CLASS 4-A

EAST
16 Fayetteville Pine Forest (14-10) at 1 Southeast Raleigh (25-0)
9 Harnett Central (20-5) at 8 East Wake (18-7)
12 Clayton (14-9) at 5 Lumberton (18-6)
13 Fayetteville E.E. Smith (9-12) at 4 Scotland (21-3)
14 Wilmington Hoggard (10-14) at 3 Wilmington Laney (23-1)
11 Wilmington New Hanover (13-11) at 6 Wilmington Ashley (18-6)
10 Hope Mills South View (19-6) at 7 Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-6)
15 Knightdale (8-16) at 2 Fayetteville Seventy-First (25-0)

MIDEAST
16 Raleigh Enloe (11-14) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (27-0)
9 Apex (16-10) at 8 Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-9)
12 Raleigh Athens Drive (14-12) at 5 Durham Hillside (23-4)
13 Wake Forest-Rolesville (13-12) at 4 Holly Springs (24-3)
14 Richmond Senior (7-17) at 3 Southern Durham (18-6)
11 Northern Durham (13-8) at 6 Raleigh Broughton (21-5)
10 Durham Jordan (14-9) at 7 Raleigh Wakefield (16-8)
15 Apex Middle Creek (13-12) at 2 Cary Green Hope (24-2)

MIDWEST
16 East Forsyth (9-15) at 1 Charlotte Myers Park (27-0)
9 Southern Alamance (21-5) at 8 Northwest Guilford (15-11)
12 Kernersville Glenn (13-12) at 5 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (24-3)
13 Southeast Guilford (20-6) at 4 Southwest Guilford (19-7)
14 Pfafftown Ronald Reagan (14-9) at 3 West Forsyth (19-4)
11 Matthews David Butler (15-11) at 6 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-7)
10 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (17-8) at 7 Greensboro Dudley (19-8)
15 Mint Hill Rocky River (13-12) at 2 Greensboro Page (23-1)

WEST
16 Lake Norman (13-11) at 1 North Mecklenburg (23-3)
9 East Gaston (8-17) at 8 Watauga (11-13)
12 Charlotte Olympic (5-16) at 5 West Mecklenburg (13-9)
13 West Charlotte (13-12) at Asheville T.C. Roberson (19-4)
14 Huntersville Hopewell (11-12) at 3 Alexander Central (23-4)
11 Cornelius W.A. Hough (18-7) at 6 Charlotte Mallard Creek (18-9)
10 Monroe Sun Valley (5-19) at 7 McDowell (16-9)
15 Charlotte Providence (11-14) at 2 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (22-3)

CLASS 3-A

EAST
16 Jacksonville White Oak (15-10) at 1 Eastern Wayne (25-1)
9 West Brunswick (3-18) at 8 Currituck (6-17)
12 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (12-13) at 5 South Brunswick (4-19)
13 Havelock (15-11) at 4 Hertford (7-14)
14 Wilson Hunt (13-10) at 3 West Craven (22-5)
11 Nash Central (13-8) at 6 Greenville D.H. Conley (20-6)
10 Winterville South Central (20-6) at 7 Rocky Mount (15-9)
15 Southern Wayne (13-11) at 2 Northern Nash (21-1)

MIDEAST
16 Rockingham County (13-12) at 1 Northern Guilford (26-1)
9 Eastern Guilford (17-9) at 8 Southern Vance (19-6)
12 Burlington Williams (15-11) at 5 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-6)
13 Oxford Webb (13-11) at 4 Eastern Alamance (21-6)
14 Cameron Union Pines (12-12) at 3 Spring Lake Overhills (17-6)
11 Southern Guilford (12-13) at 6 Fayetteville Westover (17-9)
10 Southern Lee (13-12) at 7 Erwin Triton (13-13)
15 Asheboro (9-17) at 2 Chapel Hill (24-1)

MIDWEST
16 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (9-15) at 1 Ledford (23-3)
9 Monroe Parkwood (16-8) at 8 Charlotte Berry Academy (19-7)
12 Anson (12-11) at 5 North Iredell (16-7)
13 Northwest Cabarrus (12-12) at 4 Weddington (20-6)
14 East Rowan (15-10) at 3 Concord Jay Robinson (22-5)
11 China Grove Jesse Carson (19-7) at 6 West Rowan (24-2)
10 Concord (16-9) at 7 Southwestern Randolph (19-5)
15 Central Cabarrus (10-16) at 2 Charlotte Harding University (18-4)

WEST
16 Gastonia Ashbrook (17-7) at 1 Hickory (24-2)
9 R-S Central (16-10) at 8 Newton Fred T. Foard (18-8)
12 Morganton Patton (18-8) at 5 Asheville (10-14)
13 Asheville Erwin (14-12) at 4 Waynesville Tuscola (19-7)
14 Lenoir Hibriten (8-16) at 3 Shelby Crest (18-4)
11 Belmont South Point (19-5) at 6 Franklin (21-6)
10 Enka (11-15) at 7 Gastonia Forestview (20-6)
15 West Henderson (7-16) at 2 Morganton Freedom (22-3)

CLASS 2-A

EAST
16 Wendell Corinth-Holders (8-15) at 1 Pasquotank (22-1)
9 Granville Central (21-6) at Wilson Beddingfield (12-11)
12 Warren County (11-13) at 5 Bertie (19-5)
13 Carrboro (15-10) at 4 Bunn (20-6)
14 Franklinton (11-14) at 3 Kinston (21-4)
11 North Pitt (12-11) at 6 North Johnston (19-6)
10 Elizabeth City Northeastern (16-8) at 7 Hillsborough Cedar Ridge (16-9)
15 Greene Central (9-15) at 2 Pittsboro Northwood (22-4)

MIDEAST
16 Tarboro (11-15) at 1 Reidsville (21-3)
9 West Bladen (19-6) at 8 Fairmont (12-13)
12 Clinton (18-8) at 5 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (23-4)
13 Burlington Cummings (10-13) at 4 St. Pauls (12-13)
14 Newport Croatan (6-17) at 3 Whiteville (19-6)
11 Graham (16-10) at 6 East Duplin (21-6)
10 South Lenoir (17-6) at 7 East Bladen (21-6)
15 Edenton Holmes (13-9) at 2 Jacksonville Northside (22-4)

MIDWEST
16 Trinity Wheatmore (10-15) at 1 High Point T.W. Andrews (24-1)
9 Winston-Salem Atkins (13-11) at 8 East Davidson (17-9)
12 North Stanly (14-11) at 5 Wilkes Central (15-11)
13 Trinity (11-13) at 4 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (16-10)
14 East Bend Forbush (11-15) at 3 Thomasville (17-5)
11 Central Davidson (15-7) at Marshville Forest Hills (18-8)
10 Ashe County (12-12) at 7 Surry Central (17-9)
15 Lexington (12-13) at 2 North Surry (23-3)

WEST
16 West Caldwell (7-13) at 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (25-2)
9 North Henderson (9-15) at 8 North Lincoln (17-9)
12 Black Mountain C.D. Owen (13-13) at 5 East Rutherford (19-7)
13 West Lincoln (11-13) at 4 Canton Pisgah (21-6)
14 Sylva Smoky Mountain (7-17) at 3 Lincolnton (21-4)
11 South Iredell (15-9) at 6 East Burke (22-5)
10 Shelby (4-17) at 7 Madison (18-9)
15 Newton-Conover (15-10) at 2 Catawba Bandys (24-2)

CLASS 1-A

EAST
16 Manteo (12-10) at Williamston Riverside (25-1)
9 Southeast Halifax (11-10) at 8 Columbia (13-12)
12 Perquimans (14-10) at 5 Weldon (20-4)
13 Gaston KIPP Pride (10-12) at 4 Gates (15-10)
14 Roxboro Community (8-16) at 3 Ocracoke (16-3)
11 Raleigh Charter (9-12) at 6 Plymouth (19-4)
10 Chocowinity Southside (12-14) at 7 Franklin Academy (15-8)
15 Camden (7-17) at 2 Saxapahaw River Mill Academy (23-3)

MIDEAST
16 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-15) at 1 Lejeune (22-0)
9 Rocky Point Heide Trask (15-11) at 8 South Robeson (13-8)
12 Red Springs (10-12) at Warsaw James Kenan (19-4)
13 Hobbton (13-11) at 4 Goldsboro (17-5)
14 Ayden-Grifton (8-15) at 3 East Columbus (17-5)
11 East Carteret (12-12) at 6 Pamlico (15-6)
10 Princeton (13-11) at 7 Rosewood (16-7)
15 Southwest Onslow (8-16) at 2 Lakewood (26-1)

MIDWEST
16 Albemarle (7-15) at 1 Monroe (24-1)
9 Mount Airy (13-11) at 8 Monroe Central Academy (9-15)
12 Winston-Salem Prep (14-11) at 5 West Montgomery (16-5)
13 Chatham Central (11-13) at 4 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (19-7)
14 North Moore (13-11) at 3 Lake Norman Charter (20-5)
11 Cherryville (4-21) at 6 East Surry (18-7)
10 North Rowan (12-11) at 7 Bessemer City (10-14)
15 South Stokes (13-12) at 2 South Davidson (23-2)

WEST
16 Murphy (8-18) at 1 Cherokee (24-2)
9 Mitchell (9-16) at 8 Blue Ridge (11-14)
5 Queen’s Grant (17-7, independent qualifier) at 12 Highlands (7-17)
13 Hendersonville (2-21) at 4 Hiwassee Dam (19-7)
14 Rosman (16-8) at 3 Avery (19-7)
11 East Wilkes (9-15) at 6 West Wilkes (20-7)
10 Hayesville (14-12) at 7 Robbinsville (19-7)
15 Andrews (9-17) at 2 North Wilkes (22-2)

 

COMMENTS

0 Comments



This story is closed for comments.

Our Take
More Our Take
  1. ZachMayoHSOT: How early is too early to start making football predictions for next season? Asking for a friend. #HSOTJamboree
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:57 PM
  2. HSOTGNRC: GARNER: Top teams, players headline HighSchoolOT Jamboree http://t.co/4S6p57JcjV
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:47 PM
  3. HSOTGNRC: GARNER: 2014 http://t.co/0tba6yhxoH Jamboree Announcement Show http://t.co/dj0f44fsmE
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:47 PM
  4. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: 2014 http://t.co/lEbT6e0BFi Jamboree Announcement Show http://t.co/DzepCSQZD4
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:35 PM
  5. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: Top teams, players headline HighSchoolOT Jamboree http://t.co/2i6yvEhnDR
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:35 PM
  6. HSOTGNRC: EAST WAKE: 2014 http://t.co/0tba6yhxoH Jamboree Announcement Show http://t.co/ueCrt21knB
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:28 PM
  7. HSOTGNRC: EAST WAKE: Top teams, players headline HighSchoolOT Jamboree http://t.co/rhEaiSKRk4
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:28 PM
  8. HighSchoolOT: RT @NCGridironNews: @HighSchoolOT Bravo guys. Stellar lineup. Great match-ups. Tons of top talent. #HSOTJamboree #TopNotchEvent
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:25 PM
  9. HighSchoolOT: RT @KingReid_: We got Jack Britt in the #HSOTJamboree
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:22 PM
  10. HighSchoolOT: RT @ericfarley12: Southern Durham vs. Middle Creek in the #HSOTJamboree is gonna be a good one
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:22 PM
  11. HighSchoolOT: RT @KidBates_: #HSOTJamboree is stacked this year 😳💪.
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:22 PM
  12. HighSchoolOT: So... What do you think about the #HSOTJamboree field?
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:18 PM
  13. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: Six of the sixteen teams in this year's #HSOTJamboree field made it to the third round of the state playoffs or further l…
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:15 PM
  14. ZachMayoHSOT: Yes please. RT @HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 6:15 PM - Middle Creek vs. Southern Durham: http://t.co/2GuIbM2Tf2
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:11 PM
  15. HighSchoolOT: RT @NCGridironNews: The 2014 @HighSchoolOT Football Jamboree is LOADED!!! http://t.co/IJxEQxCft8
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:10 PM
  16. HighSchoolOT: See profiles for every team in the #HSOTJamboree here: http://t.co/TS3CNCedSq
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:09 PM
  17. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 8:45 PM - Cardinal Gibbons vs. Knightdale: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:09 PM
  18. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 7:30 PM - Millbrook vs. Jack Britt: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:09 PM
  19. ZachMayoHSOT: RT @KingReid_: We got Jack Britt in the #HSOTJamboree
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:09 PM
  20. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 6:15 PM - Middle Creek vs. Southern Durham: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:09 PM
  21. ZachMayoHSOT: Six of the sixteen teams in this year's #HSOTJamboree field made it to the third round of the state playoffs or further last season.
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:09 PM
  22. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 5:00 PM - Princeton vs. Rolesville: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:08 PM
  23. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 3:45 PM - Garner vs. Sanderson: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:08 PM
  24. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 2:30 PM - Triton vs. Lee County: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:08 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 1:15 PM - Panther Creek vs. E.E. Smith: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:08 PM
  26. HSOTSWAC: MIDDLE CREEK: 2014 http://t.co/lEbT6e0BFi Jamboree Announcement Show http://t.co/VvCJxTohN2
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:08 PM
  27. HSOTSWAC: MIDDLE CREEK: Top teams, players headline HighSchoolOT Jamboree http://t.co/vc8d551yxv
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:08 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: #HSOTJamboree at 12:00 PM - East Wake vs. Green Hope: http://t.co/ok5xcLh0mP
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:07 PM
  29. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: 2014 http://t.co/C1N5DwGi4s Jamboree Announcement Show: Nick Stevens announces the 16-team field for... http://t.co/8gpKyCJxwN
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:05 PM
  30. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: Top teams, players headline HighSchoolOT Jamboree: A number of top teams and players from the HighS... http://t.co/LfhAsP5rWx
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:05 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: 16-team field announced for 6th Annual http://t.co/pGWDmjVwmt Jamboree on Aug. 16 at Cardinal Gibbons http://t.co/HD3BWbhfj6
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:00 PM
  32. NickStevensHSOT: RT @HighSchoolOT: WATCH: @NickStevensHSOT announces the field & schedule for this year's #HSOTJamboree: http://t.co/ygiUE2wBkh
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 7:58 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: WATCH: @NickStevensHSOT announces the field & schedule for this year's #HSOTJamboree: http://t.co/ygiUE2wBkh
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 7:57 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: Head over to http://t.co/pGWDmjVwmt. We are minutes away from the release of the #HSOTJamboree field & schedule. Is your team playing?
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 7:57 PM
  35. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: About to host tonight's #HSOTJamboree announcement show on @HighSchoolOT.com. Click over at 8:00.
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 7:46 PM
  36. NickStevensHSOT: About to host tonight's #HSOTJamboree announcement show on @HighSchoolOT.com. Click over at 8:00.
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 7:46 PM
  37. ZachMayoHSOT: Just about 30 minutes until the #HSOTJamboree announcement. Learn the 16-team field tonight at 8.
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 7:27 PM
  38. NickStevensHSOT: RT @HighSchoolOT: Who's ready for the #HSOTJamboree announcement? Watch it tonight at 8:00 on http://t.co/pGWDmjVwmt as @NickStevensHSOT ho…
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 4:37 PM
  39. Chris__Edwards: My view of the DAP tonight. See you at 5:50 on http://t.co/Ucc0kWuXix @Duke_BASE @BlueDevil_NTWRK http://t.co/VOiosTSCGu
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 3:32 PM
  40. Chris__Edwards: Cool afternoon hanging with @BasebalRadioGuy and @MattSutor great to see good things happening to good people. @CPLBaseball
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 2:42 PM
HighSchoolOT Forums
More HighSchoolOT Forums