Football

Middle Creek, Panther Creek dominate SWAC awards

Posted December 8, 2013

Dorrel L. McClain (5) finds some running room. Panther Creek travels to Fuquay-Varina for some Friday night football. After a 10-16 halftime lead for the Bangles, Panther Creek shut down Fuquay-Varina in the second half scoring 24 unanswered points for a 34 to 16 victory. Photo by CHRIS BAIRD

Conference champion Middle Creek and runner-up Panther Creek dominated the postseason awards for the Southwestern Wake Athletic Conference.

Middle Creek senior Tom Hartshorn was named the Defensive Player of the Year, while junior Michael Rubino was named the Special Teams Player of the Year.

Mike Castellano, the head coach of the Mustangs, was named the league's Coach of the Year.

Middle Creek finished the season with a loss in the 4-AA Eastern Regional Final to Wake Forest.

Panther Creek senior running back Dorrel McClain was named the Offensive Player of the Year. 

Here are the full all-conference teams:

First Team

Offense:

OL: Anthony Gomez, Holly Springs
OL: Curtis Hill, Athens Drive
OL: Nick Palazzo, Panther Creek
OL: Terry Patterson, Middle Creek
OL: Jake Salani, Cary

RB: Damarius Williams, Fuquay-Varina
RB: Dorrel McClain, Panther Creek
RB: Dominique Lynch, Athens Drive

WR: Jordon Kornegay, Holly Springs
WR: Eli Murrane, Green Hope
WR: Jay Schuller, Middle Creek

QB: Luke Massei, Green Hope

K: Michael Rubino, Middle Creek

Defense:

DL: J.T. Wise, Panther Creek
DL: Terry Patterson, Middle Creek
DL: Anthony Rush, Cary
DL: Nic Johnson, Holly Springs

LB: A.J. O'Neal, Holly Springs
LB: Matt Powell, Panther Creek
LB: Terrence Laster, Panther Creek
LB: Tom Hartshorn, Middle Creek

DB: Tyler Macbride, Fuquay-Varina
DB: Myiles Harrison, Holly Springs
DB: Ridge Ford, Green Hope
DB: Terrance White, Middle Creek
DB: Juwan Byrd, Panther Creek

P: Michael Rubino, Middle Creek

Second Team

Offense:

OL: Nick Luedeke, Holly Springs
OL: Roelvis Vargas, Fuquay-Varina
OL: Gregg Storey, Panther Creek
OL: Ben Albert, Green Hope
OL: Michael Swift, Apex

RB: Isaiah Totten, Apex
RB: Tray Staten, Holly Springs
RB: Kelvin Wilson, Holly Springs

WR: Alec Slusser, Panther Creek
WR: Bryce Dixon, Green Hope
WR: Keon Smith, Middle Creek

QB: Brant Grisel, Middle Creek

K: Philip Stone, Panther Creek

Defense:

DL: Tyree Manuel, Athens Drive
DL: Josh Guest, Middle Creek
DL: Jason Yu, Green Hope
DL: Trevor Phillips, Fuquay-Varina

LB: Marcus Cox, Holly Springs
LB: Warren Messer, Middle Creek
LB: King Kiaku, Middle Creek
LB: Matt Wall, Green Hope

DB: Jackson Wetherby, Athens Drive
DB: Jordan Betts, Panther Creek
DB: Ben Foote, Apex

P: Brandon Cox, Apex

Honorable Mention

Offense:

OL: C.J. Toogood, Holly Springs
OL: Connor Fredriksen, Holly Springs
OL: Homam Habta, Athens Drive
OL: Sean Kerr, Panther Creek
OL: Rasheed Ferrell, Middle Creek

RB: Trevion Hackney, Cary
RB: Isaiah Gibbons, Cary

WR: Javontay Rhoades, Panther Creek
WR: Tre Sullivan, Panther Creek
WR: Mark Stallings, Athens Drive
WR: Deante McDonald, Middle Creek
WR: Curtis Burston, Middle Creek
WR: Ian Boyd, Apex
WR: Anthony Rush, Cary

QB: Tyler Williams, Fuquay-Varina
QB: Branden Magner, Panther Creek

K: Will Mann, Fuquay-Varina

Defense:

DL: Rony Nasrallah, Panther Creek
DL: Stephen Haggy, Panther Creek
DL: Anthony Mitchell, Middle Creek
DL: Jason Lockamy, Apex
DL: Jake Salani, Cary
DL: Tyler Hinton, Fuquay-Varina
DL: Quincy Weaver, Holly Springs

LB: Austin Burke, Apex
LB: Justin Byers, Panther Creek
LB: Tyrin Anderson, Athens Drive
LB: Karsten Green, Green Hope

DB: Zach James, Fuquay-Varina
DB: Troy Maslowski, Green Hope
DB: Jacob Pearl, Middle Creek

P: Zac Bolick, Holly Springs
P: Justin Eisner, Panther Creek
 

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 4
PROV 8
 
Final
CRST 1
MARV 4
 
Final
ELKN 5
SSTA 11
 
Final
RAND 5
NSUR 0
 
Final
WCOL 0
WHITE 1
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
5/28
AYCK
LEE
5/28
FUQ
MBK
 
5/28
MARV
CRST
 
5/28
MDWY
SGRA
 
5/28
NSUR
RAND
 
5/28
PROV
BTLR
 
5/28
SSTA
ELKN
 
5/28
WHITE
WCOL
 
Final
FRNK 2
FORB 3
 
Final
NDAV 6
SCAL 3
 
Final
PIED 0
ENKA 2
 
Final
SGRA 6
BUNN 4
 
Final
TOPS 2
NGUL 11
 
5/27
APEX
CON
 
5/27
LNCH
HIWD
 
5/27
NDUP
NSPN
 
5/27
NGUL
TOPS
 
5/27
SCAL
NDAV
 
5/28
BUNN
SGRA
 
5/28
CON
APEX
 
5/28
ENKA
PIED
 
5/28
HIWD
LNCH
 
5/29
FORB
FRNK
 
5/29
NSPN
NDUP
 
Final
CUTH 2
ACR 4
 
Final
DIXN 0
CARR 1
Final
FRNK 2
FORB 4
 
Final
HOG 1
PAN 2
Final
JAX 1
SWAN 2
 
Final
PROV 1
LNOR 0
 
Final
UNAC 0
MCGN 1
 
Final
WHITE 1
RCHA 2