Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Nick Stevens

Local wrestlers prepare for state championships

Published: 2014-02-20 01:05:00
Updated: 2014-02-20 11:44:16


Feb 20, 2014

WRAL Invitational Wrestling Tournament

41st Annual WRAL Invitational Wrestling Tournament 12.22.12 Athens Drive High School, Raleigh NC. Photo by CHRIS BAIRD

The N.C. High School Athletic Association will host over 1,400 wrestling matches Thursday, Friday and Saturday in Greensboro as the individual wrestling state championships get underway.

Last week a number of local wrestlers won wrestling regional championships. In the regional tournaments, each of the top four wrestlers made it to states. Here's a look at area state tournament qualifiers:

106 Weight Class

4A: Ian Anderson (Cary), Michael Eastwood (Green Hope), Jason Henry (Pine Forest), Tony Jimenez (West Johnston), Crayton Saby (Millbrook), DeAndre Swinson (South View), Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt)

3A: Zachary Allen (Chapel Hill), Daniel Hull (Union Pines), Dakota Medina (Southern Nash)

2A: Aaron Anderson (Farmville Central), Darius Scott (Franklinton), Otto Wolin (Carrboro)

1A: Nick Daggett (Chatham Central), Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy)

113 Weight Class

4A: Daniel Cockerill (Fuquay-Varina), Bailey Cooper (Hoke County), Adam De Rose (Sanderson), Nicholas Mutio (Wake Forest), Darius Pettiford (Person), Gary Sly (D.H. Conley), Nick Tarvin (Cary), Andrew Wanovich (Jack Britt)

3A: Anthony Brown (Southern Lee), Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders), Mike Fedowitz (Union Pines), Mason Morris (Western Harnett)

2A: Sikem Caceras (Southern Vance), Nathean Castillo (South Granville), Hserti Ya (Carrboro), Nate Zeagler (South Lenoir)

1A: Malique Boyd (Rosewood), David Guevara (Tarboro)

120 Weight Class

4A: Marcus Barrington (South View), Trey Cornish (Athens Drive), Chance Davis (Apex), Zitemus Henderson (Scotland County), Trinity Hunt (Richmond County), Francisco Jimenez (Person), Aaron Redus (Holly Springs), Aschalew Teka (Garner), Richard Tolston (Jack Britt)

3A: Zovek Chapa (Fike), Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines), Zack Howard (C.B. Aycock), Tyler Paul (Terry Sanford), Joe Scott (Orange), Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount)

2A: George Carpenter (Carrboro), Shihiem Hogan (Farmville Central)

1A: Travis Bramigk (Voyager Academy), Bradley Harms (Chatham Central)

126 Weight Class

4A: Anthony Brito (Heritage), Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest), Afiz Lateef (Scotland County), Billy Liptrot (Wakefield), Parker Ragsdale (Cary), Austin Rivera (Hoke County), Raheem Simmons (West Johnston), Christopher White (Jack Britt)

3A: Paul Ambrose (Union Pines), Matthew Cruz-Cruz (Cleveland), Jordan Decosse (Southern Nash), Gonzalo Garcia-Contoral (Orange), Ezzard Pickett (Gray's Creek)

2A: Damonte Blash (Southern Vance), Stephen Dreher (Carrboro), Alex Loury (Franklinton)

1A: James Dagget (Chatham Central), Michael Daughtry (Princeton)

132 Weight Class

4A: Grant Finkbeiner (Athens Drive), Felton Freeman (Seventy-First), Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills), Garrett Hinton (Jack Britt), Zach Jones (Leesville Road), David Losada (Sanderson), Kollin Wade (Cary)

3A: Jared Flynn (Orange), Hunter Queen (Northwood), Tyler Talley (Smithfield-Selma)

2A: Andrew King (Roanoke Rapids)

1A: Samuel Drew (Rosewood), Patrick Tomasic (Voyager Academy)

138 Weight Class

4A: Marquise Bowens (Sanderson), Will Clark (Cary), Brian Crutchfield (West Johnston), Cam Devers (Holly Springs), Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest), Brandon Stern (Jack Britt)

3A: Cameron Brewer (Corinth Holders), Collin Smith (Orange), Nathan Zak (Western Harnett)

2A: Keegan Cordell (Carrboro), Samuel Leonard (Roanoke Rapids), Seth Salazar (North Pitt)

1A: Arie Freeman (Granville Central), Chris Jaeger (Chatham Central), Garrett Kidd (North Moore)

145 Weight Class

4A: Nashid Barrow (Wake Forest), Willis Benoit (Scotland County), Nick Connochie (Holly Springs), Miles Kent (Panther Creek), Daniel Krakowski (Apex), Michael Palmer (Jack Britt), David Russell (Pine Forest)

3A: Rahshaun Elliott (Rocky Mount), Jhavonte Moon (Cleveland), Trent Tanner (Orange)

2A: Tracy Cunningham (Clinton)

1A: Evan Reiss (Rosewood), Dalton Robinson (Chatham Central)

152 Weight Class

4A: Said Al-Hammami (Sanderson), Evan Burks (Cape Fear), Matt Cesari (Leesville Road), Dedrick Harrington (Wakefield), Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt), Daniel Richardson (Holly Springs), Joshua Watts (Lumberton)

3A: Ethan Coker (Union Pines), Joseph Cooper (Rocky Mount), Melik Jimenez (Orange), Kenan Watson (Hunt), Clinton Whitaker (Southern Nash)

2A: William Hall (Bunn), Angel Najar (North Pitt), Kavoris Perry (Southern Vance)

1A: Ryder Bishop (Louisburg), Trevor Thompson (Rosewood), Rodney Van De Walker (Chatham Central)

160 Weight Class

4A: Travian Cooke (Holly Springs), Garrett Hlavacek (Cape Fear), Jovaun Johnson (Jack Britt), Jaedon Locke (South Central), Frederic Minton (Hoke County), Mark Mulligan (Cary), George Nathaniel (West Johnston), Jaquon Sowell (Riverside), Matthew Stober (Panther Creek)

3A: Shaquille Anderson (Terry Sanford), Jacoby Benjamin (Southern Nash), Kendal Hamilton (Northern Nash), Michael Queen (Northwood), Quadrick Williams (Eastern Wayne)

2A: Austin Higgs (South Granville), Diego Terron (Durham School of the Arts)

1A: Jared Matthewson (Chatham Central), Kaleb Smith (Rosewood), Jesse Tomljenovich (Princeton)

170 Weight Class

4A: Rider Excell (Pinecrest), Justin Friend (Cape Fear), Austin Galati (Holly Springs), Michael McCall (Jack Britt), Shawn Peoples (D.H. Conley), Cameron Shaffer (Panther Creek), Brandon Skinner (Knightdale), Alex Zuniga (Cary)

3A: Malik Abney (Triton), Jason Gonzales (Corinth Holders), Steven Joyner (Nash Central), David Peters-Logue (Orange), Devon Simpson (Gray's Creek)

2A: Antonio Rogers (Franklinton)

1A: Josh Drew (Rosewood), Graham Jones (Chatham Central)

182 Weight Class

4A: Dillon Dawkins (Millbrook), Kaleel Gainey (Jordan), Malik McDonald (South View), Matthew Norby (Sanderson), Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham), Josh Richardson (Holly Springs), Bradley Skinner (Knightdale), Joseph Stevenson (Jack Britt), Bryson Thomas (Pinecrest)

3A: John Dunning (Northwood), Jonathan McCullen (Southern Lee), Chanse Wallace (Cleveland)

2A: Dominick Cotton (Franklinton), Diego Martinez (Ayden-Grifton), Carson McKay (Carrboro), Christopher Shaw (North Pitt), Wayne Todd (Roanoke Rapids)

1A: Luis Puente (Chatham Central)

195 Weight Class

4A: Ian Callahan (Green Hope), Mahmoud Ghuweir (Athens Drive), Christopher Grannan (Sanderson), DeAndre Jones (New Bern), Saetyre McDowell (Jack Britt), Roberto Phillips (Broughton), Araad Sarrami (Riverside), Thomas Thompson (Lumberton)

3A: Keyaad Coley (Rocky Mount), Wes Naylor (Terry Sanford), Paulo Sanchez (Northern Nash), James Taylor (Southern Durham)

2A: Austin Brogden (South Granville), Jakeem Brooks (Durham School of the Arts), Mysiah Brunson (Clinton), Brian Staton (North Pitt)

1A: Benjamin Ammons (Voyager Academy), Garner Beasley (Rosewood), Curtis Brown (Chatham Central), Chris Smith (Louisburg)

220 Weight Class

4A: Jermaine Ansley (Overhills), Troy Cain (South View), Sam Campbell (West Johnston), Antwuan Elliott (Sanderson), Matthew Powell (Panther Creek), Justin Randolph (South Central), Drew Thome (New Bern), Charles Toogood (Holly Springs)

3A: Ryan Ashley (Southern Nash), Tyler Evers (Terry Sanford), Enciso Jorge (Rocky Mount), George McBurney (Chapel Hill)

2A: Edward Davis (Farmville Central), Lincoln Lyons (Franklinton), Geordie Stevenson (Ayden-Grifton)

2A: Rayquon Jones (Rosewood)

285 Weight Class

4A: Brinson Allen (Wake Forest), Bryan Bryant (Jack Britt), Javon Jarrett (Cary), Joshua Mack (Southeast Raleigh), Tyler Palochak (Knightdale), Laquest Peterkin (Hoke County), Trey Tyson (South Central), David Watkins (Richmond County), Gary Whitaker (Riverside)

3A: Caleb Edwards (Union Pines), Jamahl Harris (Northern Nash), Jeffrey Person (Rocky Mount), Byron Stephenson (Orange)

2A: Tyrik Council (North Pitt), Raysean Ford (Clinton), Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro), Keywan Morgan (North Lenoir), Ronnie Morrissette (Bunn)

1A: Casey Canterbury (Chatham Central), Matthew Peedin (Princeton), Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood)

HighSchoolOT.com will have daily updates from the wrestling state championships this week, including complete coverage of the championship matches on Saturday evening.

Follow Nick Stevens on Twitter @NickStevensHSOT

Back to Nick Stevens
COMMENTS

0 Comments



This blog post is closed for comments.

Blogs
*
More HSOT Today
*
More On The Trail
HighSchoolOT Forums
More HighSchoolOT Forums
  1. HighSchoolOT: Gibbons' Campbell, South Granville's Bullock selected to USA Baseball National Team http://t.co/Gt1E9LWG3f
      — Saturday, July 26, 2014 1:50 AM
  2. NickStevensHSOT: Motivated. Staying up reallll late working on a basketball-related column.
      — Saturday, July 26, 2014 1:45 AM
  3. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Gibbons' Noah Campbell, South Granville's Justin Bullock selected to final USA Baseball 15U roster http://t.co/DbtdFVJod4
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:48 PM
  4. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: JUST IN: Cardinal Gibbons' Noah Campbell & South Granville's Justin Bullock selected to USA Baseball 15U National Team…
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:34 PM
  5. NickStevensHSOT: JUST IN: Cardinal Gibbons' Noah Campbell & South Granville's Justin Bullock selected to USA Baseball 15U National Team. #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:34 PM
  6. NickStevensHSOT: It's real easy to sit back and take shots at people anonymously on the Internet. Put your name behind it. #Ethics
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:21 PM
  7. HighSchoolOT: Tomorrow on #HSOT: @PantherCreekFB returns few starters from 2013, but that doesn't mean it can't compete in the SWAC http://t.co/qTRMZ1Rebc
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 10:24 PM
  8. NickStevensHSOT: Sometimes you just can't resist calling out ridiculous comments on the HSOT forums... I couldn't help myself tonight.
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 10:06 PM
  9. HSOTPAC6: HILLSIDE: Jordan named Hillside basketball coach http://t.co/9haiQOuAEk
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 9:47 PM
  10. HighSchoolOT: Jordan named Hillside basketball coach http://t.co/p5cwpRrV7M
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 8:22 PM
  11. HSOTSWAC: HOLLY SPRINGS: Jordan named Hillside basketball coach http://t.co/QLt27v6VLZ
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 8:03 PM
  12. HighSchoolOT: RT @HNYNUT_BERRIOS: Some of the best compliments I can receive from my Head Coach. RT“@HighSchoolOT: Golden: Berrios finds a way
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 8:01 PM
  13. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Former Holly Springs basketball coach Thurman Jordan named next Hillside basketball coach http://t.co/5hOaTDXonu
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 7:59 PM
  14. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Former Holly Springs boys basketball coach Thurman Jordan has been hired as the boys basketball coach at Hillside. #HS
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 7:31 PM
  15. NickStevensHSOT: Former Holly Springs boys basketball coach Thurman Jordan has been hired as the boys basketball coach at Hillside. #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 7:31 PM
  16. HighSchoolOT: Golden: Berrios finds a way http://t.co/5ZOJZj3p1W
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 7:20 PM
  17. HSOTCap8: LEESVILLE: Golden complimentary of Berrios' character, work ethic http://t.co/kgEVsGn6K6 #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 7:13 PM
  18. HSOTCap8: LEESVILLE: Golden: Berrios finds a way http://t.co/qLJrmG5sjS #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 7:13 PM
  19. HighSchoolOT: Miami coach Al Golden has a lot of positive things to say about Leesville grad Braxton Berrios: http://t.co/99o3pE1eXq
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 6:40 PM
  20. HighSchoolOT: Coming up in sports on @WRAL, Miami coach Al Golden talks about Braxton Berrios' return to the football field. Don't miss the interview!
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 6:10 PM
  21. NickStevensHSOT: RT @HighSchoolOT: We are hosting our annual football kickoff on Monday. Coaches & players, RT if you're planing to be there. We can't wait!…
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 5:22 PM
  22. HighSchoolOT: We are hosting our annual football kickoff on Monday. Coaches & players, RT if you're planing to be there. We can't wait! #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 5:21 PM
  23. HSOTCap8: Watch @WRAL tonight at 6:00 to hear what Miami coach Al Golden has to say about Braxton Berrios' return from injury & his character. #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 5:03 PM
  24. ZachMayoHSOT: Um... Did @NickStevensHSOT change his name? http://t.co/nIlfYBg1QJ
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 3:30 PM
  25. HighSchoolOT: Tonight @ 6 on @WRAL: Hear what Miami coach Al Golden has to say about former Leesville player Braxton Berrios. #HSOT http://t.co/nB0GCfg44e
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 3:12 PM
  26. HighSchoolOT: RT @jgravleyWRAL: USA Basketball announces that John Wall has been added to national team roster. Will take part in camp next week. @John_W
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 3:07 PM
  27. HSOTCap8: MILLBROOK: An unexpected reunion for Millbrook players, coach http://t.co/QViws9bmLk #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 2:54 PM
  28. HighSchoolOT: An unexpected reunion for Millbrook players, coach http://t.co/sOzMPs5bd3
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 1:59 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: STORY: Monday's all-star game provided an unexpected reunion for two Millbrook players & their coach: http://t.co/0p1rTguTJE #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 1:53 PM
  30. ZachMayoHSOT: RT @HighSchoolOT: Our staff is hard at work on 24 Hours of HS Football. 24 straight hours of coverage starts 12:01 AM on Aug. 1. Are you re…
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 12:48 PM
  31. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Stroman Deals Six No-Hit Innings Against Red Sox - Stroman Stellar in 7.0 Shutout Frames http://t.co/PHiA6am7mj
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 12:35 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: Summer is officially over one week from today... Football season will be underway! #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:22 AM
  33. NickStevensHSOT: Summer is officially over one week from today... Football season will be underway! #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:21 AM
  34. HighSchoolOT: Our staff is hard at work on 24 Hours of HS Football. 24 straight hours of coverage starts 12:01 AM on Aug. 1. Are you ready? #HSOT24 #HSOT
      — Friday, July 25, 2014 11:21 AM
  35. ZachMayoHSOT: Random football thought as I work all night on #HSOT24... Circle Hunt vs. Fike on Nov. 7 as one of the Top 5 best games of this season.
      — Thursday, July 24, 2014 9:59 PM
  36. ZachMayoHSOT: So, no more championship football at UNC, but ALL championship basketball in Chapel Hill this season. http://t.co/OJMTfYUyIw
      — Thursday, July 24, 2014 6:16 PM
  37. ZachMayoHSOT: I'm going to rank all 150+ teams in our coverage area as the best team this preseason. Then I'm not biased towards anyone! #science
      — Thursday, July 24, 2014 5:55 PM
  38. HighSchoolOT: Changes made to NCHSAA football, basketball, baseball championships http://t.co/clsZRgLUHj
      — Thursday, July 24, 2014 5:45 PM
  39. NickStevensHSOT: Having dinner with the one and only Tom Suiter. Almost time for #FootballFriday!
      — Thursday, July 24, 2014 5:34 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: NCHSAA Commissioner Davis Whitfield says the basketball state champs will be at Dean Dome & Carmichael at UNC next sea…
      — Thursday, July 24, 2014 5:22 PM