Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Nick Stevens

Local wrestlers prepare for state championships

Published: 2014-02-20 01:05:00
Updated: 2014-02-20 11:44:16


Feb 20, 2014

WRAL Invitational Wrestling Tournament

41st Annual WRAL Invitational Wrestling Tournament 12.22.12 Athens Drive High School, Raleigh NC. Photo by CHRIS BAIRD

The N.C. High School Athletic Association will host over 1,400 wrestling matches Thursday, Friday and Saturday in Greensboro as the individual wrestling state championships get underway.

Last week a number of local wrestlers won wrestling regional championships. In the regional tournaments, each of the top four wrestlers made it to states. Here's a look at area state tournament qualifiers:

106 Weight Class

4A: Ian Anderson (Cary), Michael Eastwood (Green Hope), Jason Henry (Pine Forest), Tony Jimenez (West Johnston), Crayton Saby (Millbrook), DeAndre Swinson (South View), Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt)

3A: Zachary Allen (Chapel Hill), Daniel Hull (Union Pines), Dakota Medina (Southern Nash)

2A: Aaron Anderson (Farmville Central), Darius Scott (Franklinton), Otto Wolin (Carrboro)

1A: Nick Daggett (Chatham Central), Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy)

113 Weight Class

4A: Daniel Cockerill (Fuquay-Varina), Bailey Cooper (Hoke County), Adam De Rose (Sanderson), Nicholas Mutio (Wake Forest), Darius Pettiford (Person), Gary Sly (D.H. Conley), Nick Tarvin (Cary), Andrew Wanovich (Jack Britt)

3A: Anthony Brown (Southern Lee), Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders), Mike Fedowitz (Union Pines), Mason Morris (Western Harnett)

2A: Sikem Caceras (Southern Vance), Nathean Castillo (South Granville), Hserti Ya (Carrboro), Nate Zeagler (South Lenoir)

1A: Malique Boyd (Rosewood), David Guevara (Tarboro)

120 Weight Class

4A: Marcus Barrington (South View), Trey Cornish (Athens Drive), Chance Davis (Apex), Zitemus Henderson (Scotland County), Trinity Hunt (Richmond County), Francisco Jimenez (Person), Aaron Redus (Holly Springs), Aschalew Teka (Garner), Richard Tolston (Jack Britt)

3A: Zovek Chapa (Fike), Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines), Zack Howard (C.B. Aycock), Tyler Paul (Terry Sanford), Joe Scott (Orange), Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount)

2A: George Carpenter (Carrboro), Shihiem Hogan (Farmville Central)

1A: Travis Bramigk (Voyager Academy), Bradley Harms (Chatham Central)

126 Weight Class

4A: Anthony Brito (Heritage), Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest), Afiz Lateef (Scotland County), Billy Liptrot (Wakefield), Parker Ragsdale (Cary), Austin Rivera (Hoke County), Raheem Simmons (West Johnston), Christopher White (Jack Britt)

3A: Paul Ambrose (Union Pines), Matthew Cruz-Cruz (Cleveland), Jordan Decosse (Southern Nash), Gonzalo Garcia-Contoral (Orange), Ezzard Pickett (Gray's Creek)

2A: Damonte Blash (Southern Vance), Stephen Dreher (Carrboro), Alex Loury (Franklinton)

1A: James Dagget (Chatham Central), Michael Daughtry (Princeton)

132 Weight Class

4A: Grant Finkbeiner (Athens Drive), Felton Freeman (Seventy-First), Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills), Garrett Hinton (Jack Britt), Zach Jones (Leesville Road), David Losada (Sanderson), Kollin Wade (Cary)

3A: Jared Flynn (Orange), Hunter Queen (Northwood), Tyler Talley (Smithfield-Selma)

2A: Andrew King (Roanoke Rapids)

1A: Samuel Drew (Rosewood), Patrick Tomasic (Voyager Academy)

138 Weight Class

4A: Marquise Bowens (Sanderson), Will Clark (Cary), Brian Crutchfield (West Johnston), Cam Devers (Holly Springs), Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest), Brandon Stern (Jack Britt)

3A: Cameron Brewer (Corinth Holders), Collin Smith (Orange), Nathan Zak (Western Harnett)

2A: Keegan Cordell (Carrboro), Samuel Leonard (Roanoke Rapids), Seth Salazar (North Pitt)

1A: Arie Freeman (Granville Central), Chris Jaeger (Chatham Central), Garrett Kidd (North Moore)

145 Weight Class

4A: Nashid Barrow (Wake Forest), Willis Benoit (Scotland County), Nick Connochie (Holly Springs), Miles Kent (Panther Creek), Daniel Krakowski (Apex), Michael Palmer (Jack Britt), David Russell (Pine Forest)

3A: Rahshaun Elliott (Rocky Mount), Jhavonte Moon (Cleveland), Trent Tanner (Orange)

2A: Tracy Cunningham (Clinton)

1A: Evan Reiss (Rosewood), Dalton Robinson (Chatham Central)

152 Weight Class

4A: Said Al-Hammami (Sanderson), Evan Burks (Cape Fear), Matt Cesari (Leesville Road), Dedrick Harrington (Wakefield), Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt), Daniel Richardson (Holly Springs), Joshua Watts (Lumberton)

3A: Ethan Coker (Union Pines), Joseph Cooper (Rocky Mount), Melik Jimenez (Orange), Kenan Watson (Hunt), Clinton Whitaker (Southern Nash)

2A: William Hall (Bunn), Angel Najar (North Pitt), Kavoris Perry (Southern Vance)

1A: Ryder Bishop (Louisburg), Trevor Thompson (Rosewood), Rodney Van De Walker (Chatham Central)

160 Weight Class

4A: Travian Cooke (Holly Springs), Garrett Hlavacek (Cape Fear), Jovaun Johnson (Jack Britt), Jaedon Locke (South Central), Frederic Minton (Hoke County), Mark Mulligan (Cary), George Nathaniel (West Johnston), Jaquon Sowell (Riverside), Matthew Stober (Panther Creek)

3A: Shaquille Anderson (Terry Sanford), Jacoby Benjamin (Southern Nash), Kendal Hamilton (Northern Nash), Michael Queen (Northwood), Quadrick Williams (Eastern Wayne)

2A: Austin Higgs (South Granville), Diego Terron (Durham School of the Arts)

1A: Jared Matthewson (Chatham Central), Kaleb Smith (Rosewood), Jesse Tomljenovich (Princeton)

170 Weight Class

4A: Rider Excell (Pinecrest), Justin Friend (Cape Fear), Austin Galati (Holly Springs), Michael McCall (Jack Britt), Shawn Peoples (D.H. Conley), Cameron Shaffer (Panther Creek), Brandon Skinner (Knightdale), Alex Zuniga (Cary)

3A: Malik Abney (Triton), Jason Gonzales (Corinth Holders), Steven Joyner (Nash Central), David Peters-Logue (Orange), Devon Simpson (Gray's Creek)

2A: Antonio Rogers (Franklinton)

1A: Josh Drew (Rosewood), Graham Jones (Chatham Central)

182 Weight Class

4A: Dillon Dawkins (Millbrook), Kaleel Gainey (Jordan), Malik McDonald (South View), Matthew Norby (Sanderson), Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham), Josh Richardson (Holly Springs), Bradley Skinner (Knightdale), Joseph Stevenson (Jack Britt), Bryson Thomas (Pinecrest)

3A: John Dunning (Northwood), Jonathan McCullen (Southern Lee), Chanse Wallace (Cleveland)

2A: Dominick Cotton (Franklinton), Diego Martinez (Ayden-Grifton), Carson McKay (Carrboro), Christopher Shaw (North Pitt), Wayne Todd (Roanoke Rapids)

1A: Luis Puente (Chatham Central)

195 Weight Class

4A: Ian Callahan (Green Hope), Mahmoud Ghuweir (Athens Drive), Christopher Grannan (Sanderson), DeAndre Jones (New Bern), Saetyre McDowell (Jack Britt), Roberto Phillips (Broughton), Araad Sarrami (Riverside), Thomas Thompson (Lumberton)

3A: Keyaad Coley (Rocky Mount), Wes Naylor (Terry Sanford), Paulo Sanchez (Northern Nash), James Taylor (Southern Durham)

2A: Austin Brogden (South Granville), Jakeem Brooks (Durham School of the Arts), Mysiah Brunson (Clinton), Brian Staton (North Pitt)

1A: Benjamin Ammons (Voyager Academy), Garner Beasley (Rosewood), Curtis Brown (Chatham Central), Chris Smith (Louisburg)

220 Weight Class

4A: Jermaine Ansley (Overhills), Troy Cain (South View), Sam Campbell (West Johnston), Antwuan Elliott (Sanderson), Matthew Powell (Panther Creek), Justin Randolph (South Central), Drew Thome (New Bern), Charles Toogood (Holly Springs)

3A: Ryan Ashley (Southern Nash), Tyler Evers (Terry Sanford), Enciso Jorge (Rocky Mount), George McBurney (Chapel Hill)

2A: Edward Davis (Farmville Central), Lincoln Lyons (Franklinton), Geordie Stevenson (Ayden-Grifton)

2A: Rayquon Jones (Rosewood)

285 Weight Class

4A: Brinson Allen (Wake Forest), Bryan Bryant (Jack Britt), Javon Jarrett (Cary), Joshua Mack (Southeast Raleigh), Tyler Palochak (Knightdale), Laquest Peterkin (Hoke County), Trey Tyson (South Central), David Watkins (Richmond County), Gary Whitaker (Riverside)

3A: Caleb Edwards (Union Pines), Jamahl Harris (Northern Nash), Jeffrey Person (Rocky Mount), Byron Stephenson (Orange)

2A: Tyrik Council (North Pitt), Raysean Ford (Clinton), Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro), Keywan Morgan (North Lenoir), Ronnie Morrissette (Bunn)

1A: Casey Canterbury (Chatham Central), Matthew Peedin (Princeton), Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood)

HighSchoolOT.com will have daily updates from the wrestling state championships this week, including complete coverage of the championship matches on Saturday evening.

Follow Nick Stevens on Twitter @NickStevensHSOT

Back to Nick Stevens
COMMENTS

0 Comments



This blog post is closed for comments.

HighSchoolOT Forums
More HighSchoolOT Forums
  1. Chris__Edwards: Good morning from Blacksburg! @Duke_BASE looks for a series win over Virginia Tech. Our coverage starts at 1:50 on http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA
      — Saturday, April 19, 2014 11:40 AM
  2. HighSchoolOT: RT @ApexHighSchool: Coach Bristol moves over from a very successful tenure as head men's jv and assistant varsity coach.
      — Saturday, April 19, 2014 10:49 AM
  3. HighSchoolOT: RT @ApexHighSchool: Apex High is pleased to announce the naming of Isaac Bristol as our new women's varsity basketball coach!
      — Saturday, April 19, 2014 10:49 AM
  4. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Blue Devils Outlast Hokies 3-2 in 12 - Duke Edges Virginia Tech in 12 http://t.co/Cprcq3MV0j
      — Saturday, April 19, 2014 12:26 AM
  5. Chris__Edwards: Solid road win tonight! Did the little things and scratched out a big W. Chance to win the series tomorrow! #GoDuke
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 9:43 PM
  6. Chris__Edwards: Nothing like a little free baseball on a Friday night. @Duke_BASE and Virginia Tech headed to the 11th, listen http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 8:59 PM
  7. Chris__Edwards: Great job getting the job done by @Duke_BASE in the 6th, got down bunts and a fly ball scored a run. #SmallBall
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 7:06 PM
  8. ZachMayoHSOT: RT @HighSchoolOT: Competition fuels Green Hope senior following gruesome leg injury http://t.co/xEVDBBuEiJ
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 6:35 PM
  9. HighSchoolOT: Competition fuels Green Hope senior following gruesome leg injury http://t.co/xEVDBBuEiJ
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 6:29 PM
  10. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: Competition fuels Green Hope senior following gruesome leg injury http://t.co/ea6M1PUoTj
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 6:10 PM
  11. Chris__Edwards: My workspace for the next three days in Blacksburg. See you in 5 minutes on http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA http://t.co/WliNdCAiMj
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 5:15 PM
  12. Chris__Edwards: View from the booth at English Field in Blacksburg. See you at 5:20 on http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA @Duke_BASE http://t.co/05HRRsyoQ6
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 4:22 PM
  13. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Baseball at Virginia Tech Live Game Coverage - Duke Baseball Game Day Central http://t.co/CWu0oyyDwR
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 4:13 PM
  14. Chris__Edwards: Great day for baseball in Blacksburg! Join us tonight at 5:20 for @Duke_BASE vs. Virginia Tech. Listen for free, http://t.co/ZDcDLUYbcA.
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 1:54 PM
  15. Chris__Edwards: RT @NCAACWS: AUDIBLE! Peyton Manning would be proud as @UTSABSB turns an end around into a clean field! http://t.co/syFTKgXR8A
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 1:52 PM
  16. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_SPORTSPERF: At the Virginia Tech school shooting memorial with @Duke_BASE. #VTech #WeRemember http://t.co/iK8aXipjpV
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 1:42 PM
  17. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: Injured Green Hope QB receives encouraging letter from NFL great http://t.co/WNxsocJGWC
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 12:46 PM
  18. Chris__Edwards: RT @Duke_BASE: Blue Devils stopping by the April 16th Memorial to pay their respects http://t.co/aohQKDRf7c
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 11:55 AM
  19. HighSchoolOT: .@GHBaseball won another important SWAC game last night, beating Middle Creek for the second time this year. STORY: http://t.co/SfPHfdGg0G
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 11:21 AM
  20. HighSchoolOT: The mercy rule went into effect yesterday when Heritage softball traveled to Leesville Road. STORY: http://t.co/vM1EPmZGX6
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 11:18 AM
  21. NickStevensHSOT: Here's what my day is consisting of. Hopefully the frost stuff is over. http://t.co/wuni7Sv3tQ
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 10:25 AM
  22. HSOTPAC6: RIVERSIDE: Howell named head football coach at Riverside http://t.co/D1KwZw6oV8
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 9:11 AM
  23. Chris__Edwards: RT @CoachJordan2: http://t.co/ZvCFGP7R8N
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 8:23 AM
  24. HSOTSWAC: GREEN HOPE: Green Hope stays hot in win over Middle Creek http://t.co/lmWccUMgyE
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 5:12 AM
  25. HSOTCap8: LEESVILLE: Heritage softball slams Leesville in six innings http://t.co/p0hrO5tFqA
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 4:46 AM
  26. HighSchoolOT: Green Hope stays hot in win over Middle Creek http://t.co/6SxHNt05iE
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 12:14 AM
  27. HighSchoolOT: Heritage softball slams Leesville in six innings http://t.co/LIBLzPHW9p
      — Friday, April 18, 2014 12:14 AM
  28. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: The Green Hope Falcons stayed on top of the @HSOTSWAC tonight with a win over Middle Creek. READ: http://t.co/9wGRJoOT1l
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 11:16 PM
  29. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: BASEBALL FINAL: Green Hope 6, Middle Creek 3 #hsotscores
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 8:49 PM
  30. HighSchoolOT: Triton's Gaines, Rocky Mount's Gainey win NCHSAA Coach of the Year awards http://t.co/RmqzNFx4NV
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 6:50 PM
  31. HighSchoolOT: RT @ZachMayoHSOT: SOFTBALL FINAL: Heritage 13, Leesville Road 3 in six innings. #hsotscores
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 5:42 PM
  32. HighSchoolOT: ALERT: Triton's Wendy Gaines, Rocky Mount's Michael Gainey earn Coach of the Year honors from NCHSAA http://t.co/wvvqfpSzOJ
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 5:18 PM
  33. HighSchoolOT: RT @rhsramsftball: Just in case you missed it last night! http://t.co/nMZlMlcdCY #HSOTJamboree
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 2:54 PM
  34. HighSchoolOT: Profiles of each team in the #HSOTJamboree are here: http://t.co/LKmVWgFDjJ
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 9:09 AM
  35. HighSchoolOT: You can watch the #HSOTJamboree Announcement Show hosted by @NickStevensHSOT here: http://t.co/EElg5ioPDO
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 9:08 AM
  36. HighSchoolOT: ICYMI the field & schedule for the #HSOTJamboree was released last night. It's pretty good too: http://t.co/arheLPGqpO
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 9:07 AM
  37. HighSchoolOT: RT @NickStevensHSOT: For those asking about teams not in #HSOTJamboree, several were invited but had already committed to other events. Oth…
      — Thursday, April 17, 2014 9:04 AM
  38. HighSchoolOT: We hope you enjoyed tonight's #HSOTJamboree announcement. Let us know what you think about the match-ups. Which are you looking forward to?
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 11:36 PM
  39. HighSchoolOT: RT @Brian_Allen52: We got lee county in the #HSOTJamboree
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 11:21 PM
  40. HighSchoolOT: RT @stubbs_j153: We play green hope in the hsot jamboree 👌😈🏈
      — Wednesday, April 16, 2014 11:21 PM