Nick Stevens

Local wrestlers prepare for state championships

Posted February 20, 2014

41st Annual WRAL Invitational Wrestling Tournament 12.22.12 Athens Drive High School, Raleigh NC. Photo by CHRIS BAIRD

The N.C. High School Athletic Association will host over 1,400 wrestling matches Thursday, Friday and Saturday in Greensboro as the individual wrestling state championships get underway.

Last week a number of local wrestlers won wrestling regional championships. In the regional tournaments, each of the top four wrestlers made it to states. Here's a look at area state tournament qualifiers:

106 Weight Class

4A: Ian Anderson (Cary), Michael Eastwood (Green Hope), Jason Henry (Pine Forest), Tony Jimenez (West Johnston), Crayton Saby (Millbrook), DeAndre Swinson (South View), Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt)

3A: Zachary Allen (Chapel Hill), Daniel Hull (Union Pines), Dakota Medina (Southern Nash)

2A: Aaron Anderson (Farmville Central), Darius Scott (Franklinton), Otto Wolin (Carrboro)

1A: Nick Daggett (Chatham Central), Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy)

113 Weight Class

4A: Daniel Cockerill (Fuquay-Varina), Bailey Cooper (Hoke County), Adam De Rose (Sanderson), Nicholas Mutio (Wake Forest), Darius Pettiford (Person), Gary Sly (D.H. Conley), Nick Tarvin (Cary), Andrew Wanovich (Jack Britt)

3A: Anthony Brown (Southern Lee), Darius Dunn (Corinth Holders), Mike Fedowitz (Union Pines), Mason Morris (Western Harnett)

2A: Sikem Caceras (Southern Vance), Nathean Castillo (South Granville), Hserti Ya (Carrboro), Nate Zeagler (South Lenoir)

1A: Malique Boyd (Rosewood), David Guevara (Tarboro)

120 Weight Class

4A: Marcus Barrington (South View), Trey Cornish (Athens Drive), Chance Davis (Apex), Zitemus Henderson (Scotland County), Trinity Hunt (Richmond County), Francisco Jimenez (Person), Aaron Redus (Holly Springs), Aschalew Teka (Garner), Richard Tolston (Jack Britt)

3A: Zovek Chapa (Fike), Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines), Zack Howard (C.B. Aycock), Tyler Paul (Terry Sanford), Joe Scott (Orange), Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount)

2A: George Carpenter (Carrboro), Shihiem Hogan (Farmville Central)

1A: Travis Bramigk (Voyager Academy), Bradley Harms (Chatham Central)

126 Weight Class

4A: Anthony Brito (Heritage), Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest), Afiz Lateef (Scotland County), Billy Liptrot (Wakefield), Parker Ragsdale (Cary), Austin Rivera (Hoke County), Raheem Simmons (West Johnston), Christopher White (Jack Britt)

3A: Paul Ambrose (Union Pines), Matthew Cruz-Cruz (Cleveland), Jordan Decosse (Southern Nash), Gonzalo Garcia-Contoral (Orange), Ezzard Pickett (Gray's Creek)

2A: Damonte Blash (Southern Vance), Stephen Dreher (Carrboro), Alex Loury (Franklinton)

1A: James Dagget (Chatham Central), Michael Daughtry (Princeton)

132 Weight Class

4A: Grant Finkbeiner (Athens Drive), Felton Freeman (Seventy-First), Tyler Gonzalez (Overhills), Garrett Hinton (Jack Britt), Zach Jones (Leesville Road), David Losada (Sanderson), Kollin Wade (Cary)

3A: Jared Flynn (Orange), Hunter Queen (Northwood), Tyler Talley (Smithfield-Selma)

2A: Andrew King (Roanoke Rapids)

1A: Samuel Drew (Rosewood), Patrick Tomasic (Voyager Academy)

138 Weight Class

4A: Marquise Bowens (Sanderson), Will Clark (Cary), Brian Crutchfield (West Johnston), Cam Devers (Holly Springs), Dallas Roemer (Pinecrest), Brandon Stern (Jack Britt)

3A: Cameron Brewer (Corinth Holders), Collin Smith (Orange), Nathan Zak (Western Harnett)

2A: Keegan Cordell (Carrboro), Samuel Leonard (Roanoke Rapids), Seth Salazar (North Pitt)

1A: Arie Freeman (Granville Central), Chris Jaeger (Chatham Central), Garrett Kidd (North Moore)

145 Weight Class

4A: Nashid Barrow (Wake Forest), Willis Benoit (Scotland County), Nick Connochie (Holly Springs), Miles Kent (Panther Creek), Daniel Krakowski (Apex), Michael Palmer (Jack Britt), David Russell (Pine Forest)

3A: Rahshaun Elliott (Rocky Mount), Jhavonte Moon (Cleveland), Trent Tanner (Orange)

2A: Tracy Cunningham (Clinton)

1A: Evan Reiss (Rosewood), Dalton Robinson (Chatham Central)

152 Weight Class

4A: Said Al-Hammami (Sanderson), Evan Burks (Cape Fear), Matt Cesari (Leesville Road), Dedrick Harrington (Wakefield), Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt), Daniel Richardson (Holly Springs), Joshua Watts (Lumberton)

3A: Ethan Coker (Union Pines), Joseph Cooper (Rocky Mount), Melik Jimenez (Orange), Kenan Watson (Hunt), Clinton Whitaker (Southern Nash)

2A: William Hall (Bunn), Angel Najar (North Pitt), Kavoris Perry (Southern Vance)

1A: Ryder Bishop (Louisburg), Trevor Thompson (Rosewood), Rodney Van De Walker (Chatham Central)

160 Weight Class

4A: Travian Cooke (Holly Springs), Garrett Hlavacek (Cape Fear), Jovaun Johnson (Jack Britt), Jaedon Locke (South Central), Frederic Minton (Hoke County), Mark Mulligan (Cary), George Nathaniel (West Johnston), Jaquon Sowell (Riverside), Matthew Stober (Panther Creek)

3A: Shaquille Anderson (Terry Sanford), Jacoby Benjamin (Southern Nash), Kendal Hamilton (Northern Nash), Michael Queen (Northwood), Quadrick Williams (Eastern Wayne)

2A: Austin Higgs (South Granville), Diego Terron (Durham School of the Arts)

1A: Jared Matthewson (Chatham Central), Kaleb Smith (Rosewood), Jesse Tomljenovich (Princeton)

170 Weight Class

4A: Rider Excell (Pinecrest), Justin Friend (Cape Fear), Austin Galati (Holly Springs), Michael McCall (Jack Britt), Shawn Peoples (D.H. Conley), Cameron Shaffer (Panther Creek), Brandon Skinner (Knightdale), Alex Zuniga (Cary)

3A: Malik Abney (Triton), Jason Gonzales (Corinth Holders), Steven Joyner (Nash Central), David Peters-Logue (Orange), Devon Simpson (Gray's Creek)

2A: Antonio Rogers (Franklinton)

1A: Josh Drew (Rosewood), Graham Jones (Chatham Central)

182 Weight Class

4A: Dillon Dawkins (Millbrook), Kaleel Gainey (Jordan), Malik McDonald (South View), Matthew Norby (Sanderson), Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham), Josh Richardson (Holly Springs), Bradley Skinner (Knightdale), Joseph Stevenson (Jack Britt), Bryson Thomas (Pinecrest)

3A: John Dunning (Northwood), Jonathan McCullen (Southern Lee), Chanse Wallace (Cleveland)

2A: Dominick Cotton (Franklinton), Diego Martinez (Ayden-Grifton), Carson McKay (Carrboro), Christopher Shaw (North Pitt), Wayne Todd (Roanoke Rapids)

1A: Luis Puente (Chatham Central)

195 Weight Class

4A: Ian Callahan (Green Hope), Mahmoud Ghuweir (Athens Drive), Christopher Grannan (Sanderson), DeAndre Jones (New Bern), Saetyre McDowell (Jack Britt), Roberto Phillips (Broughton), Araad Sarrami (Riverside), Thomas Thompson (Lumberton)

3A: Keyaad Coley (Rocky Mount), Wes Naylor (Terry Sanford), Paulo Sanchez (Northern Nash), James Taylor (Southern Durham)

2A: Austin Brogden (South Granville), Jakeem Brooks (Durham School of the Arts), Mysiah Brunson (Clinton), Brian Staton (North Pitt)

1A: Benjamin Ammons (Voyager Academy), Garner Beasley (Rosewood), Curtis Brown (Chatham Central), Chris Smith (Louisburg)

220 Weight Class

4A: Jermaine Ansley (Overhills), Troy Cain (South View), Sam Campbell (West Johnston), Antwuan Elliott (Sanderson), Matthew Powell (Panther Creek), Justin Randolph (South Central), Drew Thome (New Bern), Charles Toogood (Holly Springs)

3A: Ryan Ashley (Southern Nash), Tyler Evers (Terry Sanford), Enciso Jorge (Rocky Mount), George McBurney (Chapel Hill)

2A: Edward Davis (Farmville Central), Lincoln Lyons (Franklinton), Geordie Stevenson (Ayden-Grifton)

2A: Rayquon Jones (Rosewood)

285 Weight Class

4A: Brinson Allen (Wake Forest), Bryan Bryant (Jack Britt), Javon Jarrett (Cary), Joshua Mack (Southeast Raleigh), Tyler Palochak (Knightdale), Laquest Peterkin (Hoke County), Trey Tyson (South Central), David Watkins (Richmond County), Gary Whitaker (Riverside)

3A: Caleb Edwards (Union Pines), Jamahl Harris (Northern Nash), Jeffrey Person (Rocky Mount), Byron Stephenson (Orange)

2A: Tyrik Council (North Pitt), Raysean Ford (Clinton), Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro), Keywan Morgan (North Lenoir), Ronnie Morrissette (Bunn)

1A: Casey Canterbury (Chatham Central), Matthew Peedin (Princeton), Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood)

HighSchoolOT.com will have daily updates from the wrestling state championships this week, including complete coverage of the championship matches on Saturday evening.

Follow Nick Stevens on Twitter @NickStevensHSOT

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
Final
MCGN 4
Communit 3
 
Final
DIXN 3
FFLT 1
 
Final
EFOR 0
LNOR 3
 
Final
FRNK 1
LNOC 0
 
Final
FRKA 0
RCHA 1
 
Final
JAX 2
NGUL 1
 
Final
LNCH 0
UNAC 3
 
Final
PRKW 0
FORB 3
 
Final
RAGS 1
PROV 2
 
Final
TSAN 0
SWAN 3
 
Final
TNTY 0
CARR 1
 
5/26
CUTH
ACR
5/26
DIXN
CARR
5/26
FRNK
FORB
5/26
HOG
PAN
5/26
JAX
SWAN
5/26
PROV
LNOR
5/26
UNAC
MCGN
5/26
WHITE
RCHA
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
Final
CARD 13
MARV 12
Final
CARD 15
LNOR 17