Boys Basketball

Local basketball players selected to Carolinas Classic

Posted February 16, 2013

Ten local players were selected to the Carolinas Classic All-Star Games in South Carolina – an all-star event that puts some of the top boys and girls basketball players in North Carolina up against their counterparts in South Carolina.

The N.C. Coaches Association released the rosters on Saturday afternoon. 

Local girls include J'Kyra Brown (Rocky Mount), Whitney Bunn (Bunn), Briana Day (Millbrook), Mykia Jones (Millbrook) and Ashley Williams (Green Hope).

Devonte Graham (Broughton), Isaiah Hicks (J.F. Webb), Ria'n Holland (South View), Tyrone Outlaw (Person) and Tarique Thompson (Hoke County) are local boys that have been selected to the game.

Our lens on 2013 Carolinas Classic selections

The Carolinas Classic All-Star Games will be played on Mar. 23, at Socastee High School in Socastee, S.C., just south of Myrtle Beach. Games begin at 6:30 p.m.

On Mar. 22, a 3-point shooting and slam dunk contest will be held at Myrtle Beach High School. The event begins at 7 p.m.

Here are the full rosters:

NC Girls Roster

J'Kyra Brown (Rocky Mount)
Whitney Bunn (Bunn)
Amanda Cofer (Northern Guilford)
Briana Day (Millbrook)
Amber Donier (Laney)
Kerri Fulp (East Surry)
Kenya Hailey (Southeast Guilford)
Mykia Jones (Millbrook)
Terri Rogers (Eastern Alamance)
Ashley Williams (Green Hope)

Coaches: Sherri Tynes (Laney), Time Krotish (Eastern Alamance)

NC Boys Roster

Ty'Quan Bitting (Mount Tabor)
Darren Black (Concord)
Clay Byrd (East Burke)
B.J. Gladden (Olympic)
Devonte Graham (Broughton)
Isaiah Hicks (J.F. Webb)
Nigel Holley (New Hanover)
Ria'n Holland (South View)
Tyrone Outlaw (Person)
Tarique Thompson (Hoke County)

Coaches: Tony Marshburn (Northside-Jacksonville), Frank Maennle (Swain)

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
C.B. Aycock 3
Lee County 2
 
Final
Fuquay-Varina 0
Millbrook 8
Final
Marvin Ridge 5
Crest 4
 
Final
Midway 1
South Granville 3
 
Final
North Surry 2
Randleman 0
 
Final
Providence 5
Butler 0
 
Final
Whiteville 9
West Columbus 6
 
5/29
Millbrook
Fuquay-Varina
5/29
Randleman
North Surry
5/29
South Granville
Midway
5/29
South Stanly
Elkin
Final
Bunn 0
South Granville 5
 
Final
D.H. Conley 6
Apex 2
Final
Enka 6
Piedmont 2
 
Final
Hiwassee Dam 10
Lincoln Charter 0
 
5/29
Forbush
Franklin
5/29
Northside-Pinetown
North Duplin
5/30
Lincoln Charter
Hiwassee Dam
 
5/30
Carrboro
Forbush
 
5/30
Panther Creek
Providence
 
5/30
Raleigh Charter
Whiteville
 
5/30
Swansboro
A.C. Reynolds