High School Sports

Hillside leads PAC-6 All-Conference awards

Posted November 7, 2012

The PAC 6 4-A Conference released the 2012 all-conference teams for football on Wednesday.

All-conference players are selected by the coaches in the conference and aren't released until each team is done playing in the playoffs.

Players of the Year

Offensive Back: Khris Francis (Hillside)
Offensive Lineman: Jaiven Knight (Hillside)

Defensive Back: Korrin Wiggins (Hillside)
Defensive Lineman: Khalon Howard (Hillside)

Coach of the Year: Antonio King (Hillside)

Offensive All-Conference

Quarterbacks

Cinco Simmons (Hillside)
Kendall Hinton (Southern Durham)

Running Backs

Khris Francis (Hillside)
Darius Smiley (Riverside)
William Cameron (Southern Durham)
Kyln Fleming (Northern Durham)

Honorable Mention: Marquis Torain (Person), John Brown (Jordan)

Tight Ends

Jaiven Knight (Hillside)

Wide Receivers

Joseph Downey (Person)
Maurice Trowell (Southern Durham)
Trevion Thompson (Hillside)
Jackson Boyer (East Chapel Hill)

Honorable Mention: Mario Johnson (Southern Durham), Austin Weeks (Hillside)

Center

Jeremy Love (Riverside)
Mike Schlesinger (Northern Durham)
Tyrus Page (Southern Durham)
Brandon Thompson (Hillside)

Honorable Mention: None

Guards

Gilbert Honnah (Northern Durham)
Anthony Burns (East Chapel Hill)
Davonte Lynch (Southern Durham)

Honorable Mention: None

Tackles:

Eric Edwards (Northern Durham)
Sean Orvis (Riverside)
Will McEntee (East Chapel Hill)
Julen Peterkin (Southern Durham)
Emmanuel McGirt (Hillside)

Honorable Mention: Jeff Walker (Person)

Defensive All-Conference

Corner Back

Anthony Davis (Southern Durham)
Kedrick Smith-Bell (Hillside)
Eric Young (Hillside)
Bobby Tucker (Northern Durham)

Honorable Mention: Stephan Jacobs (Riverside), Marvin Tillman (Southern Durham)

Safety

Owen Lucas (Southern Durham)
Korrin Wiggins (Hillside)
Marquis Torain (Person)
Rodney Shepard (Northern Durham)

Honorable Mention: Cameron Roane (Riverside)

Linebackers

Cameron Sierzdan (East Chapel Hill)
Armond Berry (East Chapel Hill)
Dwight Campbell (Hillside)
Donald Pierce (Northern Durham)
Shyiem Stephens (Hillside)
Justin Shaw (Northern Durham)
Kameron Johnson (Southern Durham)

Honorable Mention: None

Defensive Tackles

Tayshawne Dawson (Hillside)
Marcus Mickell (Northern Durham)
Chris Alston (East Chapel Hill)
London Dixon (Southern Durham)

Honorable Mention: Xavier Strothers (Jordan), Patrick Volk (Riverside)

Defensive Ends

Kahlon Howard (Hillside)
Kourtney Farrow (Northern Durham)
Myles Braswell-Sample (Northern Durham)
Kevin Mangel (East Chapel Hill)
Leron Cash (Person)
Tahj Spivey (Southern Durham)

Honorable Mention: None

Kickers

Ryan Arvndale (Northern Durham)
Kieran Sweeney (East Chapel Hill)

Honorable Mention: Oscar Diaz (Southern Durham), Jacob Oakley (Person)

Punters

Caleb Stocking (Northern Durham)
Greg Hairston (Jordan)

Special Teams

Darius Smiley (Riverside)
Maurice Trowell (Southern Durham)

Honorable Mention: William Cameron (Southern Durham)

2 Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • sweetnsour13 Nov 9, 2012

    Yeah, softspiks, it is disappointing that Hillside is not playing tonight. However, that does not take away from the season that the Hillside players mentioned above and the team as a whole had.

    But assuming by your post, someone must have forgotten to tell you not to let your jealousy be so evident. Not a good look!

  • softspiks Nov 8, 2012

    One would think that with all the Hillside award winners, they would still be playing Friday night in the 2nd round of the NCHSAA playoffs. Someone must have forgotten to tell Southeast Guilford!

Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 4
PROV 8
 
Final
CRST 1
MARV 4
 
Final
ELKN 5
SSTA 11
 
Final
RAND 5
NSUR 0
 
Final
WCOL 0
WHITE 1
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
5/28
AYCK
LEE
5/28
FUQ
MBK
 
5/28
MARV
CRST
 
5/28
MDWY
SGRA
 
5/28
NSUR
RAND
 
5/28
PROV
BTLR
 
5/28
SSTA
ELKN
 
5/28
WHITE
WCOL
 
Final
FRNK 2
FORB 3
 
Final
NDAV 6
SCAL 3
 
Final
PIED 0
ENKA 2
 
Final
SGRA 6
BUNN 4
 
Final
TOPS 2
NGUL 11
 
5/27
APEX
CON
 
5/27
LNCH
HIWD
 
5/27
NDUP
NSPN
 
5/27
NGUL
TOPS
 
5/27
SCAL
NDAV
 
5/28
BUNN
SGRA
 
5/28
CON
APEX
 
5/28
ENKA
PIED
 
5/28
HIWD
LNCH
 
5/29
FORB
FRNK
 
5/29
NSPN
NDUP
 
Final
CUTH 2
ACR 4
 
Final
DIXN 0
CARR 1
Final
FRNK 2
FORB 4
 
Final
HOG 1
PAN 2
Final
JAX 1
SWAN 2
 
Final
PROV 1
LNOR 0
 
Final
UNAC 0
MCGN 1
 
Final
WHITE 1
RCHA 2
 
5/30
CARR
FORB
 
5/30
PAN
PROV
 
5/30
RCHA
WHITE
 
5/30
SWAN
ACR