Boys Tennis

Green Hope, Wakefield tennis players win 4A titles

Posted May 13

— The N.C. High School Athletic Association individual tennis state championships were held on Friday and Saturday.

In the 4A Singles bracket, Green Hope's Ben Wayand cruised past Banks Evans from Clayton 6-0, 6-1. The win by Wayand claimed the first singles or doubles title for Green Hope in the school's history.

Wakefield duo Nico Grewe and Blake Carter nabbed the doubles crown, knocking off Hardy Brown and Charlie Snipes from Greensboro Page 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

The title for Wakefield is the third doubles title in the last four years for the program, with five different players involved in those championships.

Singles Results

First Round
#1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) def. #4 Brian Dow (Lake Norman) 6-7, 6-2, (7-2 tb)
#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #2 Elijah Gregory (Davie County) 7-5, 6-0
#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #4 Patrick Senior (New Hanover) 6-2, 6-2
#2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) def. #3 Kevin Huang (East Chapel Hill) 2-6, 7-5, (10-5)
#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #4 Zachery Kim (Riverside-Durham) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) def. #3 Aidan Temple (Pinecrest) 6-2, 6-1
#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #4 Michael Ogundele (Enloe) 6-1, 6-4
#2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) def. #3 Sam Dean (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-4

Second Round
#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #1 Jaxon Wiley (D.H. Conley) 6-3, 6-2
#1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) def. #2 Viveck Ramesh (Green Hope) 7-5, 6-4
#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #2 Fernando Myers (Hopewell) 7-5, 6-0
#1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) def. #2 Lucas McLatchy (New Hanover) 6-1, 6-2

Semifinals
#3 Banks Evans (Clayton) def. #1 Mark Dillon (Myers Park) 6-4, 6-1
#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #1 Hugh Knapp (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-2

Championship
#1 Ben Wayand (Green Hope) def. #3 Banks Evans (Clayton) 6-0, 6-1

Doubles Results

First Round
#1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) def. #4 Charlie Reiney & Charlie Fox (Myers Park) 3-6, 6-2, (10-8)
#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. Ethan Saber & Revanth Bobba (Enloe) by default (inj.)
#1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) def. #4 Jacob Cole & Tanner Hix (Cape Fear) 6-1, 6-1
#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #2 Grant McGrew & Owen McGrew (Middle Creek) 6-3, 4-6, (10-7)
#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #4 Zachory Topper & Davis Cromer (Jordan) 6-3, 6-4
#2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) def. #3 Jake Ferner & Noah Berg (Hoggard) 6-4, 6-1
#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #1 Kyler Zadell & Brody Chapman (Cardinal Gibbons) 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
#3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) def. #2 Holland Baynard & Miles Hirchak (Hoggard) 7-6 (7-3), 6-1

Second Round
#2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) def. #1 Westley Gaines & Griffith Waren (New Hanover) 6-2, 7-6 (7-1)
#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #1 Joey Matthews & Bobby Shore (Ardrey Kell) 6-3, 7-5
#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #2 Will Crane & Andres Pazos (Hough) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
#4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) def. #3 Flynn Stover & Christopher Williams (Myers Park) 6-2, 7-6 (7-5)

Semifinals
#3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) def. #2 Ethan Kreager & Charles Pascua (Grimsley) 6-3, 6-1
#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #4 Rohit Gohtkar & Andre Staicu (Green Hope) 6-1, 6-3

Championship
#1 Nico Grewe & Blake Carter (Wakefield) def. #3 Hardy Brown & Charlie Snipes (Page) 7-6 (8-6), 6-1

Comments

Please with your WRAL.com account to comment on this story. You also will need a Facebook account to comment.

Oldest First
View all
Scores
Schools
Our Take