Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

High School Sports

Garner's Jefferies named Greater Neuse River Player of the Year

Published: 2012-11-26 09:14:04
Updated: 2012-11-26 09:14:04

Nov 26, 2012

Garner quarterback Vincent Jefferies was named the Greater Neuse River Conference Player of the Year on Monday as the league announced its end of season awards.

Jefferies ends his career as the winningest quarterback in Garner football history with a record of 29-2. His two losses came in the state championship last season and the Eastern Regional Final this season.

The Defensive Player of the Year for the league is Demage Bailey, who led Clayton's defense as one of the top defensive units in the Triangle this season.

Marquavious Johnson of Knightdale was named the conference Offensive Player of the Year, while Southeast Raleigh's Sandy Chapman was named the Special Team Player of the Year.

Nelson Smith of Garner and Gary Fowler of Clayton were named Co-Coaches of the Year. Both Smith and Fowler will retire from coaching this year.

All-Conference

Vincent Jeffries (Garner)
Jeremie Bolobiongo (Garner)
Bernard Owen (Garner)
Tim Thorb (Garner)
Terry Gilman (Garner)
Armani Lanier (Garner)
Anthony Galavotti (Garner)
Tyler Starowicz (Garner)
Blair Doak (Garner)

Demage Bailey (Clayton)
Anthony Gaskins (Clayton)
Tam Barbour (Clayton)
Cedric Harris (Clayton)
Connor Barbour (Clayton)
Gabe Lewis (Clayton)
Rashaad McKey (Clayton)

Marquavious Johnson (Knightdale)
Chris Malone (Knightdale)
Marcell Johnson (Knightdale)
Tyler Thomas (Knightdale)
Duncan Harris (Knightdale)
Nathaniel Harvey (Knightdale)

Sandy Chapman (Southeast Raleigh)
Dante’ Jones (Southeast Raleigh)
Phillip Shuler (Southeast Raleigh)
Sam Anumihe (Southeast Raleigh)
Isaiah Walters (Southeast Raleigh)

Alex Cowan (East Wake)
Tre Cronin (East Wake)
Damontay Rhem (East Wake)
Gavin Leach (East Wake)

Justin Carroll (West Johnston)
Jonathan Stevens (West Johnston)

Mike Vahue (Harnett Central)
Tre Rogers (Harnett Central)

Hisaun Yates (Smithfield-Selma)
Drew Mustgrave (Smithfield-Selma)

Sportsmanship

Jamie Pearson (Clayton)
Sam Marsh (East Wake)
Trey Perry (Garner)
Deshaun Malloy (Harnett Central)
Mike Richardson (Knightdale)
Blake Guy (Smithfield-Selma)
Justus Townsend (Southeast Raleigh)
Walter Dunn (West Johnston)

COMMENTS

0 Comments



This story is closed for comments.