Football

Garner's Hines named GNRC Player of the Year

Posted December 8, 2013

Garner's #2 Nyheim Miller-hines runs the ball as Garner defeats Middle Creek 21 to 16 Friday night August 23, 2013. (Photo by Jack Tarr)

Junior running back Nyheim Hines has been named the Player of the Year in the Greater Neuse River Conference.

During the 2013 season, Hines helped Garner to a third round appearance in the state playoffs, rushing for over 3,200 yards and 50 touchdowns this season.

Knightdale, the conference champion, was well-represented in the postseason awards. Marquavious Johnson was named the Offensive Player of the Year. Head coach Rob Senseney was named the Coach of the Year.

Knightdale's Marcell Johnson was named the Co-Defensive Player of the Year, along with Clayton's Rashan McKey.

Alex Mattes of West Johnston and Nick Christianson of Clayton were named the Co-Special Teams Players of the Year.

Here is the full all-conference team:

Knightdale:

Marquavious Johnson
Nathaniel Harvey
Marcell Johnson
Lamont Chaney
Duncan Harris
Justin Blango
Mike Richardson
Tyler Palochak
KaMel Bloodworth
Chris Malone

Garner:

Nyheim Hines
Raquan Britton
Brayden Sims
Brighton Hudson
Najee Simpson
Terry Whitehead
Chris Elston

Southeast Raleigh:

Antonio Gunter
Fred McDuffie
Aschod Meeks-Ewing
Jaymerson Lockley
David Onyiego

Clayton:

Seth Brendle
Jace Brown
Eric Hoy
Gabe Lewis
Evan Bradshaw
Nick Christianson
Rashan McKey

East Wake:

Damontay Rhem
Trent Evans
Sam Marsh
Quincy Jackson
Marcus Maynard

West Johnston:

Alex Mattes
Cameron Williams
Sam Campbell

Harnett Central:

Jay McNeil

Sportsmanship Awards:

Seth Brendle, Clayton
D.J. Horton, East Wake
D.J. Epps, Garner
Jake DeSheilds, Knightdale
Darrius Bridgers, Southeast Raleigh
Tre Fredrick, West Johnston

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
Final
MCGN 4
Communit 3
 
Final
DIXN 3
FFLT 1
 
Final
EFOR 0
LNOR 3
 
Final
FRNK 1
LNOC 0
 
Final
FRKA 0
RCHA 1
 
Final
JAX 2
NGUL 1
 
Final
LNCH 0
UNAC 3
 
Final
PRKW 0
FORB 3
 
Final
RAGS 1
PROV 2
 
Final
TSAN 0
SWAN 3
 
Final
TNTY 0
CARR 1
 
5/26
CUTH
ACR
5/26
DIXN
CARR
5/26
FRNK
FORB
5/26
HOG
PAN
5/26
JAX
SWAN
5/26
PROV
LNOR
5/26
UNAC
MCGN
5/26
WHITE
RCHA
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
Final
CARD 13
MARV 12
Final
CARD 15
LNOR 17