Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

High School Sports

Football playoffs begin this week, brackets set

Published: 2011-10-29 13:34:00
Updated: 2011-10-30 10:06:39

Oct 30, 2011

While some teams ended their season on Friday, some teams will begin a new one this week.

The N.C. High School Athletic Association released the brackets for the 2011 football state playoffs on Saturday evening, including 256 high schools from across the state.

First round games will be played on Nov. 4. All first round games are held at the highest seed.

DOWNLOAD & PRINT THE BRACKETS

Here are the complete brackets:

1-A Football Playoffs

EAST

#1 Manteo (9-1)
#16 Mattamuskeet (2-7)

#10 Southside (5-4)
#12 South Creek (4-6)

#4 Plymouth (8-1)
#13 Columbia (3-3)

#2 Creswell (8-1)
#15 Cape Hatteras (2-6)

MIDEAST

#3 North Edgecombe (6-3)
#14 Northampton-East (3-6)

#7 Lejune (6-4)
#8 North Duplin (6-4)

#6 Jones Senior (6-4)
#9 Northampton-West (4-5)

#5 Southeast Halifax (7-3)
#11 Rosewood (5-5)

MIDWEST

#1 Albemarle (10-0)
#15 West Colombus (2-8)

#11 Union (4-7)
#12 Princeton (3-7)

#4 Lakewood (6-4)
#13 Hobbton (3-7)

#3 South Stanly (7-3)
#14 South Davidson (3-7)

WEST

#2 Murphy (6-4)
#16 Alleghany (2-8)

#7 Union Academy (5-5)
#8 Robbinsville (5-5)

#6 Andrews (6-4)
#9 North Stokes (4-6)

#5 Rosman (4-6)
#10 Hayesville (4-6)

1-AA Football Playoffs

EAST

#2 Ayden-Grifton (9-1)
#16 East Carteret (2-8)

#9 Gates County (4-6)
#12 Dixon (3-7)

#7 Riverside-Martin (3-7)
#13 Camden County (3-7)

#4 Southwest Onslow (8-2)
#15 Heide Trask (2-8)

MIDEAST

#1 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-0)
#14 Pender (3-7)

#6 Goldsboro (6-4)
#8 East Montgomery (6-4)

#5 James Kenan (6-4)
#10 East Colombus (4-6)

#3 Red Springs (8-2)
#11 Midway (3-7)

MIDWEST

#3 Monroe (8-2)
#16 East Surry (2-8)

#10 South Stokes (5-5)
#12 Lake Norman Charter (5-5)

#8 West Montgomery (8-2)
#13 North Rowan (4-6)

#5 Mt. Airy (7-3)
#14 Central Academy (4-6)

WEST

#1 Mitchell (9-1)
#15 East Wilkes (3-7)

#6 Bessemer City (6-4)
#7 Hendersonville (9-1)

#4 West Wilkes (7-3)
#9 Cherryville (5-5)

#2 Swain County (9-1)
#11 Avery County (5-5)

2-A Football Playoffs

EAST

#1 Northside-Jacksonville (10-0)
#13 Greene Central (5-5)

#7 East Duplin (8-2)
#8 Tarboro (8-2)

#6 Roanoke Rapids (7-3)
#11 North Johnston (6-4)

#3 Holmes (9-0)
#12 Croatan (5-5)

MIDEAST

#2 Fairmont (10-0)
#16 Wheatmore (4-6)

#9 South Columbus (7-3)
#10 Eastern Randolph (8-2)

#5 Randleman (8-2)
#14 Jordan Matthews (5-5)

#4 East Bladen (8-2)
#15 Providence Grove (4-6)

MIDWEST

#1 Starmount (10-0)
#12 East Lincoln (6-4)

#6 Salisbury (8-2)
#8 Carver (6-4)

#5 Wilkes Central (9-1)
#10 Lexington (4-6)

#4 Thomasville (6-4)
#11 Surry Central (7-3)

WEST

#2 Lincolnton (9-1)
#16 Brevard (3-7)

#9 Draughn (7-3)
#13 Madison (5-5)

#7 Maiden (7-3)
#14 East Rutherford (5-5)

#3 Polk County (7-3)
#15 Owen (4-6)

2-AA Football Playoffs

EAST

#1 Kinston (9-1)
#16 Southwest Edgecombe (4-6)

#10 Topsail (7-3)
#12 North Pitt (6-4)

#5 Northeastern (9-1)
#13 Swansboro (6-4)

#3 Bunn (7-3)
#14 North Brunswick (5-5)

MIDEAST

#2 Cummings (9-1)
#15 St. Pauls (5-5)

#7 Northwood (4-6)
#8 Franklinton (8-2)

#6 Reidsville (8-2)
#9 TW Andrews (8-2)

#4 South Granville (6-4)
#11 Carrboro (7-3)

MIDWEST

#1 West Stokes (10-0)
#16 Piedmont (4-6)

#6 North Surry (7-3)
#9 Cuthbertson (5-5)

#3 Forest Hills (7-3)
#13 Forbush (4-6)

#2 South Iredell (10-0)
$14 East Davidson (4-6)

WEST

#4 Shelby (6-4)
#15 West Lincoln (4-6)

#8 Chase (7-3)
#10 Newton-Conover (5-5)

#7 Bandys (7-3)
#11 Ashe County (5-5)

#5 Smoky Mountain (5-5)
#12 Bunker Hill (5-5)

3-A Football Playoffs

EAST

#1 Havelock (10-0)
#16 Hertford (4-6)

#9 West Carteret (7-3)
#10 Fike (4-6)

#4 South Brunswick (7-3)
#12 White Oak (5-5)

#3 Currituck County (7-3)
#14 Washington (4-5)

MIDEAST

#2 Northeast Guilford (9-1)
#15 Williams (4-6)

#7 South Johnston (7-3)
#8 Eastern Alamance (7-3)

#6 Southern Vance (8-2)
#11 Southern Wayne (6-4)

#5 Cleveland (8-2)
#13 Southern Lee (5-5)

MIDWEST

#3 West Rowan (8-2)
#14 Mt. Pleasant (4-6)

#8 Statesville (6-3-1)
#9 Cox Mill (7-3)

#7 Concord (7-3)
#11 Northwest Cabarrus (6-4)

#5 Southern Guilford (8-2)
#12 Rockingham County (5-5)

WEST

#1 Franklin (10-0)
#16 Hunter Hess (4-6)

#6 East Henderson (7-3)
#10 West Iredell (6-4)

#4 Hickory (6-3-1)
#13 Hibriten (4-6)

#2 Burns (9-1)
#15 Tuscola (4-6)

3-AA Football Playoffs

EAST

#1 Hunt (10-0)
#16 West Brunswick (4-6)

#6 Gray's Creek (9-1)
#7 Nash Central (8-2)

#5 Cardinal Gibbons (9-1)
#9 DH Conley (7-3)

#3 Triton (9-1)
#13 Southern Nash (7-3)

MIDEAST

#2 Douglas Byrd (10-0)
#15 Orange (5-5)

#10 Chapel Hill (8-2)
#11 Asheboro (6-4)

#8 Western Alamance (7-3)
#12 Overhills (4-6)

#4 Northern Guilford (9-1)
#14 Eastern Guilford (6-4)

MIDWEST

#2 Charlotte Catholic (10-0)
#13 Hickory Ridge (5-5)

#5 Marvin Ridge (9-1)
#9 Berry Academy (7-3)

#4 AL Brown (9-1)
#10 Ledford (6-4)

#3 South Point (10-0)
#12 Weddington (6-4)

WEST

#1 Asheville (10-0)
#16 Enka (4-6)

#8 Erwin (8-2)
#11 Ashbrook (6-4)

#7 Forestview (4-6)
#14 Kings Mountain (4-6)

#6 Crest (7-3)
#15 St. Stephens (4-6)

4-A Football Playoffs

EAST

#2 New Bern (9-1)
#16 Clayton (5-5)

#7 Cape Fear (4-6)
#8 West Johnston (7-3)

#5 Southeast Raleigh (7-2)
#9 JH Rose (5-5)

#4 New Hanover (8-2)
#11 Hoggard (7-3)

MIDEAST

#1 Scotland County (10-0)
#15 Harnett Central (5-5)

#10 Northern Durham (4-5)
#12 Southeast Guilford (6-4)

#6 Southern Durham (7-3)
#13 EE Smith (5-5)

#3 Hillside (9-1)
#14 Purnell Swett (5-5)

MIDWEST

#1 Porter Ridge (10-0)
#14 High Point Central (5-5)

#6 Davie County (7-3)
#8 Dudley (5-5)

#3 Ragsdale (8-2)
#9 North Davidson (7-3)

#2 Mt. Tabor (9-1)
#10 Western Guilford (4-6)

WEST

#4 TC Roberson (7-3)
#16 Hopewell (4-6)

#11 AC Reynolds (6-4)
#12 Sun Valley (5-5)

#7 Watauga (6-4)
#13 Alexander Central (5-5)

#5 Mooresville (8-2)
#15 East Gaston (4-6)

4-AA Football Playoffs

EAST

#1 Garner (10-0)
#15 Athens Drive (5-5)

#8 Wakefield (8-2)
#12 Laney (7-3)

#6 Wake Forest-Rolesville (8-2)
#13 Millbrook (6-4)

#2 Leesville Road (10-0)
#14 Broughton (5-4)

MIDEAST

#3 Jack Britt (8-2)
#16 South View (4-6)

#7 Cary (8-2)
#9 Lumberton (7-3)

#5 Fuquay-Varina (9-1)
#10 Seventy-First (4-6)

#4 Middle Creek (7-3)
#11 Panther Creek (8-2)

MIDWEST

#1 Page (10-0)
#14 Pinecrest (5-5)

#7 Richmond Senior (8-2)
#8 Northwest Guilford (8-2)

#5 East Forsyth (8-2)
#10 Independence (8-2)

#3 Butler (9-1)
#13 Hoke County (5-5)

WEST

#2 Mallard Creek (10-0)
#16 South Mecklenburg (4-6)

#9 Ardrey Kell (7-3)
#11 Vance (4-6)

#6 Olympic (8-2)
#12 Myers Park (6-4)

#4 South Caldwell (9-1)
#15 Lake Norman (4-6)

HighSchoolOT Forums: Football Forum

Most Popular Topics

  1. What is the fate of Cleveland football ?View the latest post
    Updated 1 minute ago
  2. Mid south standingsView the latest post
    Updated 7 minutes ago
  3. Independence best in Charlotte againView the latest post
    Updated 10 minutes ago
  4. Southern Durham beats Cedar Ridge 60-14/ Southern Backup QB Jalen GreeneView the latest post
    Updated 14 minutes ago
  5. #1 in 3AA EastView the latest post
    Updated 15 minutes ago
MORE TOPICS