Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

High School Sports

Tom Suiter's Extra Effort Award (2006-2007)

Throughout the school year, WRAL-TV and Tom Suiter recognize one student-athlete each week who excels, not only on the playing field but also in the classroom and in the community.

If you would like to submit a nomination for the 2006-2007 school year, please fill out  this form. Or check out recipients of the Extra Effort Award from the 2005-2006 school year.

Congratulations to this year's Extra Effort Award recipients.

 
Extra Effort Award: Alex Bass (May 31)
Hobbton High School senior and softball player Alex Bass is the May 31 recipient of the Extra Effort Award.
Jun 2, 2007
May 25: Amy Dodd
Apex High School, soccer, basketball
May 25, 2007
May 17: Kennedy Wolfe
Cedar Ridge High School, track
May 17, 2007
May 10: David Chermak
Sanderson High School, tennis
May 10, 2007
May 4: David Castleberry
Knightdale high school, baseball, cross country
May 8, 2007
April 26: Amanda Miller
Triton High School, softball, basketball, volleyball
Apr 26, 2007
Extra Effort Award Winner John Lucas
Northern Nash High School senior John Lucas plays soccer, basketball and tennis.
Apr 20, 2007
April 12: Jessica Thomas
Wakefield High School, softball
Apr 12, 2007
April 4: Brandon Raynor
South Johnston High School, baseball, football
Apr 4, 2007
Extra Effort Award: Noah Hayden
Trinity Academy, baseball
Mar 2, 2007
Extra Effort Award Winner: Josh Owens
Lakewood High School, basketball, football and baseball
Feb 2, 2007
Jan. 25: Lauren Taylor
Harnett Central High School, women's basketball
Jan 25, 2007
Jan. 18: Thomas Ferguson
Cary High School, wrestling
Jan 18, 2007
Jan. 4: Rebecca Kretchman
Athens Drive High School, basketball
Jan 4, 2007
Nov. 23: Tom Minor
Fuquay-Varina High School, football
Nov 30, 2006
Nov. 16: Carl Brooks
East Wake High School, football
Nov 27, 2006
Nov. 9: Kwamaine Battle
Southern Nash High School, football
Nov 27, 2006
Nov. 2: Amanda Clark
Person Senior High School, volleyball
Nov 27, 2006
Oct. 26: Trey Grissom
Garner High School, football
Nov 27, 2006
Oct. 19: Dasha Karelov
Leesville Road High School, volleyball and track
Nov 27, 2006
Oct. 12: Edwin De La Cruz
North Moore High School, soccer
Nov 27, 2006
Oct. 5: Rory O'Kane
Wake Christian Academy, football and basketball
Nov 27, 2006
Sept. 28: Jasmine Dobbin
Charles B. Aycock High School, basketball
Nov 27, 2006
Sept. 21: Lee Browne
Broughton High School, football
Nov 27, 2006
Sept. 14: Rhiannon Little
Wilson Christian Academy, volleyball and basketball
Nov 27, 2006
Sept. 7: Stuart Smith
Clayton Senior High School, track and field
Nov 27, 2006
Aug. 31: Nate Youd
Green Hope High School, track and field
Nov 27, 2006