Boys Basketball

Clayton topples Garner to claim Greater Neuse's top spot

Posted February 23, 2013

Garner and Clayton battled in two epic regular season contests and on Friday night inside Trojan Coliseum they met, this time for the Conference Tournament Championship. However, it was a late Comet surge that sent Clayton over the edge with a 71-59 victory.

Boys Basketball: Clayton vs. Garner (Feb. 22, 2013) Boys Basketball: Clayton vs. Garner (Feb. 22, 2013)

The Trojans (21-4) built an early 7-0 lead only to see Clayton (25-2) answer back to take a 20-17 lead after the first quarter. But to the credit of Garner they never faltered and came storming back on the strength of Foster Dubar who scored 14 of his career high 20 points in the first half to keep the Trojans hanging around and as the halftime buzzer sounded, the game was knotted at 31.

Coming out of the break, the men of Troy were firing on all cylinders building a six point lead on a pair of buckets from Demarcus Sanford (who finished with 19 points) and the Comets were forced to call a timeout with 4:46 remaining in the quarter.

Following the timeout, Clayton came back building a 48-43 lead after the quarter as Anthony Gaskins led the Comets with eight of his 26 points in the third quarter.

In the final stanza, the Comets, on the strength of Gary Clark who poured in 14 of his game-high 36 in the fourth quarter as Clayton built a nine point lead before the Trojans came answering back trimming the lead to one on several occasions but could never climb over the hump as Clayton pulled away and defeated Garner 71-59.

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
C.B. Aycock 3
Lee County 2
 
Final
Fuquay-Varina 0
Millbrook 8
Final
Marvin Ridge 5
Crest 4
 
Final
Midway 1
South Granville 3
 
Final
North Surry 2
Randleman 0
 
Final
Providence 5
Butler 0
 
Final
Whiteville 9
West Columbus 6
 
5/29
Millbrook
Fuquay-Varina
5/29
Randleman
North Surry
5/29
South Granville
Midway
5/29
South Stanly
Elkin
Final
Bunn 0
South Granville 5
 
Final
D.H. Conley 6
Apex 2
Final
Enka 6
Piedmont 2
 
Final
Hiwassee Dam 10
Lincoln Charter 0
 
5/29
Forbush
Franklin
5/29
Northside-Pinetown
North Duplin
5/30
Lincoln Charter
Hiwassee Dam
 
5/30
Carrboro
Forbush
 
5/30
Panther Creek
Providence
 
5/30
Raleigh Charter
Whiteville
 
5/30
Swansboro
A.C. Reynolds