Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Womens Soccer

Cardinal Gibbons' Reid leads All-State soccer selections

Published: 2014-06-03 22:34:00
Updated: 2014-06-03 23:16:05

Jun 3, 2014

A number of local female soccer players headlined the 2014 North Carolina Soccer Coaches Association All-State team released Tuesday.

Morgan Reid, a senior at Cardinal Gibbons who will play soccer at Duke next season, was named the Associations's Player of the Year. Reid helped the Crusaders to a 21-2-2 record before losing to Chapel Hill in the third round of the playoffs.

After playing to a runner-up finish in the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4-A state championship game last week, Panther Creek players Celeste Barnard and Courtney Cash were named to the 4-A All-State team.

Mary Kate Bowers, Maidson Hoffman and Sydney Wooten of Leesville Road, Cailyn Boch and Claire Griffiths of Millbrook, Dominique Babbit of Holly Springs, Amy Owens of Sanderson, Kat McDonald of Wakefield, Nicole Crutchfield of Northern Durham and Madison Britt of Lumberton were also included on the 4-A team.

Megan Goudy of Cardinal Gibbons joins Reid on the 3-A team, along with a trio of state-champion Chapel Hill Tigers made up of Megan Dell, Alex Kimball and Laura Sullivan. 

In addition to the All-State players, several coaches were voted as Regional Coaches of the Year. Kenny Simmons of Lumberton was named 4-A Coach of the Year for Region Four.

In Region Five, Jared Drexler of Carrboro was named Coach of the Year at the 2-A level while Michele Miller (Cardinal Gibbons) and Paul Dinkenor (Leesville Road) enjoyed 3-A and 4-A honors.

In Region Six, Panther Creek head coach David Grant was named 4-A Regional Coach of the Year as his Catamounts did not lose a game until the state championship, going 23-1-1 on the year.

All-State women's soccer selections:

4-A:

Blair Anderes, Myers Park
Dominique Babbitt, Holly Springs
Celeste Barnard, Panther Creek
Cailyn Boch, Millbrook
Mary Kate Bowers, Leesville
Morgan Bowling, Grimsley
Madison Britt, Lumberton
Courtney Carroll, Hough
Courtney Cash, Panther Creek
Nicole Crutchfield, Northern Durham
Ellie Deaver, Providence
Meredith Dunker, SE Guilford
Lauren Ellis, Providence
Ali Frankeny, Hoggard
Megan Goodling, Myers Park
Claire Griffiths, Millbrook
Madison Hoffman, Leesville
Taylor Jacobs, Cape Fear
Amanda Karlson, Lake Norman
Lindsay Kubrick, Ragsdale
Justine Lockman, Lake Norman
Amy Marston, Ardrey Kell
Kat McDonald, Wakefield
Virginia McNeill, Myers Park
Marnie Merritt, Hough
Amy Owens, Sanderson
Charlotte Pearsall, Ashley
Sarah Peatross, Mt. Tabor
Alison Price, West Forsyth
Kendall Roberson, East Forsyth
Erin Settle, Mooresville
LB Shapiro, New Hanover
Cassidy Stephenson, Hoggard
Lindsey Tully, Catholic
Kiera Wooding, Hoggard
Sydney Wooten, Leesville

3-A:

Chandler Arrowood, Weddington
Nicole Bracey, Northern Guilford
Claire Cabaniss, Burns
Grayson Cameron, Hickory
Katie Causey, Swansboro
Megan Dell, Chapel Hill
Kaitlyn Fletcher, Jacksonville
Morgan Goff, Triton
Megan Goudy, Cardinal Gibbons
Amanda Hall, Saint Stephens
Mary Kate Helms, White Oak
Jessie Herfurth, Hickory
Emily Hilliard, Weddington
Natalie Johnson, Havelock
Alex Kimball, Chapel Hill
Zoe Lewis, AC Reynolds
Megan McCallister, AC Reynolds
Kim Moore, Swansboro
Kiersten Peck, Sun Valley
Morgan Reid, Cardinal Gibbons
Katie Stokley, Fike
Ellie Stone, Asheville
Laura Sullivan, Chapel Hill
Maggie Wadsworth, Weddington
Haley Westervelt, Central Davidson
Hailey Wright, South Iredell

2-A: 

Tatum Auvil, East Lincoln
Tess Dockery, Surry Central
Sydney Hall, Bandys
Jessica Hayes, Newton-Conover
Caroline Houser, Carrboro
Emma Houser, Carrboro
Erin Iknayan, Lake Norman Charter
Riley Kane, Lake Norman Charter
Madison Morsch, Forbush
Hannah Pressley, Parkwood
Tori Riggs, Croatan
Carly Rochelle, Dixon
Anna Rose Sink, West Davidson
Morgan Snow, West Stokes

1-A:

Alexa Dreyer, Raleigh Charter
Danielle Eichensehr, Union Academy
Julia Grainda, Community School of Davidson
Sarah Hammond, Raleigh Charter
Amelia Huffman, Franklin Academy
Victoria Jackson, Lincoln Charter
Rebecca Kuzmanovich, Community School of Davidson
Isabel Pearce, Woods Charter
Anna Sidders, Union Academy
Shayla Thorne, Tarboro
Nikki Torres, Union Academy
Samantha Walsh, Bishop McGuinness

Private:

Haley Bigler, Fayetteville Academy
Cannon Clough, Charlotte Latin
Anna Estep, Cannon School
Rebecca Kenney, Cary Academy
Lauren Lucas, Providence Day
Morgan Mosack, Providence Day
Tara Nagar, Durham Academy
Abby Staker, Cary Academy
Kelsey Supple, Greensboro Day
Remi Swartz, Cary Academy
Dana Williams, Durham Academy
Perry Zollicoffer, Charlotte Latin

COMMENTS

0 Comments



This story is closed for comments.