Find My Team >>

Log in to High School OT with one click using your favorite social network:
OR
Log in using your High School OT account:



Wrong email/password combination.

Forgot password?

Register with High School OT using your favorite social network:
OR
Register for a High School OT account using our web form.
Log In
Register

Mens Basketball

Area players named to Eastern Regional all-tournament team

Published: 2013-03-10 11:58:14
Updated: 2013-03-10 11:58:14

Mar 10, 2013

Several area players made big impacts for their teams at the Eastern Regional Basketball Tournament in Fayetteville this past week.

After each regional final game on Saturday, the NCHSAA announced all-tournament teams and a most valuable player for each classification.

The players were selected by a special committee put together by the Eastern Regional Basketball Tournament Committee.

Here are the all-tournament teams:

1-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Deshawn Freeman (Rocky Mount Prep)

Jermicus Brown (Pamlico)
Jacob Barrett (Rocky Mount Prep)
Ty Simmons (East Carteret)
Donte Samuels (Rocky Mount Prep)
Jacque Brown (East Carteret)

1-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Lenaira Ruffin (River Mill)

DeMaya Berry (East Columbus)
Jalyn Brown (Riverside-Martin)
Chatori Major (Lejeune)
Daijah Faucette (River Mill)
Kayla Burns (River Mill)

2-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Josh Dawson (Kinston)

Jamal Parker (Northside)
Kwinton Hinson (Fairmont)
Charlton Townsend (Fairmont)
Denzel Keyes (Kinston)
Brandon Ingram (Kinston)

2-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Brittany Drumgoole (Kinston)

Kay Kay Wilson (Graham)
Erin Bristow (Jordan-Matthews)
Mylia Garner (Jordan-Matthews)
Monique Lofton (Kinston)
Lydia Rivers (Kinston)

3-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Isaiah Hicks (J.F. Webb)

Devonte Williams (J.F. Webb)
Michael Gainey, Jr. (Rocky Mount)
Dante Battle (Rocky Mount)
Lamont Robinson (Eastern Alamance)
Josh Cuthbertson (West Craven)

3-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Catherine Romaine (Chapel Hill)

Gabby Boyd (Northern Guilford)
Jamie Cherry (West Craven)
Kaylee Koerperich (West Craven)
Jamella Smith (Chapel Hill)
Raziyah Farrington (Chapel Hill)

4-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Devonte Graham (Broughton)

Gary Clark (Clayton)
DeShon Self (Hillside)
James Hemphill (Broughton)
Sidney Knox (Seventy-First)
Quincy Swait (Seventy-First)

4-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Briana Day (Millbrook)

Marcianna Munn (Seventy-First)
Mykia Jones (Millbrook)
Alexus Hicks (Southeast Raleigh)
Alex Tomlinson (Millbrook)
Ryan Flowers (Millbrook)

 

COMMENTS

0 Comments



This story is closed for comments.