Boys Basketball

Area players named to Eastern Regional all-tournament team

Posted March 10, 2013

Several area players made big impacts for their teams at the Eastern Regional Basketball Tournament in Fayetteville this past week.

After each regional final game on Saturday, the NCHSAA announced all-tournament teams and a most valuable player for each classification.

The players were selected by a special committee put together by the Eastern Regional Basketball Tournament Committee.

Here are the all-tournament teams:

1-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Deshawn Freeman (Rocky Mount Prep)

Jermicus Brown (Pamlico)
Jacob Barrett (Rocky Mount Prep)
Ty Simmons (East Carteret)
Donte Samuels (Rocky Mount Prep)
Jacque Brown (East Carteret)

1-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Lenaira Ruffin (River Mill)

DeMaya Berry (East Columbus)
Jalyn Brown (Riverside-Martin)
Chatori Major (Lejeune)
Daijah Faucette (River Mill)
Kayla Burns (River Mill)

2-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Josh Dawson (Kinston)

Jamal Parker (Northside)
Kwinton Hinson (Fairmont)
Charlton Townsend (Fairmont)
Denzel Keyes (Kinston)
Brandon Ingram (Kinston)

2-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Brittany Drumgoole (Kinston)

Kay Kay Wilson (Graham)
Erin Bristow (Jordan-Matthews)
Mylia Garner (Jordan-Matthews)
Monique Lofton (Kinston)
Lydia Rivers (Kinston)

3-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Isaiah Hicks (J.F. Webb)

Devonte Williams (J.F. Webb)
Michael Gainey, Jr. (Rocky Mount)
Dante Battle (Rocky Mount)
Lamont Robinson (Eastern Alamance)
Josh Cuthbertson (West Craven)

3-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Catherine Romaine (Chapel Hill)

Gabby Boyd (Northern Guilford)
Jamie Cherry (West Craven)
Kaylee Koerperich (West Craven)
Jamella Smith (Chapel Hill)
Raziyah Farrington (Chapel Hill)

4-A Boys All-Tournament Team

MVP: Devonte Graham (Broughton)

Gary Clark (Clayton)
DeShon Self (Hillside)
James Hemphill (Broughton)
Sidney Knox (Seventy-First)
Quincy Swait (Seventy-First)

4-A Girls All-Tournament Team

MVP: Briana Day (Millbrook)

Marcianna Munn (Seventy-First)
Mykia Jones (Millbrook)
Alexus Hicks (Southeast Raleigh)
Alex Tomlinson (Millbrook)
Ryan Flowers (Millbrook)

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
5/27
LEE
AYCK
 
5/27
MBK
FUQ
 
5/27
SGRA
MDWY
 
5/28
AYCK
LEE
5/28
FUQ
MBK
 
5/28
MDWY
SGRA
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
Final
MCGN 4
Communit 3
 
Final
DIXN 3
FFLT 1
 
Final
EFOR 0
LNOR 3
 
Final
FRNK 1
LNOC 0
 
Final
FRKA 0
RCHA 1
 
Final
JAX 2
NGUL 1
 
Final
LNCH 0
UNAC 3
 
Final
PRKW 0
FORB 3
 
Final
RAGS 1
PROV 2
 
Final
TSAN 0
SWAN 3
 
Final
TNTY 0
CARR 1
 
5/26
CUTH
ACR
5/26
DIXN
CARR
5/26
FRNK
FORB
5/26
HOG
PAN
5/26
JAX
SWAN
5/26
PROV
LNOR
5/26
UNAC
MCGN
5/26
WHITE
RCHA
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
Final
CARD 13
MARV 12
Final
CARD 15
LNOR 17