Nick Stevens

Ties in Tri-9, Greater Neuse, Mid South complicate 4-A girls

Posted February 13, 2013
Updated February 16, 2013

Using the conference standings and results from Tuesday night, HighSchoolOT.com is able to project the 4-A girls basketball Eastern Region.

The region is divided into two divisions – the East and Mideast.

There is one tie that cannot be broken head-to-head at the moment. Different scenarios are laid out below.

Mideast Ties: Apex & Athens Drive tied for 3rd in Tri-9

East Ties: Jack Britt & South View tied for 2nd in Mid South; Clayton & Knightdale tied for 4th in Greater Neuse River

Here are the latest projections (Updated Feb. 16, 10:40 a.m.):

Send corrections to highschoolot@wral.com

4-A Mideast Division

IF APEX GETS THE NO. 3 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Millbrook (24-0)
16. Enloe (11-13)

8. Pinecrest (14-8)
9. Apex/Jordan (14-9)

5. Hillside (20-4)
12. Athens Drive (13-10)

4. Holly Springs (21-3)
13. Wake Forest-Rolesville (12-11)

6. Broughton (19-4)
11. Northern Durham (13-8)

3. Southern Durham (17-5)
14. Richmond County (6-16)

7. Wakefield (15-7)
10. Apex/Jordan (14-9)

2. Green Hope (22-1)
15. Middle Creek (13-11)

IF ATHENS DRIVE GETS THE NO. 3 OUT OF THE TRI-9

1. Millbrook (24-0)
16. Enloe (11-13)

8. Pinecrest (14-8)
9. Jordan (14-9)

5. Hillside (20-4)
12. Apex (14-9)

4. Holly Springs (21-3)
13. Wake Forest-Rolesville (12-11)

6. Broughton (19-4)
11. Northern Durham (13-8)

3. Southern Durham (17-5)
14. Richmond County (6-16)

7. Wakefield (15-7)
10. Athens Drive (13-10)

2. Green Hope (22-1)
15. Middle Creek (13-11)

4-A East Division

IF CLAYTON GETS THE NO. 4 OUT OF THE GREATER NEUSE; IF SOUTH VIEW GETS THE NO. 2 OUT OF THE MID SOUTH

1. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
16. Panther Creek (12-11)

8. East Wake (16-6)
9. Harnett Central (19-4)

5. South View (18-5)
12. Clayton (13-8)

4. Scotland County (19-3)
13. E.E. Smith (8-11)

6. Lumberton (18-5)
11. New Hanover (12-10)

3. Laney (21-1)
14. Hoggard (9-13)

7. Ashley (17-5)
10. Jack Britt (16-5)

2. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
15. Knightdale (8-15)

IF CLAYTON GETS THE NO. 4 OUT OF THE GREATER NEUSE; IF JACK BRITT GETS THE NO. 2 OUT OF THE MID SOUTH

1. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
16. Panther Creek (12-11)

8. East Wake (16-6)
9. Harnett Central (19-4)

5. Lumberton (18-5)
12. Clayton (13-8)

4. Scotland County (19-3)
13. E.E. Smith (8-11)

6. Ashley (17-5)
11. New Hanover (12-10)

3. Laney (21-1)
14. Hoggard (9-13)

7. Jack Britt (16-5)
10. South View (18-5)

2. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
15. Knightdale (8-15)

IF KNIGHTDALE GETS THE NO. 4 OUT OF THE GREATER NEUSE; IF SOUTH VIEW GETS THE NO. 2 OUT OF THE MID SOUTH

1. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
16. Panther Creek (12-11)

8. East Wake (16-6)
9. Harnett Central (19-4)

5. Lumberton (18-5)
12. E.E. Smith (8-11)

4. Scotland County (19-3)
13. Hoggard (9-13)

6. South View (18-5)
11. New Hanover (12-10)

3. Laney (21-1)
14. Knightdale (8-15)

7. Ashley (17-5)
10. Jack Britt (16-5)

2. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
15. Clayton (13-8)

IF KNIGHTDALE GETS THE NO. 4 OUT OF THE GREATER NEUSE; IF JACK BRITT GETS THE NO. 2 OUT OF THE MID SOUTH

1. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
16. Panther Creek (12-11)

8. East Wake (16-6)
9. Harnett Central (19-4)

5. Lumberton (18-5)
12. E.E. Smith (8-11)

4. Scotland County (19-3)
13. Hoggard (9-13)

6. Ashley (17-5)
11. New Hanover (12-10)

3. Laney (21-1)
14. Knightdale (8-15)

7. Jack Britt (16-5)
10. South View (18-5)

2. Southeast Raleigh/Seventy-First (23-0)
15. Clayton (13-8)

1 Comment

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
  • schiess Feb 13, 2013

    Nick do you get a chance to cover any 2a? Thanks.

Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
5/23
MCGN
Communit
 
5/23
DIXN
FFLT
 
5/23
EFOR
LNOR
 
5/23
FRNK
LNOC
 
5/23
FRKA
RCHA
 
5/23
JAX
NGUL
 
5/23
LNCH
UNAC
 
5/23
PRKW
FORB
 
5/23
RAGS
PROV
 
5/23
TSAN
SWAN
 
5/23
TNTY
CARR
 
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
5/23
CARD
MARV
 
5/23
CARD
LNOR