Football

24 Hours of High School Football rundown

Posted July 31, 2014
Updated August 2, 2014

HighSchoolOT.com will kickoff of the high school football season with 24 Hours of High School Football on Aug. 1. Join us at midnight as we kickoff the season with a live show. We will have round-the-clock coverage all day long covering each area conference.

Join the conversation on Twitter with the hashtag #HSOT24.

24 hours of High School football kickoff show 24 hours of High School football kickoff show

Here's a rundown of what you can expect:

12:00 AM

:00 - Live #HSOT24 Kickoff Show with Nick Stevens

1:00 AM

:00 - Update on 2014 rule changes

:30 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: The Mercy Rule

2:00 AM

:00 - How to stay safe in the summer heat

:30 - WRAL Meteorologist Nate Johnson discusses dangers of the heat

3:00 AM

:00 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Can Green Hope win the SWAC?

:30 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Will Middle Creek play at the same level as last season?

4:00 AM

:00 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Can Southern Durham repeat as state champions?

:30 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Are Millbrook & Wake Forest the Cap 8 favorites?

5:00 AM

:00 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Will Garner get back to the top of the Greater Neuse?

:20 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Can anybody beat Hillside in the PAC 6?

:40 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: Toughest area 4-A conference?

6:00 AM

:00 - Nick Stevens gives you five Week One games you cannot miss

:30 - Interview: Bill Hall, Northwood

:40 - Interview: Jared Worley, Northwood

:50 - Interview: Chris Martin, Athens Drive

7:00 AM

:00 - Interview: Tradd Deaver, Athens Drive

:10 - Conference Preview: Two Rivers 1-A

:20 - Interview: Ashley Ennis, North Johnston

:30 - Interview: Greg Castle, North Johnston

:40 - Conference Preview: Tar Roanoke

8:00 AM

:00 - Conference Preview: Eastern Plains

:10 - Interview: Barry Honeycutt, Corinth Holders

:20 - Interview: Cole Sakowski, Corinth Holders

:30 - Conference Preview: Four County

:40 - Interview: Jeremy Buck, Franklinton

:50 - Interview: Seth Champion, Franklinton

9:00 AM

:00 - Clayton's 1989 State Championship: 25th Anniversary Preview

:30 - Conference Preview: Carolina 1-A

:40 - Interview: Ned Gonet, Ravenscroft

:50 - Garrett Hicks, Ravenscroft

10:00 AM

:00 - Conference Preview: Eastern Carolina 2-A

:15 - Interview: LaDwaun Harrison, Jordan

:30 - Interview: Picasso Keaton, Jordan

:45 - Conference Preview: Mid-State

11:00 AM

:00 - Conference Preview: Northern Carolina

:15 - Interview: Jermaine Evans, Rolesville

:25 - Interview: Colby Cooper, Rolesville

:40 - Interview: Jimmy Williams, West Johnston

:50 - Interview: Brandon Baucom, West Johnston

12:00 PM

:00 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: The Cap 8

:30 - Interview: Steve Johnson, Enloe

:45 - Interview: Darius Payne, Enloe

1:00 PM

:00 - Conference Preview: Big East

:10 - Interview: Ben Hammer, Pinecrest

:20 - Interview: Ryan Lipomi, Pinecrest

:25 - Interview: Bradley Black, Pinecrest

:30 - Interview: Troy Roper, Pinecrest

:40 - Interview: Mike Hobgood, Leesville Road

:50 - Interview: Spencer Eason-Riddle, Leesville Road

2:00 PM

:00 - Conference Preview: Southeastern

:10 - Interview: Kurt Glendenning, Cary

:20 - Interview: Kyle Thompson, Cary

:30 - Conference Preview: PAC 6

:40 - Interview: Scott Riley, Cleveland

:50 - Interview: Greg Tyler, Cleveland

3:00 PM

:00 - Conference Preview: Big Eight

:10 - Interview: Derrick Minor, Princeton

:20 - Interview: Cody Garner, Princeton

:30 - Conference Preview: Mid-South

:40 - Interview: Bradley Fournier, Heritage

:50 - Interview: Blake Walters, Heritage

4:00 PM

:00 - Conference Preview: Cape Fear Valley

:10 - Interview: Cedric Dargan, Knightdale

:20 - Interview: Duncan Harris, Knightdale

:30 - Conference Preview: Eastern Carolina 3-A/4-A

:40 - Interview: Kwame Dixon, Green Hope

:50 - Interview: Luke Massei, Green Hope

5:00 PM

:00 - Conference Preview: Greater Neuse River

:10 - Interview: Ben Penny, Triton

:20 - Interview: D'Angelo Harris, Triton

:30 - Conference Preview: Two Rivers 3-A

:40 - Interview: Mike Castellano, Middle Creek

:50 - Interview: Brant Grisel, Middle Creek

6:00 PM

:00 - Conference Preview: Southwestern Wake Athletic Conference

:10 - Interview: Chris Howell, Riverside

:20 - Interview: Deon Yarborough, Riverside

:30 - Conference Preview: Cap 8

:40 - Interview: Clarence Inscore, Millbrook

:50 - Interview: James Smith-Williams, Millbrook

7:00 PM

:00 - HighSchoolOT.com Preseason Polls Released

:20 - Interview: Brian Rimpf, Jack Britt

:30 - Interview: Joseph Legg, Jack Britt

:40 - Interview: Joseph Stevenson, Jack Britt

:50 - Interview: Sean Crocker, Panther Creek

8:00 PM

:00 - Interview: Juwan Byrd, Panther Creek

:20 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: The SWAC

:40 - Tom Suiter in studio to talk "Football Friday"

9:00 PM

:00 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: The Big 8

:20 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: The Greater Neuse River

:40 - HighSchoolOT Round Table: The PAC 6

10:00 PM

:00 - Interview: Darius Robinson, Southern Durham

:15 - Interview: Kendall Hinton, Southern Durham

:30 - Interview: Robert Furth, Holly Springs

:45 - Interview: C.J. Toogood, Holly Springs

11:00 PM

:00 - Interview: Rod Sink, Wakefield

:15 - Interview: Marcus Spell, Wakefield

:30 - Interview: Joe Kilby, Apex

:45 - Interview: Isaiah Totten, Apex 

Comments

Please to add a comment.

Oldest First
View all
Find My School
Scoreboard
Baseball
Final
BTLR 8
EFOR 4
 
Final
CRST 6
CUTH 5
 
Final
CROA 2
SGRA 6
 
Final
EWLK 2
ELKN 7
 
Final
FAIR 5
MDWY 8
 
Final
FIKE 0
AYCK 10
 
Final
LEE 2
ORNG 1
 
Final
MBK 4
LVL 2
Final
NDUP 9
WCOL 10
 
Final
NDUR 1
FUQ 14
Final
PROV 8
NDAV 3
 
Final
SSTA 2
ESRY 1
 
Final
SPRG 1
WHITE 4
 
Final
WLIN 6
RAND 7
 
Final
WROW 5
MARV 7
 
Final
WWIL 2
NSUR 3
 
Final
APEX 7
SCEN 4
 
Final
BEDD 0
BUNN 6
 
Final
AYCK 5
TOPS 6
 
Final
CPFR 1
CON 2
 
Final
LED 2
ENKA 10
 
Final
LEE 1
NGUL 2
 
Final
NDAV 10
ALXC 5
 
Final
NDUP 1
PERQ 0
 
Final
NJON 0
SGRA 3
 
Final
NSTA 4
LNCH 9
 
Final
NSTO 2
HIWD 10
 
Final
PRKW 1
FRNK 5
 
Final
PIED 1
SUNV 0
 
Final
RICH 2
SCAL 5
 
Final
WLIN 2
FORB 3
 
Final
WHITE 2
NSPN 3
 
Final
BRO 0
HOG 1
Final
FUQ 1
PAN 2
 
Final
LEJ 2
WHITE 5
 
5/22
SUNV
ACR
5/23
MCGN
Communit
 
5/23
DIXN
FFLT
 
5/23
EFOR
LNOR
 
5/23
FRNK
LNOC
 
5/23
FRKA
RCHA
 
5/23
JAX
NGUL
 
5/23
LNCH
UNAC
 
5/23
PRKW
FORB
 
5/23
RAGS
PROV
 
5/23
TSAN
SWAN
 
5/23
TNTY
CARR
 
Final
APEX 7
CCAT 6
5/23
CARD
MARV
 
5/23
CARD
LNOR